음성음향학에 근거한 성악 발성 교수법에 관한 연구 : 가톨릭교회 합창 음악에 대한 적용 = A Study on the Vocal Pedagogy based on Vocal Acoustics : Application to Choral Music in Catholic Church

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

ABSTRACT A good understanding of appropriate vocal pedagogy is essential not only for singers and vocal teachers, but also for choral music conductors. It is very important to understand the characteristics of each vocal part of the choir and apply ...

ABSTRACT

A good understanding of appropriate vocal pedagogy is essential not only for singers and vocal teachers, but also for choral music conductors. It is very important to understand the characteristics of each vocal part of the choir and apply the appropriate vocal strategy to the choral music. Compared to experience-based teaching methods, studies of vocal acoustics present a new systematic perspective on vocal resonance strategies for men and women.

In this thesis, we investigate how resonance strategies for men and women should vary according to vowels and pitches using the latest research in vocal acoustics and absolute spectral tone color (ASTC) theory and present appropriate training methods. In register-mixing theory, the transition of the vocal register is mainly due to changes in the vocal folds vibration mode, therefore the vocal folds should be adjusted according to the pitch to facilitate the smooth register transition. On the other hand, in acoustic vocal register theory based on vocal acoustics, appropriate resonance strategies are mainly related to the interaction between the first formant of the vocal track resonance of given vowel and the harmonics of vocal folds vibration, and depend on the vowel, pitch, and male or female voices. Therefore, for the efficient resonance of the singing voice, the adjustment of the vocal track resonance, which systematically vary with pitch and vowel, is much more important than the control of the vibration mode of the vocal folds.

Acoustic resonance strategies can be applied to both solo singers and choir singers. The blending of voices is very important in choir. We have discussed resonance strategies and the unification of vowels and tone colors, and described various other strategies to blend voices. Beginning from a motet of Catholic church in Renaissance period to a modern mass, we have suggested appropriate resonance strategies to each voice part for the give choral music as examples.

In most vocal pedagogy literature, the concept of acoustic vocal register based on vocal acoustics introduced in this thesis and the latest research results on active vowel modification and passive vowel migration for each vowel and pitch are often not considered. We believe that combining the results of vocal acoustics research with existing vocal practice methods will give better achievements in choral music in church choirs.

Keywords: Choral music in Catholic Church, Vocal acoustics, Vocal pedagogy, Vocal register transition, Acoustic vocal register, Vowel turn over, Formant tuning, Vocal track resonance

국문 초록 (Abstract)

논문개요(초록) 성악 발성법을 잘 이해하는 것은 독창자나 성악 교사에게 뿐만 아니라 성가대 지휘자를 포함한 합창 지휘자에게도 필수적이다. 합창을 구성하는 남성과 여성의 각 성부의 ...

논문개요(초록)

성악 발성법을 잘 이해하는 것은 독창자나 성악 교사에게 뿐만 아니라 성가대 지휘자를 포함한 합창 지휘자에게도 필수적이다. 합창을 구성하는 남성과 여성의 각 성부의 특성을 이해하고 부르는 노래에 맞는 발성을 합창에 적용하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 경험에 근거한 교육법에 비하여 성악 공명에 대한 음성음향학적인 연구는 남성과 여성의 공명 전략에 대하여 새로운 체계적인 관점을 제시해주었다.

본 논문에서는 음성음향학과 소리 스펙트럼의 절대 색상 이론의 최신의 연구 성과를 이용하여 모음에 따라 그리고 음높이에 따라 남성과 여성의 공명 전략이 어떻게 달라져야 하는지를 조사하고 적절한 연습 방법을 제시하였다. 기존의 혼합성구 이론에서 성구의 전이는 주로 성대의 진동 모드의 변화에 기인하므로 성구 전이를 원만하게 하려면 음높이에 따라 성대를 잘 조절해야 한다고 주장하였다. 반면에 음성음향학에 기초한 음향성구 이론에서 적절한 공명 전략은 주로 모음의 첫 번째 포먼트와 성대 진동의 배음 사이의 상호 작용에 관련되며 모음과 음높이 그리고 남성과 여성에 따라 달라진다. 따라서 목소리의 효율적인 공명을 위해서는 성대의 진동 모드의 조절보다는 음높이와 모음에 따라 체계적으로 변화하는 성도(소리길)의 조절이 훨씬 중요하다.

음향학적인 공명 전략은 독창이나 합창을 가리지 않고 모두 적용이 가능하지만 합창에서 특별히 필요한 요소는 합창에서 목소리의 혼합(blending)일 것이다. 먼저 공명 전략과 모음과 음색의 통일에 대하여 논의하였고 목소리의 혼합을 위한 그 밖의 다양한 전략에 대하여 기술하였다. 시대적으로 르네상스 시대의 가톨릭 교회음악인 무반주 합창곡부터 시작하여 현대의 미사곡까지 각 성부에 따른 공명 전략을 제시하였다.

기존의 여러 성악 발성 문헌들의 경우에는 이 논문에서 소개한 음성음향학적인 원리에 근거한 음향 성구의 개념과 모음과 음높이에 따른 모음 변형에 대한 최신의 연구 결과를 고려하지 않은 경우가 많다. 기존의 발성과 관련된 여러 가지 연습 방법에 음성 음향학적인 연구 성과를 접목하면 성가대에서 전례음악을 연주하는 데에 더 좋은 성과를 얻을 수 있을 것이라고 생각한다.