성인ADHD성향과 정서문제 : 무조건적 자기수용과 스트레스 대처방식의 조절된 매개효과 = Adult ADHD and emotional problems: The moderated mediation role of unconditional self-acceptance and stress coping strategies

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

ADHD is prone to negative external evaluations, which leads to negative self-consciousness. Due to this negative self-consciousness, adult ADHD is more likely to cause secondary emotional problems such as depression and anxiety disorder. Therefore, defining variables and their pathways that cause secondary emotional problem in ADHD is an important problem in psychotherapy in adult ADHD. The purpose of a thesis is defining the path to hostility inward equivalent to negative self-assessment, which is known to be highly relevant to depression or anxiety disorder in adult ADHD, and analyze the effectiveness of unconditional self-acceptance and stress coping strategies with variables that affect these relationships. Through an online survey, 300 general adults aged between 20 to 39 across the country were surveyed. First, the thesis analyzes a mediation effects of unconditional self-acceptance, and analyzes the moderated mediating effect of stress coping strategies in the relationship between unconditional self-acceptance and hostaility inward.

The study results are as follows:

The mediation effect of unconditional self-acceptance on the between adult ADHD tendency and hostility inward was found. And the moderated mediating effects of problem-focused coping style, social support-seeking coping style, and emotion-focused coping style were found, but the moderated mediating effect of hopeful thinking coping style was not statistically significant. Results of this study mean that it can be helpful to increase unconditional self-acceptance through psychotherapy of adult ADHD. Furthermore, problem-focused coping, social support-seeking coping, and emotion-focused coping can be effective in psychotherapy of adult ADHD when the effect of unconditional self-acceptance is not enough.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

많은 선행연구에 의해서 ADHD 증상은 성인기까지 이어질 가능성이 높다고 알려져 있으며 최근에는 성인 ADHD에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. ADHD는 학업적, 직업적으로 어려움을 겪기 쉽고 이는 외부의 부정적인 평가로 이어져 부정적인 자의식으로 이어지기 쉽다. 이러한 부정적 자의식으로 인하여 성인 ADHD는 우울과 불안 등의 이차적인 정서 문제가 발병할 가능성이 높아진다. 따라서 ADHD의 이차적인 정서 문제를 일으키는 변인들과 이들의 경로를 밝히는 것은 ADHD의 심리치료에 있어서 중요한 문제이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 성인 ADHD 성향의 우울이나 불안 장애와의 관련성이 높은 것으로 알려진 부정적인 자기 평가에 해당하는 내부 적대감으로 이르는 경로를 밝히고, 이러한 관계에 영향을 미치는 변인들로 무조건적 자기수용과 스트레스 대처방식에 주목하여 변인들의 효과를 검증하였다.

온라인 설문 폼을 통해 전국의 20세~39세 사이의 일반 성인 300명을 대상으로 한국판 성인 ADHD 척도와 차별적 정서 척도, 무조건적 자기수용 척도, 스트레스 대처방식 척도에 대한 응답을 수집하였다. 먼저 상관분석을 통하여 ADHD 성향과 관련이 높은 정서들을 알아보았고, ADHD 성향과 내부 적대감의 관계에서 무조건적 자기수용 능력의 매개효과를 분석한 후, 무조건적 자기수용 능력과 내부 적대감간의 관계에서 각각의 스트레스 대처방식의 조절된 매개효과를 알아보기 위하여 조절된 매개효과 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 성인 ADHD 성향은 슬픔, 화, 수치심, 수줍음, 내부적대감 등의 정서와 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 정적 상관을 보였다. 이는 성인 ADHD가 이러한 정서를 느낄 가능성이 크다는 그 동안의 선행 연구에서의 결과를 다시 한 번 확인한 결과라고 할 수 있겠다. 또한 성인 ADHD 성향과 내부 적대감과의 관계에서 무조건적 자기수용의 매개효과는 통계적으로 유의미하였으며, 무조건적 자기수용 능력은 총 효과의 약 18.15%를 설명하는 부분 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 무조건적 자기수용과 내부 적대감간의 관계에서 각 스트레스 대처방식의 조절된 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 문제 중심적 대처와 사회적지지 추구, 정서 중심적 대처방식의 조절된 매개효과를 확인할 수 있었고, 소망적 사고의 조절된 매개효과는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 이 같은 결과는 성인 ADHD의 심리치료를 통해 무조건적 자기수용 능력을 높이는 것이 도움이 될 수 있다는 의미이다. 또한 스트레스 대처 방식은 무조건적 자기수용 능력이 내부 적대감에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 것으로 밝혀져, 무조건적 자기수용 능력이 미치는 효과가 크지 않을 때 문제 중심적 대처와 사회적지지 추구, 정서 중심적 대처방식을 적절히 사용할 수 있도록 개입하는 것 역시 성인 ADHD의 심리치료에 효과적일 수 있다는 것을 시사하는 것이라 할 수 있다.