예술상에 대한 문화사회학적 연구 : 영국 테이트 미술관의 터너상을 중심으로 = (A)Cultural sociological study on the art prize: focused on Turner prize of Tate gallery

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This is a cultural and sociological study of the Turner Prize of England’s Tate Gallery, which has grown in international prestige through its contribution in establishing a new school of artists referred to as young British artists (yBa). The Turner Prize popularized modern art through strategic use of the media and corporate sponsorship, for which it is evaluated as having played a major role in raising London and England’s stature in the world’s art industry. Such developments, however, were not the result of efforts made solely by the Tate gallery, but rather the result of complex participation by each and every player involved - both in- and outside the art industry - brought on by the structural transformation of the 1990s English society. Therefore, this dissertation aims to determine the political and economic situations in England that influenced the Turner Prize through empirical study, and to contemplate on the impact and meaning a single art award can have on the art industry through culture-sociological analysis of the Turner Prize.

In this regard, the study analyzes the role of art prizes within the art field by applying concepts introduced by Pierre Bourdieu. The purpose of art prizes and other art systems are to support the art field by producing and consolidating convictions within the field, the identity of which were defined in late 19th century as the art field gained independence as a self-regulating world. Art prizes are symbol of accreditation from those with the authority to judge the value of artistic productions with the function of ‘institutionalized cultural capital.’

The number and variety of Art prizes have been drastically increasing throughout the world since the late 20th century. This phenomena is the result of art prizes being abused by a corporate community thirsting for symbolic capital in order to fulfill their need for a more positive image in the world of post industrialization. Art prizes are a cultural tool suited to the exchange and integration between different types of capital, and as such are used by corporations in transforming their economic capital into cultural capital. As corporations emerge as powerful agents in the art field, the art field has been placed in a situation where its autonomy is being infringed by the market.

The Turner Prize began amid the art industry’s structural transformation. The Turner prize later gained popularity after forming sponsorship with Channel 4 in 1991. Since then, the Turner Prize award ceremonies were held publicly and broadcasted on TV providing an opportunity for popularizing modern art. The Turner Prize during the period of Channel 4 sponsorship had grown up as the most influential event in British art, while channel 4 earned its brand identity as the young and innovative art channel.

The artists that were short listed for the Turner in the 1990s were mostly unknown artists named the ‘yBa.’ These artists who bore what the Thatcher administration emphasized as ‘entrepreneurial spirit’, presented a proactive attitude of actively exhibiting and interacting with the public rather than merely waiting to be approved by the existing institution. The Turner Prize nominated a mass of yBas, playing a large role in mainstreaming the yBa through the authority of the TATE. Most of yBa’s art pieces were motivated by shocking and raunchy subjects affected by pop culture. However, if anything, this particular part had stimulated the public curiosity which led to a commercial success of the Turner Prize exhibition while yBa developed as renowned artists.

The success of the Turner Prize led to propel the establishment of Tate Modern. Tate Modern did not only revive the economy in the lags of southeastern region of London but also raised London’s status in the world art industry. Thereupon realizing the economic potential of culture, the British government started to actively support overseas exhibition of yBa pieces and pushed ahead the cultural industrialization. Nevertheless, within the series of procedures, added values of culture-politic and economic values accounted larger proportion than the art itself thus concerns should be raised upon the possibility of the threat of autonomy of art in the end.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 영국청년작가들(young British artists; yBa)이라는 현대미술의 새로운 조류를 제도화하는 데 일조함으로써 국제적인 예술상으로 부상한 영국 테이트 미술관(Tate Gallery)의 터너상(Turner Prize)에 대한 문화사회학적 연구이다. 터너상은 기업의 후원과 미디어의 전략적인 활용을 통해 현대미술의 대중화를 이끌어 내었고 세계 미술계에서 런던과 영국의 위상을 높이는 데 커다란 역할을 한 것으로 평가받는다. 그런데 이와 같은 결과는 테이트 미술관이 단독으로 만들어 낸 것이 아니라 1990년대 영국 사회의 구조적 변화에 따른 미술계 안팎의 공모에 의해 복합적으로 도출된 것이었다. 따라서 본 논문은 터너상과 상호 영향을 준 영국의 정치, 경제적 상황을 실증적인 연구를 통해 밝히고 터너상을 문화사회학적으로 분석하여 하나의 예술상이 예술계에 불러올 수 있는 영향력과 그 의미를 고찰하고자 한다.

이러한 취지에서 본 논문은 피에르 부르디외(Pierre Bourdieu)의 개념들을 사용하여 예술장(art field) 안에서의 예술상의 역할을 설명하고 현대 예술장에 침투한 상업논리를 비판한다. 그에 따르면, 예술상을 비롯한 예술 제도들은 예술장에 대한 신념을 생산하고 공고하게 만들어 예술장을 지탱하는 역할을 하는 것으로 19세기 말 예술장이 자율적인 장으로 독립하는 과정에서 확립되었다. 예술상은 예술적 생산물의 가치를 판단하는 권위를 가진 주체가 인증의 의미로 수여하는 표지로서 일종의 ‘제도화된 문화자본(cultural capital)’으로 기능한다.

예술상은 20세기 말부터 전 세계적으로 급격하게 늘어나고 있다. 이는 탈산업사회에서 긍정적인 기업 이미지라는 상징자본(symbolic capital)이 절실한 기업들이 예술장으로 진입해 예술상 제도를 남용하기 때문이다. 예술상은 자본간 교환과 통합에 적합한 문화적 도구로 기업은 자신들의 경제자본을 문화자본으로 바꾸기 위해 예술상을 이용한다. 기업이 예술장 내 강력한 행위자로 부상하면서 현대 예술장은 시장으로부터의 자율성 침해를 우려하는 상황에 처하게 되었다.

터너상은 이같은 미술계의 구조적 변화 속에서 시작되었다. 터너상은 1991년 채널 4와 스폰서십을 맺으면서 대중적으로 이름을 알리기 시작했는데, 이 때부터 터너상은 TV를 통한 공개 시상식을 개최했고 이는 현대미술에 대한 대중의 뜨거운 관심을 불러일으키는 계기가 되었다. 채널 4의 스폰서십 기간 동안 터너상은 영국 미술계에서 가장 영향력 있는 대형 이벤트로 성장했으며, 채널 4는 젊고 혁신적인 예술 채널이라는 브랜드 정체성을 얻었다.

1990년대 터너상의 후보 명단에 오른 예술가들은 yBa로 불리는 무명 작가들이었다. 대처 정부가 강조한 ‘기업가 정신’을 지닌 이들은 제도권에서 인정받기를 기다리기보다 직접 전시를 기획해 대중에게 스스로를 알리는 새로운 태도를 보여주었다. 터너상은 테이트의 권위를 통해 yBa를 주류 미술계에 편입시키는 데 큰 역할을 했다. yBa의 작품은 대체로 대중문화의 영향을 받은 선정적이고 충격적인 것들이었는데 이러한 부분이 대중의 호기심을 자극해 터너상 전시는 상업적인 성공을 이어 나갔으며 yBa는 유명 작가들로 성장하게 되었다.

터너상의 성공은 테이트 모던(Tate Modern)의 건립으로 이어졌다. 테이트 모던은 낙후된 런던 남동 지역의 경제를 살렸을 뿐만 아니라 세계 미술계에서 런던의 위상을 드높이는 결과를 가져왔다. 이에 문화의 경제적인 잠재력을 깨달은 영국 정부는 적극적으로 yBa의 해외 전시를 지원했으며 문화의 산업화를 추진해 나갔다. 그러나 일련의 과정에서 예술 그 자체보다 예술의 경제적 부가가치가 더 큰 비중을 차지하게 되었으며 이는 결국 예술의 자율성을 위협할 수 있다는 점은 우려해야 할 것이다.