SNS마케팅 프로모션이 공연예술 소비자의 의사결정에 미치는 영향 연구 : 1인 예술 공연자를 중심으로 = The SNS marketing promotion is designed to help consumers of performing arts. : Focusing on one-man art performers

국문 초록 (Abstract)

통계청(2020)에 따르면 코로나로 인한 우리나라의 경제위기는 1970년 이후 한국경제가 경험한 과거의 5차례 대형 경기침체와 비교했을 때 산업과 업종부문별 침체에 따른 마이너스 성장률의 차이가 과거 경제위기 평균과 비교해 2.5배에 달하는 것으로 분석되었다. 그 중‘Covid-19’사태가 장기화 및 팬데믹화 되면서 지난 몇 달 동안 공연예술계도 직격탄을 맞았다. 대한민국의 대부분의 산업들이 어려움을 겪었지만 일부 산업분야는 생존의 방법을 모색할 수 있었다. 하지만 공연예술계는 다르다. “한번 공연하면 수천만원 적자는 각오해야 한다.”는 말이 한국 공연예술계에서는 진리로 통하고 있다. 그동안 공연예술계는 대부분은 적자 경영을 해왔다(이유재, 1999). 이러한 공연예술계 상황에서 코로나 상황은 공연예술계를 더욱 침체시켰으리라 예상할 수 있다.

급격히 변화하는 현시대의 흐름과 위기상황을 생각해 볼 때, 공연예술과 관련한 분야에도 그에 적합한 마케팅 전략 수립이 절실한 시점이다. 유통과 소비의 문제에 대한 중요성이 다시 부각 되었고, 이는 향유자 중심, 소비자 중심의 예술이 소비되어야 하는 것을 볼 때 특히 공연 예술산업에 있어 1인 예술 공연자가 살아남을 방법 중의 하나가 SNS 마케팅이라 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 먼저 인터넷이라는 가상공간에서 SNS마케팅 프로모션이 공연예술소비자 의사결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, SNS광고가 공연예술 소비자의사결정에 유의한 영향을 미친 것으로 규명되었다.

둘째, SNS홍보가 공연예술 소비자의사결정에 유의한 영향을 미친 것으로 규명되었다.

셋째, SNS이벤트가 공연예술 소비자의사결정에 유의한 영향을 미친 것으로 규명되었다.

넷째, SNS개별마케팅은 공연예술 소비자의사결정에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 규명되었다.

본 연구는 SNS마케팅 프로모션이 공연예술 마케팅의 전략을 수행함에 있어서 온라인 SNS소비자의 태도는 SNS마케팅 요인에 따라 달라진다는 것을 실증하였다. 따라서 공연예술계와 정책당국은 공연예술 SNS마케팅의 촉진에서 온라인 소비자의 특성을 생각하여 그 전략을 수립해야 한다.

주제어 : SNS마케팅, 예술공연마케팅, 공연예술소비자, 소비자의 의사결정, 1인 공연예술창작자

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

According to the National Statistical Office (2020), Korea's economic crisis caused by corona has been 2.5 times larger than the average of past economic crises, compared to five major economic downturns experienced by the Korean economy since 1970. Among them, the performing arts industry has also been hit directly over the past few months as the "Covid-19" situation has been prolonged and pandemicized. Most industries in South Korea suffered, but some industries were able to find ways to survive. However, the world of performing arts is different. "You have to be prepared to lose tens of millions of won once you perform," is said to be true in the Korean performing arts industry. Until now, most of the performing arts industry has been in the red(Lee Yoo-jae, 1999). Under these circumstances, it can be expected that the corona situation has further depressed the performing arts scene.

Considering the rapidly changing current trend and crisis situation, it is time to establish a marketing strategy suitable for the field related to performing arts. The importance of the problem of distribution and consumption has been highlighted again, and SNS marketing is the way for a single art performer to survive, especially in the performing arts industry, given that entertainer-oriented and consumer-oriented art should be consumed. The study first seeks to find out how SNS marketing promotions affect performance art consumers' decisions in a virtual space called the Internet.

To summarize the results of this study, First, it was found that SNS advertisements had a significant impact on the decision-making of performing arts consumers.

Second, it was found that the SNS promotion had a significant impact on the decision-making of performing arts consumers.

Third, SNS events were found to have had a significant impact on the decision-making of performing arts consumers.

Fourth, it was found that individual marketing on SNS did not significantly affect the decision-making of performing arts consumers.

This study demonstrated that the attitude of online SNS consumers in carrying out the strategy of performing arts marketing by SNS marketing promotion depends on SNS marketing factors. Therefore, the performing arts industry and policy authorities should establish the strategy in consideration of the characteristics of online consumers in promoting the marketing of performing arts SNS.

Keywords : SNS marketing, art performance marketing, performing arts consumers, consumer decision making, one-person performing arts creator