칸트적 계약주의와 타인을 적극적으로 돕는 행위 : 의사의 치료 의무를 중심으로

본 연구는 스테판 L. 다월의 칸트적 계약주의가 타인을 적극적으로 돕는 행위를 의무 로서 옹호할 수 있다는 점을 밝히고, 의료 윤리의 구체적 사례의 이론적 토대로 적용하 는 것을 목표로 한다. 칸트적 계약주의의 개념인 2인칭적 관점은 타인의 요구로 촉발된 관계 안에서 행위자 가 2인칭적 이유를 수용하거나, 2인칭적 이유를 통해 다른 이유를 거부할 수 있다는 것 이다. 2인칭적 이유는 합당한 해명 없이 거부될 수 없는 것으로서 상호적으로 책무를 갖는 도덕적 공동체에 의해 요구된다. 인격이란 2인칭적 이유를 요구로서 표현할 수 있 고 그러한 이유에 따라 자신을 규율할 수 있기 때문에 갖는 도덕적 지위로서 2인칭적 권위이다. 우리는 인격이기에 자신과 타인의 책무를 인식할 수 있다. 책무의 내용은 요 구하는 타인을 상호 존중하며 그를 포함한 공동체의 구성원들이 도덕적으로 수용 가능 한 방식으로 행위 하라는 것이다. 행위자가 도덕적 의무를 행위의 이유로 채택한다면 인격으로서 서로가 갖는 존엄성을 존중하고 인간성에 적극적으로 합치하겠다는 것이다. 2인칭적 관점은 도덕적 판단의 기준이 같은 규범을 공유하는 구성원들에게 합당하게 거부되지 않을 수 있는지에 있음을 보여준다. 합당한 거부의 개념은 의무론적 제약과 연관을 갖는다. 의무론적 제약은 행위자가 자신과 상관없는 가치나 사실로 인해 부당한 피해가 강제되지 않도록 거부권을 보장하는 것이다. 칸트적 계약주의는 피해의 당사자 가 갖는 거부권이 도덕적 의무를 요구할 수 있는 권위로부터 오는 것이며, 이러한 권위 는 상호 인식으로부터의 존중으로 맺어진 관계를 전제하고 있음을 설명한다. 그른 행위 는 표면적으로 특정한 행위자의 피해를 야기하지만, 근본적으로는 인격이 갖는 절대적 권위에 대한 무례이다. 이러한 무례는 양 측의 행위자가 도덕적 공동체의 일원임을 자각하게 하고, 도덕적 공동체의 합당한 요구인 2인칭적 이유와 동등한 권위를 재인식해 야할 책무로 이어진다. 반응적 태도는 행위자에게 상호적인 책무를 상기시키고 도덕적 공동체의 일원으로서 서로를 존중하라고 재차 권고하는 것이다. 이 때 행위자가 고려하 는 비개인적 입장은 우리가 요구함에 있어 다른 사람의 입장을 고려하고 이에 의존하여 요구에 결부되는 당사자들이 서로를 동등하게 인식할 수 있도록 하는 것으로서, 2인칭 적이다. 인격의 평등한 존엄성을 전제함으로써 우리는 자유롭고 합리적인 인격으로 서 로 책임을 갖는 공동체를 상정한다. 행위자는 자유롭고 합리적인 행위자로서 공통적으 로 견지하는 관점에서 결코 고려할 수 없는 방식으로 행위 할 수 없다는 합당함의 제약 을 갖는다. 그리고 이러한 도덕적 공동체에서 우리가 서로에게 갖는 책무는 삶에 관한 개인의 합리적 삶의 영위에만 초점을 두는 것으로부터 타인 지향적으로 확장된다. 치료 의무 사례는 칸트적 계약주의가 제시할 수 있는 타인에 대한 적극적 의무를 현 실적으로 그려보기 위한 사고 실험이다. 전국적으로 정보가 부족한 전염병이 창궐한 상 황에서, 의사는 2인칭적 관점을 견지하여 환자의 삶에 대한 계획과 실현의 자유, 그리 고 존엄성이 인간 삶의 우연성으로 인해 침해받을 위기에 놓였다는 점을 인식할 수 있 었다. 의사는 치료 행위를 통해 단지 직업윤리에 부합하는 것만이 아니라, 환자와 동등 한 도덕적 공동체의 일원으로 우연성이 주는 위협에 공동 대응하는 것이다. 치료 행위 를 통해 의사와 환자는 인간성에 대한 적극적 합치라는 도덕적 공동체의 목적을 공유하 며 상호 책무를 완수한다. 이 사례는 의사를 당사자로 특정하고 있지만 그 결론은 도움 을 필요로 하는 상황에 처한 구성원과 부조를 위해 피해를 감수해야 하는 구성원 모두 를 포괄한다. 본고는 이와 같은 요구에 대한 응답으로서 타인을 적극적으로 돕는 행위가 일반적인 책무로 제시될 수 있다고 결론지었다. 칸트적 계약주의와 2인칭적 이유는 인간성 정식 과 맞물리며 우리가 서로에게 갖는 책무를 확장하는 방식으로 설명할 수 있도록 해석을 제공했다. 다월이 제시하는 도덕적 공동체는 우리가 생각하는 사회적 관계의 이상이다. 도덕적 의무로 주어지는 행위들은 그러한 이상에 부합하기 위해 우리 스스로 자각 하는 일종의 전형인 것이다. 2인칭적 관점은 우리가 실질적인 관계를 인식함으로서, 도덕의 전형에 부합할 수 있는 인격으로 행위 할 수 있음을 보여준다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Purpose of this paper is to understand an act of actively helping others within the framework of Kantian contractualism proposed by Stephen L. Darwall, and to apply the understanding as the theoretical foundation for medical ethics. The second-person standpoint is a concept from Kantian contractualism which states that, in a relationship arising from a person’s demand, an agent can comply to the demand by acknowledging the embedded second-personal reason or reject other reasons on its ground. Second-personal reason cannot be rejected without an adequate excuse and is to be found in a moral community that recognizes reciprocal accountability. Accordingly, a person must be capable of expressing her demand through second-personal reasons and discipline her behavior according to those reasons. A person’s moral authority thusly understood is second-personal authority. Moreover, a person is capable of acknowledging accountability of others and of herself. Such accountability commands her to respect those making demands, and to act in a way that the agents of moral community would not disapprove. Thus, when an agent acts from moral duty, her act suggests an attempt to advance the ends of others and to come to a positive agreement with humanity. From the second-person standpoint, criteria for moral judgments cannot be reasonably refuted for members sharing a specific norm. The concept of reasonable refutation entails deontological restraint which ensures an agent the right to reject so that any values or facts to which she is irrelevant cannot be forcibly exacted upon her. Kantian contractualism asserts that such right is rooted in the authority to make moral demands and the authority presupposes a relationship of respectful reciprocal recognition. Wrongful act taken on its surface is a cause for harm to someone, but more importantly it is an affront to the absolute authority embedded with persons. Such act of affront reminds agents of their status as a member of moral community, and they are held accountable to recognize second-personal reasons and equal authority that can reasonably be demanded by the moral community. Reactive attitude informs agents of the reciprocal accountability, thereby urging them to respect the other as a member of the moral community. Here, the agent enters an impersonal viewpoint where others’ standpoint is taken into account. Such consideration allows for the agent to recognize the demands of others as having equal status as her own. Therefore, while it is impersonal, it is second-personal. Moreover, the presupposed equal dignity (authority) of persons also requires a community in which persons are responsible to one another on the mere fact that they are free and rational beings. That is, an agent is restrained to the extent that she cannot act in a way that would be disapproved of from the common viewpoint of free and rational persons. In this moral community, an accountability imposed on its members develops its focus on their personal well-being to a more general and agent-relative considerations. Instance of treating others imposed as duty is introduced to understand, in practical settings, agent-regarding active duty within the context of Kantian contractualism. When an infectious disease sweeps a society and to which no useful information is available, medical practitioners can acknowledge, by adopting second-personal standpoint, that patients’ plan for lives, freedom and dignity are in jeopardy. In the setting, medical practitioners’ act of treatment is not limited to the professional ethical standard but expands to resisting the threat of the disease as a member of moral community where they hold equal status as their patients. Through the act of treatment, medical practitioners and patients, as a member of moral community, share and aim to realize the goal of actively integrating humanity. This case presupposes only the medical practitioners as being the affected party but can be developed to a conclusion that encompass all the parties in need of help and those who must bear the threat in providing the necessary aid. In this paper, I conclude that actively helping others in response to their demands can be understood within the context of general accountability. Kantian contractualism and second-personal reason coupled with humanity formula provides for a broad concept of accountability that a person owes to one another. Moral community, as understood by Darwall, is an idealized realization of the general conception of a society. And acts imposed as duty is a self-realized pattern of acts so that the society can progress toward that ideal. Thus, the second-person standpoint allows for a person to enter a relationship from where the person can conceive herself as a being capable of complying with the moral ideal.