ICT를 활용한 언어 기능 통합 활동 분석 : 중학교 2학년 영어 교과서와 학습 활동책을 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

21st century is the information age, which allows us to learn extensively using new various information and communication technology (ICT) equipments. Along with the flow of time, utilizing ICT has become essential not only in English class, but also in all other classes. Capability of making it easy to attract learners' interests and developing 4 linguistic skills naturally are advantages of utilizing ICT in class. Thus, English textbooks and activity books as guides of studying should include diverse skill-integration activities using ICT to maximize learning effect.

This study was conducted to analyze how the skill-integration activities using ICT are suggested in the 2nd grade middle school through their English textbooks and activity books based on the revised 7th national curriculum and to find better alternatives to use ICT effectively in learning English.

In this study, 6 English textbooks and activity books for 2nd grade of middle school were selected, which are used in many middle schools in Daejeon, and examined the skill-integration activities using ICT by following 3 criteria:

The results of this study are summarized as followings:

First, the textbook D has the greatest number of ICT application activities with 111 times, followed by the textbook B with 70 times. As for the activity books, the activity book D-1 has the highest frequency (103 times), followed by the activity book C-1 (95 times). Except the textbook A and the activity book A-1, all other textbooks and activity books had ICT application activities for more than 20%.

Second, as a result of analyzing the skill-integration activities using ICT, there were 2 skills integration activities, 3 skills integration activities and 4 skills integration activities using ICT. Listening-writing tasks took the first place in textbooks and activity books. Listening-speaking-writing tasks were the second highest frequency, followed by listening-speaking tasks.

Third, in listening-writing tasks of 2 skills integration activities, 'listen and fill in the blanks', 'listen and fill the charts', 'dictation', and 'listen and correct the errors' were preferred. In listening-speaking tasks, 'listen and answer', 'listen and talk with a partner', 'listen and share one's own story', and 'discuss and share the project' were mainly presented.

Fourth, Listening-speaking-writing tasks were the representative tasks of 3 skills integration activities. They can be divided into 2 types: 'talk with a partner after listening and fill in the blanks' and 'write about discussion and share the ideas'.

Fifth, 4 skills integration activities are 3.2% of total. Types of 4 skills integration activities are classified based on types of ICT media, which are the activity using internet and the other one using slides or video.

Based on these results, there are some alternatives as followings:

First, since every textbooks and activity books contain some contents about other country's culture, they should provide them not only with content, but with a variety of information searching activities through internet. As providing the information searching activities, it is important to give students the specific information about the websites to help them not to waste too much of time.

Second, the skill-integration activities should not be limited in using one specific equipment, like CD-ROM, but opened up for many other ICT equipments. Teachers should be able to make the best choice from various ICT equipments properly rather than being limited in one specific ICT equipment.

Third, there is a need for a great variety in type of skill-integration activities using ICT in the textbooks and activity books. To improve communicative competence, it is indispensible to include more 4 skills integration activities by providing diverse group works. Group works such as project and role play can make students communicate naturally and have confidence in English.

Fourth, it is necessary to provide suitable tasks which can do both at home and in the classroom. Running a website for the class or using the email will be effective for not only improving communicative competence, but also developing ICT application ability.

Based on these analyses, teacher's attention and effort are required to utilize the skill-integration activities using ICT effectively. Teachers should use ICT equipments not imprudently, but appropriately to help students to develop their 4 linguistic skills effectively.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

21세기는 지식정보화 사회로, 다양하고 참신한 ICT 매체의 활용을 통하여 광범위한 학습이 가능한 시대이다. 시대의 흐름에 따라 영어 교과에 있어서도 ICT의 활용은 필수가 되었다. 영어 교과에서 ICT를 활용함으로서 학습자의 흥미와 관심을 이끌어낼 수 있고, 자연스럽게 언어의 4기능을 통합 발달시킬 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 따라서 영어 교과서와 학습 활동책은 학습의 안내자로서의 역할에 충실하여 다양한 ICT를 활용한 기능 통합 활동을 제시함으로서 ICT 매체를 효과적으로 활용하여 교수-학습 효과를 극대화시키는데 이바지해야 한다.

본 연구는 교과서와 학습 활동책에 제시되고 있는 ICT를 활용한 기능 통합 활동이 학생들에게 흥미를 제공하고 자연스러운 의사소통 능력을 함양시키는 데 효과적으로 제시되고 있는지 알아보고 그에 대한 개선점을 마련하고자 함이다. 이에 대한 연구로 먼저 ICT 활용 활동의 빈도를 알아보고, 그 후에 ICT를 활용한 기능 통합 활동의 분포를 분석하였다. 그리고 각 기능 통합 활동들의 유형을 구체적으로 살펴보았다.

6종 교과서와 학습 활동책의 언어 기능 통합 활동을 분석한 결과, 전체적으로 듣기 CD-ROM 활용에 치우쳐 있고 ICT 활용 코너를 마련하였더라도 ICT를 활용하는 과업을 제시하기보다 “~에 대해 알아보자”로 끝나는 경우가 많았다. 이러한 결론을 바탕으로 ICT를 활용하여 기능 통합 발달을 위한 교수-학습 활동 구성 방안에 도움이 될 만한 몇 가지 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 외국 문화를 올바르게 수용할 수 있도록 교과서와 학습 활동책에서는 문화에 대한 코너를 마련하고 있는데, 문화 내용 학습 시 단순히 그 내용을 전달하는데 그치지 않고 문화와 관련된 동영상을 제시하거나 그 문화와 관련된 것을 직접 검색 또는 경험하게 하는 기회를 제공하여 유의미한 학습이 이루어지도록 하는 것이 좋다.

둘째, 교과서와 학습 활동책에서 인터넷 검색을 통한 자료 조사 활동을 제시할 때는 학습자가 정보의 홍수 속에서 시간을 낭비하지 않도록 정보를 얻을 수 있는 구체적인 사이트 주소를 제공해주는 것이 필요하다. 교과서와 학습 활동책에서 정보가 제시가 되고 있지 않는 경우, 교사는 반드시 이를 확인하고 학생들이 어려움에 빠지지 않도록 도와주어야할 것이다.

셋째, 교과서와 학습 활동책에 대체로 CD-ROM 활용을 통한 활동이 주를 이루고 있는데, 한 가지 특정 ICT 매체에 의존하기보다 교수-학습 상황에 맞는 적절한 ICT 기기를 다양하게 활용할 필요가 있겠다.

넷째, ICT를 활용한 언어 기능 통합 활동 분포에서 출현이 적었던 듣기와 읽기 통합 활동, 듣기, 말하기, 읽기의 통합 활동, 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기의 통합 활동의 빈도를 높여 언어의 균형적인 기능 발달에 힘쓰는 것이 필요하다. 대부분의 교과서와 학습 활동책은 읽기 지문을 바탕으로 학습 내용이 구성되어 있으므로 읽기 지문을 듣기, 말하기, 쓰기 활동과 통합하여 제시함으로서 학생의 4기능 통합적 발달에 기여해야 할 것이다.

다섯째, ICT를 활용한 4기능 통합 활동의 비중을 늘리고, 다양한 모둠 활동을 제시할 필요가 있다. 모둠 활동으로 프로젝트를 진행하거나 역할극을 진행함으로서 학생들은 자연스럽게 의사소통할 수 있고, 협동심을 발휘하며 사회성을 기를 수 있다. 또한 다각적 사고가 가능하기 때문에 창의적이고 종합적인 사고력을 키우는 데 도움이 된다.

여섯째, 교사는 시공간을 초월할 수 있는 ICT의 장점을 최대한 활용하여 교실에서뿐만 아니라 집에서도 학습할 수 있는 적절한 과제를 제시해주어야 한다. 쓰기 활동은 시간이 많이 소비된다는 점에서 교실에서 다양한 활동이 이루어지지 못하는데, 학급 홈페이지를 운영하여 과제를 홈페이지에 개재하거나 이메일로 과제를 제출하게 한다면 쓰기 능력 향상에도 도움이 되고 학생의 ICT 소양 능력 기르는 데도 효과적일 것이다.

이렇듯 6종 교과서와 학습활동책을 분석해봄으로서 ICT를 활용한 기능 통합 활동이 학습자 중심에서 흥미롭고 다양하게 이루어지기 위해서는 무엇보다도 교사의 관심과 노력이 필요하다. 교사가 ICT를 적극적으로 활용하되 무분별한 사용은 자제하고, 상황에 맞는 적절한 ICT 기기를 활용하여 다양한 과업을 제시한다면 학생들은 자연스럽게 언어의 4기능을 통합 발달시킬 수 있을 것이다.