주요정보통신기반시설 운영에 관한 감리 점검항목 개선 : 비상대응체계 중심으로 = A Study on the Improvement of Audit Inspection Items for the Operation of Major Information Communication Infrastructure : With a Focus on Emergency Response Systems

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The recent development of the information communication environment and information systems is accelerating and diversifying. Furthermore, the acceleration of information infrastructure building has generalized information systems in all industry and service fields, increasing their size and range. The expansion of major information communication infrastructure projects, the systematic framework of information systems, and strategies capable of building and managing integrated information systems are important.

The purpose of the present study is to positively research the improvement of operation and audit inspection items for major information communication infrastructure, with a focus on emergency response systems. In detail, the study deducted the improvement of operation and audit inspection items capable of diagnosing the operation and management levels of major information communication infrastructure, with a focus on adequate emergency response.

A survey was formed based on the inspection items for major information communication infrastructure as presented in the study, with 67 subjects surveyed and the results analyzed. Furthermore, the effectiveness test for the survey involved items on IT task experience and ITSM-based IT service operation and management experience, operation and management experience in major information communication infrastructure, items on the operation and audit needs of major information communication infrastructure, items on audit inspection items centering on emergency response systems and, audit inspection item suitability assessments.

The research results revealed that the audit inspection items in the service provision area, the service support area, the continued service improvement area, and the emergency response system area as being extremely necessary.

Studies on vitalization plans for operation and audit improvement for major information communication infrastructure from an emergency response perspective are almost nonexistent. Out of the five audit areas of the audit model presented in preceding studies based on ITSM, which has ITIL v3 as its conceptual model, continued improvement is maintained as it is, while the remaining four inspection items are reassigned to the two areas of service provision an service support, which is dealt with in ITIL v2, so that the audit areas are simplified from the five audit areas of ITIL v3 to three audit areas. Because ITIL v3 often overlaps with the questions of the audit methodology of ITIL v2, despite being a simplified methodology, the study used ITIL v2 rather than v3, which carries many audit areas. Also, by introducing an emergency response system that is not dealt with in ITIL v2 and v3, the study was able to develop and research a methodology that can be applied to other information systems beyond major information technology infrastructure, which may be regarded as its academic significance.

Also, the study is able to greatly contribute in improving the reliability of auditing and defect discovery in terms of audit results, through improved models and detailed inspection items, which are capable of checking lacking areas that fail to be inspected for their operation and management of general information systems, by additionally comparing and analyzing the analysis assessments standards of major information communication infrastructure SLA and vulnerabilities in ITIL based management operation and audit inspection items in previous studies. Furthermore, the study is practically significant in that it performed research on audit inspection items for emergency response systems in terms of security, which was not sufficient in existing operation and auditing.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 정보통신환경의 발전과 정보시스템은 고도화되고 다각화되고 있다. 그리고 정보 인프라 구축의 가속화로 인해 모든 산업 및 서비스 분야에서 정보시스템은 일반화되고 그 규모와 범위는 증가되었다. 이는 주요정보통신기반시설사업의 확대와 정보시스템의 체계적인 프레임워크와 통합적인 정보시스템을 구축 및 운영할 수 있는 전략이 중요하다.

본 연구의 목적은 비상대응체계 중심으로 주요정보통신기반시설 운영 감리 점검항목 개선을 실증 연구하였다. 구체적으로 적절한 비상대응 중심에서의 주요정보통신기반시설 운영 및 관리 수준을 진단할 수 있는 운영 감리 점검항목 개선을 도출하였다.

설문조사는 본 연구에서 제시한 주요정보통신기반시설 점검항목들을 기반으로 설문지를 구성하였으며, 67명의 대상자를 선정하여, 설문을 실시하였고 결과를 분석하였다. 그리고 설문에 대한 실효성 검증은 IT업무 경력 및 ITSM 기반의 IT서비스 운영관리 경험에 관한 사항 주요정보통신기반시설 운영관리 경험과 주요정보통신기반시설 운영감리 필요성에 관한 사항, 비상대응체계 중심의 감리 점검항목에 관한 사항, 감리 점검항목 적합성 평가에 대해 실증 검증하였다.

연구결과 주요정보통신기반시설의 서비스 제공 영역, 서비스 지원 영역, 지속적 서비스 개선 영역, 비상대응체계 영역 감리 점검항목은 매우 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

국내 비상대응 관점에서의 주요정보통신기반시설 운영 감리 개선에 관한 활성화 방안에 대한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이며, ITIL v3를 개념 모델로 하는 ITSM 기반의 기존 선행연구에서 제시하는 감리모형의 5개의 감리영역중 지속적 개선은 그대로 유지하고 나머지 4개 영역의 점검항목들을 ITIL v2에서 다루고 있는 서비스 제공, 서비스 지원 이라는 2개의 영역에 재배치하여 ITIL v3의 5개 감리영역에서 3개의 감리영역으로 간소화 하였다. 간소화된 방법론이지만 ITIL v3는 ITIL v2의 감리방법론의 문항과 중복되는 경우가 많기 때문에 감리영역이 많은 ITIL v3를 사용하기 보다는 ITIL v2를 이용하였다. 또한 ITIL v2, v3에서 다루지 않은 비상대응체계를 감리방법론에 도입함으로써 주요정보통신기반시설의 적용을 넘어 다른 정보시스템에 적용할 수 있는 방법론을 개발하고 연구를 수행했다는 점에서 학문적 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

그리고 기존 연구에서의 ITIL 기반의 운영감리 점검항목에서 주요정보통신기반시설 SLA 및 주요정보통신기반시설 취약점 분석평가 기준을 추가로 비교분석하여 일반적인 정보시스템 운영감리에서 점검하지 못하거나 부족한 부분들을 체크할 수 있는 좀 더 세부적인 점검항목 및 개선된 모형을 통해 감리 성과 측면에서 결함 발견율과 감리의 신뢰성 향상에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것이며, 기존 운영감리에서 충분하지 못했던 보안측면의 비상대응체계에 대한 감리점검항목을 연구를 수행했다는 점에서 실무적 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.