연약지반상에 합리적인 구조물 구축 방법에 관한 연구 = A Study on Construction Method of Rational Structure on the Soft Ground

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study conducted to check the reasonable construction of structure on the soft ground by comparison of gethering data from 5 field cases. It is important that the selection of the best ground improvement method for resonable construction of struc...

It is important that the selection of the best ground improvement method for resonable construction of structre on the soft ground.

In the case the depth of the soft ground is shallow(depth of up to 5m), it is effective to replace the soft ground with material of good quality or to minimize the problem of a settlement by pre-loading method.

For a deep depth of the soft ground, it is available to apply pre-loading with vertical drain method for sortening of consolidation time and increasing of shear strength.

The case of appliation of vertical drain method, an engineer should be determined residual settlement including secondary consolidation settlement which is generally not reflected until nowadays.

It is also need to prevent the additional displacement of soft ground beneath structre due to pumping of adjacent ground water.

When the depth of the soft ground is shallow and the relatively fine condition, it is useful to build into shallow foundation(direct foundation) in the optimum depth.

But if the structre load is relatively heavy comparing with bearing capacity of soft ground and the depth of soft ground is thick (more than 20m), we have to apply deep foundation.

If you apply the deep foundation method, you should be choose structre load, point bearing pile or friction pile considering bearing stratum, structre load, and soil properties.

Dynamic compaction method for improvement of soft ground for prevention of liquifaction is also available, when the ground consist of loose course soils with depth of less than 10m.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

연약지반상에 합리적인 구조물 구축을 위해서는 지반개량공법 을 면밀히 검토한 후 적용하는 것이 가장 중요하며 추가적으로 지반조건에 따른 합리적인 기초의 타설이 필요하다고 판단되며 다양한 문헌과 현장사례를 검토하여 연약지반상에 합리적인 구조물 구축 방안에 대해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

연약지반 심도가 약 5m∼10m 로 얕은 경우는 연약지반을 양질의 재료로 치환하하거나 선행하중재하(Pre-Loading)공법을 적용하여 공용기간중 지반의 변위, 손상 등에 따른 문제를 최소화 할 필요가 있는 것으로 사료된다.

대심도의 연약지반의 경우는 연직배수공법을 적용하여 배수거리를 현격히 줄여 압밀촉진과 강도증가를 유발시켜 구조물 구축이 가능한 지반 강도를 단시간 내에 확보 하여 공기를 단축시키고 공사비를 절감시킬 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

세립분의 함량이 적은 조립토로 구성된 10m이하의 사질토지반의 경우는

다짐효율이 증대된 장비 및 햄머를 이용한 다짐공법을 적용하여 개량하는 것이 효과적이며, 액상화, 침하, 전단변형등의 문제를 개선시키는데 유용하리라 판단된다.

압밀 개량공법에 의한 지반개량을 수행 할 경우에는 현재 국내 설계에서는 고려하지 않고 있는 creep 변형에 기인한 2차 압밀침하량을 포함하여 잔류침하량이 허용침하량(10cm) 이내에 있도록 조치 할 필요가 있다.

연약지반상에 구조물 축조시 그 하부지반을 합리적으로 개량하는 것도 중요하나 인근에서의 양수(pumping)등으로 추가변위가 발생하는 것을 방지하는 것도 필요하다.

연약지반의 심도가 얕고 비교적 촘촘한 모래층 또는 굳은 실트 및 점성토층이 존재할 경우 적정깊이(동결심도이하, 침하발생깊이이하, 팽창이나 수축의 영향을 받지않는 깊이이하)에 얕은기초(확대기초)를 설치한다. 단 그 하부에 연약한 점성토층이 깊은심도까지 존재할 경우에는 상부하중이 비교적 작다면 연약한 점토층에 근접하지 않은 위치에 확대기초를 설치 가능하나 상부하중이 크다면 깊은기초(말뚝)를 타설하여야 한다.

연약지반의 심도가 비교적 깊고 굳지않은 점성토 및 느슨한 모래층이 존재하며 상부의 대규모 구조물 설치시에는 치환공법 및 진동다짐공법을 이용하여 개량한 후 얕은기초(확대기초)의 설치가 가능하다. 단 대심도의 연약지반 하부에 암반층이 존재하거나 중간심도에 굳은 점성토층 및 촘촘한 모래층이 존재할 경우에는 말뚝기초를 암반까지 타설하거나 현장타설말뚝을 중간심도까지 타설하여야 한다.