중학교 컴퓨터 보안교육의 현황 및 활성화 연구 = The Current Status and Teaching Plans of Computer Security Education for Middle School Students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

정보화 사회로 발전하면서 청소년들은 인터넷을 이용하여 학습 및 과제를 수행하고, 웹을 통해 친구들과 의사소통 하면서 자신이 경험하지 못한 새로운 세계를 접한다. 그러나 정보통신 기술의 발달은 음란물 유통, 명예훼손, 사기, 해킹, 바이러스 유포, 스팸메일 전송 등 각종 사이버 범죄를 발생시키고 있다.

전문가들은 인터넷의 익명성과 가상성 때문에 사이버 범죄가 확산된다고 말한다. 익명성은 ‘탈 억제(Disinhibition)'적인 행동을 부추기고, 가상성은 현실의 규제에서 풀려나 자신의 마음대로 무엇이든지 쉽게 할 수 있도록 한다는 것이다. 이로 인해, 컴퓨터를 조금 안다고 하는 학생들은 공공기관이나 기업의 시스템을 해킹하는 것에 대해 조금의 죄의식도 갖지 않으며, 해킹이라는 범죄임에도 불구하고 ‘그 정보를 이용해 나쁜 짓을 한 것이 아니기 때문에 범죄가 아니다’라고 생각한다.

최근에는 대기업의 개인정보 유출 사건으로 언론에서는 컴퓨터 정보보안의 필요성에 대하여 계속적으로 언급하였으나 학교에서의 컴퓨터 보안교육은 정보통신 윤리교육 안에 포함되어 채팅, 인터넷 중독, 게임 중독 등 대중적인 주제에 가려져 있는 실정이다. 이로 인해 학교에서 학생들에게 체계적인 교육이 이루어지지 않아 청소년들의 컴퓨터 정보보안에 대한 지식이 부족하다. 그러므로 청소년 시기에 구체적이고, 체계적인 컴퓨터 보안교육이 절실히 필요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 청소년시기에 컴퓨터 보안교육의 필요성을 인식하고 중학교 학생들에게 효과적인 컴퓨터 정보보안에 대한 지식 습득을 위하여 학생별, 교과서별, 학교별, 교과별로 현황을 분석하여 체계적인 수업방안을 제시함으로써 정보통신 윤리교육 안에서 컴퓨터 보안교육을 활성화 시키고자 하였다.

학생별, 교과서별, 학교별 현황은 사전 설문을 통하여 학생들의 보안의식과 기초 지식을 알아보고, 각 출판사별 컴퓨터 교과서를 비교 분석하며, 서울시 북부 39개의 공 · 사립학교에서의 컴퓨터 보안교육의 현황을 파악하였다. 교과별 현황은 도덕, 국어, 사회, 기술 · 가정 교과에서 정보통신 윤리교육의 컴퓨터 보안교육에는 어떠한 것이 있는지 조사하였고, 그에 맞는 효과적이고 체계적인 수업방안을 제시하고 실제 수업을 진행하여 평가 하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 학생들의 체계적인 교육을 위해 정보통신 윤리교육의 지도방법을 바탕으로 제시 한 수업지도안에 따라 수업을 진행하고 평가함으로써 학생들의 보안의식 향상과 정보화시대의 문제점으로 야기되는 악성댓글, 개인정보 유출, 해킹 등 청소년 사이버 범죄에 대한 예방효과가 기대된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As we move to information super-highway society, our youth do homework and daily affairs by accessing internet, and they make a friend and new experience in web. On the other side, IT technology causes many cyber crimes, like pornography circulating, libel, fraud, scam, hacking, virus dispersion, and spam mail.

The experts say that all crimes of cyber world is spread by anonymity and assumption. While anonymity causes behavior of disinhibition, assumption make them to behave freely beyond restriction of reality. By doing this, some juveniles do hacking without guilty by apologizing and saying that 'we did nothing wrong with that information'.

Albeit press media underscores of internet security problem recent days, present situation that focuses only for netizen etiquette, chatting, and internet game addiction cannot affect our youth who are thoroughly indulged in internet. Because most juveniles have no knowledge about information security significance, we need to carry out computer security education.

So, this research is designed to activate computation security system for the youth especially middle school students, by underscoring its significance, and by giving systematic teaching based on classification by students, text books, schools and subjects.

The present condition classified by students, text books, schools, and subjects was examined by test questionnaires that related with basic knowledge and data taken from various computer textbooks by publications, and index from 36 public and private schools of northern part of Seoul. In terms of present condition classified by text books, I examined how some subjects like morals, Korean language, public society, technology and engineering, homemaking affect on computer security, and from which I draw out some strategies concerning what is the most effective and systematic method.

Accordingly, this research came up with some ideas to protect our youth from this information superhighway society such as malign replies, personal information disclose, hacking, and other juvenile cyber crimes by teaching with guidelines based on cyber world etiquette.