Hierarchically Interpenetrated and Reentrant Micro-Cellular Frameworks for Stretchable Lithium Metal Batteries

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Human-friendly wearable devices have been rapidly developed these days and there are strong demands for skin-like stretchability to fit the human body more closely and comfortably. In addition, it is crucial to integrate a stretchable energy storage component with high energy density and a high voltage window into wearable devices with small dimensions for long-term usage. In this study, we introduce a hierarchically interpenetrated reentrant microcellular structure combined with two-dimensional microcellular structure of graphene-MXene-carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and three-dimensional cellular melamine foam serving as a stretchable structure for lithium metal composite electrodes to provide stretchability for lithium metal electrodes, which hold great promise as advanced energy storage systems of the future. The non-conductive and deformable melamine foam, provide stable structural deformability, while the graphene/CNT/MXene network ensures high electrical conductivity, lithiophilicity, and mechanical stability, facilitating the deposition of lithium during electrodeposition. The reentrant structure was fabricated by radially compressing the hierarchical cellular structures, leveraging the structural stretchability of the accordion-like reentrant frameworks. The resulting composite electrodes with lithium deposition exhibit significantly lower overpotential during Li stripping and plating compared to conventional lithium metal foil anodes, and they demonstrate stable electrochemical performance even under a mechanical strain of 30%. The reentrant micro-cellular electrodes exhibit significant potential in the advancement of lithium metal electrodes with a high energy density for stretchable batteries.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 스마트 워치, 스마트 글래스 등 인간 친화적인 웨어러블 기기가 급속도로 발전하면서 인체에 보다 편안하게 밀착이 가능한 높은 신축성을 가진 디바이스에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 또한 웨어러블 디바이스의 편의성을 높이기 위해 배터리가 차지하는 공간은 줄이되 충전 후 방전까지의 시간은 늘릴 수 있는 높은 에너지 밀도를 가지는 배터리가 요구된다. 따라서 본 연구는 높은 전도성 및 비표면적을 가지는 그래핀-맥신-탄소나노튜브의 안쪽으로 구부러진 재진입 구조를 리튬 증착을 위한 뼈대로 사용하여 신축 가능한 고성능의 복합 리튬 메탈 배터리 음극을 구현하고자 한다. 그러나 그래핀/탄소나노튜브로만 이루어진 뼈대에 리튬을 증착하여 복합 음극을 형성할 경우 그래핀과 탄소나노튜브에 금속 리튬이 둘러싸여 리튬 금속이 전극의 기계적 물성을 지배하게 되어 신축 시 쉽게 파손된다. 이를 보완하기 위해 전도성이 없어 리튬이 증착되지 않으면서도 유연성을 가져 형태 변형이 가능하며, 적은 부피에도 높은 기계적 안정성을 유지하는 삼차원 구조의 멜라민 폼을 이용한다. 이러한 구조를 통해 안정적인 구조적 변형성을 성공적으로 얻었으며 동시에 전기도금법으로 그래핀-맥신-탄소나노튜브 네트워크에 리튬을 안정적으로 전착하였다. 재진입 구조는 그래핀-맥신-탄소나노튜브/멜라민 폼을 방사형으로 압축하여 아코디언과 같은 프레임워크의 구조적 신축성을 가질 수 있도록 하였다. 제작된 복합 리튬 메탈 배터리 음극은 충방전 테스트에서 낮은 과전위를 가지며 30% 신축시에도 안정적인 전기화학적 성능을 보였다. 이를 통해 높은 에너지 밀도의 신축성 배터리용 복합 리튬 메탈 배터리 음극으로의 활용 가능성 및 잠재력을 확인하였다.