A Cost-Utility Analysis of Two Lumbar Surgeries for Elderly Patients with Lumbar Spinal Stenosis and Sagittal Imbalance: Decompression versus Fusion = 요추관 협착증과 시상면 불균형이 있는 고령 환자에서의 감압술과 유합술의 비용 효과 분석

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS) and sagittal imbalance are common condition for elder patients. The goal of surgery would be both functional and radiological improvement. However, achieving both goals may not be necessary for all patients. Moreover, the criteria of correction maybe too strict for elder patients. In this regards, we analyzed cost-utility analysis between lumbar decompression surgery and lumbar fusion surgery for those patients.

Elderly patients (age > 60 years old) who underwent 1 or 2 levels lumbar fusion surgery (F group, n = 31) or decompression surgery (D group, n = 40) for LSS with sagittal imbalance (C7 sagittal vertical axis, C7 SVA > 40 mm) with followed-up period ≥ 2 years were included. Surgical method was a posterior bilateral decompression or oblique lumbar interbody fusion. Clinical outcomes were assessed with Euro-Quality of Life-5 Dimensions (EQ-5D), Oswestry Disability Index (ODI), and numerical rating score of pain on back (NRS-B) and leg (NRS-L). Radiological parameters were assessed with C7 SVA, lumbar lordosis (LL), difference between pelvic incidence and lumbar lordosis (PI-LL), and pelvic tilt (PT). Utility score of EQ-5D was used to calculate quality-adjusted life year (QALY). The incremental cost-effective ratio (ICER) was used to compare cost-utility between decompression and fusion surgery.

Postoperatively, both groups attained clinical improvement in all parameters, but NRS-L was more improved in F group than D group at 24 months (p = 0.048). Preoperative C7 SVAs were 78.74 mm in D group and 82.77 mm in F group (p = 0.736) and those were significantly improved to 39.67 mm and 39.54 mm at postoperative 2 years without difference between groups (p = 0.991). All other radiological parameters were improved without difference between groups (p > 0.05). The ICER of F group over D group was 41,176 US dollar/QALY.

A cost-effective lumbar decompression surgery may be a recommendable surgical option for elder patients, albeit less improvement of leg pain than fusion surgery.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

요추관 협착증과 시상면 불균형은 노인 환자에게 흔한 질환이다. 수술의 목표는 임상적 증상 호전과 영상학적으로 시상면 불균형을 개선시키는 것이다. 그러나 반드시 두 가지 목표를 모두 달성하는 것이 모든 환자에게 필요한 것은 아니다. 시상면 불균형의 기준을 노인 환자들에게 적용하기에는 기준이 너무 까다로울 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 관점으로, 요추관 협착증과 시상면 불균형이 동반된 환자에서 후방 감압술과 유합술의 비용 효과 분석을 시행하였다.

요추관 협착증으로 1-2 분절의 후방 감압술 또는 유합술을 받은 60세 이상의 환자들 중 시상 수직축(SVA) 이 40 mm 이상이며, 2년 이상 추적 관찰된 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 수술은 후방 감압술 혹은 사측방 경유 척추 유합술을 시행하였다. 임상지표로써 삶의 질지표(EQ-5D)와 Oswestry 장애지수(ODI), 허리 및 다리 통증평가척도 (NRS-B, NRS-L)를 측정하였다. 영상학적 지표로 SVA와 요추 전만각(LL), 골반 입사각과 요추 전만각 사이의 차(PI-LL), 골반 경사(PT)를 측정하였다. 질보정기대여명(QALY)은 EQ-5D 의 utility score 를 통해 계산하였다. 두 수술 방법의 점증적 비용효과비(ICER) 를 산출하여 비교 하였다.

후방 감압술 40명, 유합술 31명으로 총 71명의 환자를 수집하였다. 두 그룹 모두 모든 임상지표에서 개선을 보였으나, NRS-L은 유합군에서 더 좋았다. 수술전 SVA 는 감압술군에서 78.74 mm, 유합술군에서 82.77 mm 였으며 (p = 0.736), 수술 후 2년 시점에서 각각 39.67 mm, 39.54 mm 로 호전되었다. 두 그룹간에 차이는 없었다 (p = 0.991). 다른 영상학적 지표들 모두 수술 후에 호전되었으며, 두 그룹간에 차이는 없었다. 감압술 대비 유합술의 점증적 비용효과비(ICER)는 41,176 US dollar/QALY 로 산출 되었다.

시상면 불균형이 동반된 요추관 협착증 환자에서 후방 감압술은 비용-효과비가 우수한 치료 방법이다. 비록 하지 통증의 호전 정도는 유합술에 비해 덜하지만, 고령의 환자에서 충분히 고려해 볼만한 수술이다.