In vitro relationship of omeprazole and antifungal compounds against Malassezia pachydermatis : M.pachydermatis를 대상으로 in vitro에서 실시한 omeprazole과 항진균제의 상호작용 평가

국문 초록 (Abstract)

Malassezia spp.를 포함한 진균 및 효모균의 감염에 대한 치료가 예전에 비하여 점차 어려워지고 있는 바, 이는 약물 저항성 때문인 것으로 생각된다. 항진균제 내성에 대한 보고가 증가하고 있으며 또한 이를 극복할 수 있는 대체제에 대한 관심 또한 높아지고 있는 실정이다.

이 연구의 목적은 M. pachydermatis에서 양성자 펌프 억제제인 omeprazole (OME)의 항진균 효과와, 더 나아가 OME 및 항진균제 간의 상호작용 여부를 평가하는 것이다.

피부염 또는 외이염이 있는 개에서 총 15개의 M. pachydermatis를 확인하여 실험에 이용하였다. Itraconazole (ITZ), ketoconazole (KTZ), miconazole (MCZ), terbinafine (TER), OME에 대한 감수성 검사를 위해 modified broth microdilution (BM) 방법을 사용하였으며, 생체 외에서 항진균제와 OME의 혼합물에 대한 효능을 평가하기 위해 BM chequerboard 방법을 사용하였다.

임상적으로 수집된 15주의 Malassazia spp.로 실험한 결과 MIC90 값은 KTZ (18.7–37.5 μg/mL), MCZ (400–800 μg/mL), TER (1.25–2.5 μg/mL), OME (31.2 –62.5 μg/mL)로 산출되었다. ITZ에서는 높은 내성 때문에 MIC 값이 도출되지 않아 MIC90 값을 구하는 것이 불가능했다. 반면 컨트롤 균주(M. pachydermatis CBS1879)에서의 MIC 값은 ITZ (0.312 – 0.625 μg/mL), KTZ (0.14 – 0.29 μg/mL), MCZ (12.5 – 25 μg/mL), TER (2.5 – 5 μg/mL), OME (31.25–62.5 μg/mL)로 산출되었다. 약물을 단독으로 사용했을 때와 항진균제 및 OME을 혼합하여 사용했을 때에는 MIC 값 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. FICI 법을 통한 분석에 따르면 실험에 사용한 항진균제와 OME 사이의 상호관계는 확인되지 않았다.

결론적으로, 임상적으로 분리된 대부분의 M. pachydermatis는 azole 계열 항진균제에 뚜렷한 내성을 나타내었다. OME이 Malassezia spp.에 대해 항진균 효과를 가지는 것이 확인되었고, 심지어 항진균제에 내성이 있는 균주에서도 좋은 효과를 보였다. 본 실험에서는 항진균제와 OME 사이에 상승 또는 길항 효과가 확인되지 않았다. 앞으로 OME을 포함한 양성자 펌프 억제제가 항진균제 내성으로 Malassezia 감염 치료에 어려움을 겪는 환자들에게 유용하게 사용될 수 있도록 하기 위해 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Fungal and yeast infections, including Malassezia spp., are becoming more difficult to treat than before, which is thought to be due to the drug resistance. As there are more and more reports of antifungal resistance, interest in alternative agents that can overcome this situation is also increasing.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the antifungal effects of omeprazole (OME), a proton pump inhibitor, against antifungal-resistant Malassezia pachydermatis. Furthermore, the synergistic effect between OME and antifungal compounds was evaluated.

A total of 15 samples M. pachydermatis isolated from the skin of dogs were tested. The susceptibility of M. pachydermatis to itraconazole (ITZ), ketoconazole (KTZ), miconazole (MCZ), terbinafine (TER), and OME was assessed using the modified broth microdilution (BM) method. The in vitro efficacy of OME and antifungal compounds combinations was evaluated for all isolates according to the BM chequerboard method. The data obtained by the chequerboard method were analyzed using the model-fractional inhibitory concentration index (FICI) method.

Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) values were derived using the modified BM method in all strains. The MIC90 values of KTZ (18.7–37.5 μg/mL), MCZ (400–800 μg/mL), TER (1.25–2.5 μg/mL) and OME (31.2–62.5 μg/mL) were determined against clinically collected strains. It was not possible to derive the MIC90 value for ITZ. On the other hand, the MIC values of ITZ (0.312–0.625 μg/mL), KTZ (0.14–0.29 μg/mL), MCZ (12.5–25 μg/mL), TER (2.5–5 μg/mL) and OME (31.25–62.5 μg/mL) were determined against QC strain (Malassezia pachydermatis CBS1879). There was no significant difference in MIC values between drugs alone and combination. According to the analysis by the FICI method, no interaction was observed with OME and antifungal compounds.

Most strains of M. pachydermatis isolated had resistance to azole antifungal compounds. OME had antifungal effects against Malassezia spp. and even showed good effects on strains with antifungal resistance. No synergistic effect was observed between the antifungal compounds and OME. If further study is conducted, it is considered that PPIs including OME could be useful for patients that are having difficulty in treating Malassezia infections due to antifungal resistance.