착용로봇 도입을 통한 군 정비창 근골격계질환 예방에 관한 연구 = Study on the Prevention of Musculoskeletal Disoders in Military Maintenance Depot by Adopting Wearing Robot

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리나라 근로자의 업무상 질병 중 근골격계 질환자 비율이 2015~2018년 동안 평균 59.2%였다. 이러한 산업계 근로자의 근골격계 질환자 통계는 군부대 작업자들에게도 시사하는 바가 크다. 연...

연구를 위해 00 정비창의 근골격계 부담작업 유해 요인조사는 근골격계 부담작업 11가지에 포함될 수 있는 작업 28개를 선정하여 조사하였다. 조사 결과 근골격계 부담작업은 21개로 나타났다. 근골격계질환 증상 설문조사는 근력 사용과 반복 작업이 많은 공장에서 통증 호소자 및 관리대상자가 그렇지 않은 작업장에 비해 2배 이상 높은 것으로 나타났다. ‘REBA’를 사용한 인간공학적 위험요인 분석 결과, 대부분 작업에서 손/손목 부위의 반복적 작업이 위험요인으로 조사되었고, 20개 작업에서는 목을 구부리거나 뒤로 젖히는 자세가 위험요인으로 식별되었다. 노동부 고시 근골격계질환 부담작업 기준에 해당하지 않지만, 근골격계 질환자 비율이 타 작업보다 높은 대형엔진 작업과 실린더헤드 작업과 같은 중량물 작업자에 대한 예방 대책이 필요한 상태다.

근골격계질환 예방을 위해 예방관리 프로그램과 기술적인 대책으로 착용로봇을 제시하였다. 예방관리 프로그램에는 첫째, 근골격계질환 예방 중장기계획 수립 및 근골격계질환 예방위원회 구성 둘째, 근무자의 자발적 참여 유도 셋째, 부서 단위로 근골격계질환 예방위원회 구성 넷째, 개인별 근골격계질환 관리체계 구축 다섯째, 일원화된 체계로 통합 관리 등을 제시하였다. 그리고 기술적인 대책으로 제시한 착용로봇은 00 정비창이 국내 ‘L사’와 협력하여 근골격계질환 예방을 위해 개발을 추진하였다. 착용로봇 ‘LEXO-W’으로 효과를 실험한 결과 착용자의 소비 열량은 비착용자 대비 최대 32% 감소하였고, 근육 사용량은 최대 근육 사용량 기준 61% 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 실험대상인 포탄이 45kg, 탄약상자가 33kg인 점을 고려한다면 00 정비창의 대형엔진 작업과 실린더헤드의 무게는 10~25kg, 사용되는 공구는 30kg인 중량물 작업에도 유사한 효과가 있을 것으로 판단된다. ‘L사’ 착용로봇인 ‘LEXO-W’가 국방부 주도로 시범 적용 중이고, 착용자들의 평가가 진행되고 있으므로 중량물 작업자의 근골격계질환 예방에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 장기적인 연구가 필요한 시점이다. 군부대의 작업은 일반 산업계와 달리 특수한 작업 환경이라는 점을 고려한다면 근골격계질환 증상이 있는 현장을 중심으로 법령에 근거하여 실태를 조사하고 근골격계질환 예방을 위한 관리 프로그램을 도입하여 체계적으로 관리해야 한다. 본 논문에서 제시한 착용로봇과 같은 4차 산업혁명의 신기술을 활용한 다양한 설비와 장비들이 연구되어 군 현장에 적용된다면 예방 효과는 더욱 높아질 것으로 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Among workers with occupational diseases those suffering from musculoskeletal disorders account for an average of 59.2% between 2015 and 2018. These statistics on musculoskeletal disorders of industrial workers have great implications for workers in the military unit.

For the study, 00 maintenance depot investigated risk factors of musculoskeletal-system-burdening work activities. It selected 28 tasks which can be divided into 11 categories that burden the musculoskeletal system. The result showed that 21 of them fall into that work activity. A survey on the symptoms of musculoskeletal diseases shows that there are two times more pain complainers or those in need of management at the factories with frequent use of muscle and repetitive work than others without them. The ergonomic risk factor analysis using 'REBA' showed that repetitive work using the hand/wrist area was found to be a risk factor in most of the work activities, and in 20 tasks, the neck bending or back bending posture was identified as a risk factor. Though the criteria used by the Ministry of Employment and labor for defining musculoskeletal disease is not relevant here, preventive measures are needed for workers handling heavy loads such as heavy engine and cylinder head since they are more likely to develop musculoskeletal diseases than other workers.

In an effort to prevent musculoskeletal diseases, wearable robots are presented as a part of a prevention and management program and a technical measure. The prevention and management program aims to: 1) establish mid/long-term plan to prevent musculoskeletal diseases and make the musculoskeletal diseases prevention committee; 2) induce voluntary participation in the program; 3) make the prevention committee by a department; 4) establish individual musculoskeletal diseases management system; 5) integrate and manage the program in a unified system. Plus, the wearable robot which is suggested as a technical measure has been developed by 00 maintenance depot that is making a concerted effort with local ‘L company’ in order to prevent musculoskeletal diseases. An experiment testing the effectiveness of LEXO-W, a wearable robot, shows that the calorie consumption of the wearer decreased by up to 32% compared to the non-wearer, and the muscle use decreased by up to 61% against maximum muscle use. Because the shell and ammunition box, both of which are used for the experiment, weighs 45kg and 33kg each, similar effects are expected for heavy loads tasks in the 00 maintenance depot. Its heavy engine and cylinder head is as heavy as 10~25kg and the used equipment weighs 30kg.

The Ministry of defense is in the process of promoting the pilot application of LEXO, the wearable robot, and the evaluation is being made by those who have adopted the robot. Therefore, it is time to do long-term research on its effectiveness in the prevention of musculoskeletal system diseases of workers dealing with heavy loads. Since the working environment in the military is different from the general industry, it is necessary to look into the reality mainly around the area where workers complain pain in the musculoskeletal system more closely based on related acts, and to introduce a management program. When various facilities and equipment are studied utilizing the new technology of the 4th industrial revolution such as the wearable robot, the main subject of this thesis, and then are being applied to the field in the military, the prevention effectiveness will be heightened.