《儒林外史》의 主題思想과 藝術的 特徵 分析

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

《Rulin Waish, (儒林外史, The Plot of the Scholars)》 is not only the masterpiece of the 18th century Chinese novels but is the immortal satirical novel in Chinese novel history, written by Kyung Jae OH. 《Rulin Waishi》 is presenting the original spirit of the author by using the author's own age, society and family life as subject matters. Also, in the works are clearly presented the author's outlook on the world and the attitude of creation.

《Rulin Waishi》 is a full length satirical novel and the materials of which are the intellectuals' lives. OH is describing the features of intellectuals vividly to represent the social realities of Ching Dynasty.

The purpose of this thesis is to review the thematic thoughts and artistic characteristics presented in 《Rulin Waishi》 based on what is studied until now.

First, in chapter Ⅲ, the thematic thoughts of 《Rulin Waishi》 is analyzed. In the analysis of thematic thoughts, the four categories as following are reviewed : criticism on the state examination system, satire on the tyranny of feudal officers and landlord, satire on the evil practices of feudal society, and pursuit of the ideal society.

《Rulin Waishi》 does not only criticize and satirize the contradiction and absurdity of the society, but also suggests the alternatives and the vision of the reality and educates the society by proposing the ideals of the author through ideal characters. Severe criticisms are done through various features of characters who represent the corrupted society, but, on the contrary, the hope is suggested by presenting the ideal characters whom the author pursues.

In chapter Ⅳ, artistic characteristics are analyzed. For artistic characteristics analysis, structural characteristics, satirical technique characteristics, character featuring characteristics, and linguistic expression technique characteristics are reviewed.

《Rulin Waishi》 has obtained artistic results in several aspects. The most prominent one of all is a sharp satire on the dark side of the society. 《Rulin Waishi》 has absorbed the experiences of the previous satirical novels and created new one to be on the top of Chinese classical satirical novels. The personality of characters in 《Rulin Waishi》 has not been given without meaning but endowed with characteristic features to the appearing characters according to the influence of age, environment, and ideal of the author. The linguistic artistic characteristics are simple but emphasizing the most important features of the characters. Each word is delicate, and each sentence is full of vividness.

Likewise, 《Rulin Waishi》 is satirizing to show the society in those days concentratively, as well as containing various artistic characteristics. As the techniques are highly diverse, the contents deserve to draw attentions of people. Therefore, it is regarded as representative satirical novel in Ching Dynasty times and has made great influence to the later ages.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

《儒林外史》는 18세기 중국 소설계의 걸작일 뿐만 아니라 중국소설 역사상 불후의 풍자소설로서 吳敬梓(오경재) 만년의 작품이다. 《儒林外史》는 작자 자신의 시대․사회 및 가정생활을 소재로 하여 작자의 독창정신을 표현하고 있다. 또한 작품에는 작자의 세계관과 창작태도가 매우 명확하게 표현되어 있다.

《儒林外史》는 지식인들의 생활을 제재로 한 장편 풍자소설이다. 吳敬梓는 생동감이 있게 지식인들의 형상들을 묘사하여 청대 시기의 사회 현실을 잘 반영하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 이제까지 연구된 것들을 바탕으로 《儒林外史》에 나타난 주제사상과 예술적 특징을 살펴봄을 그 목적으로 하였다.

먼저 제Ⅲ장에서는 《儒林外史》의 주제사상을 분석하였다. 주제사상 분석에서는 과거제도에 대한 비판, 봉건관료와 지주의 횡포 및 풍자, 봉건사회의 병폐에 대한 풍자, 이상적인 사회의 추구 등 네 가지로 분류해서 살펴보았다.

《儒林外史》는 단지 사회의 모순과 부조리만을 비판하고 풍자하는데 그치는 것이 아니라 이상적 인물상을 통해 작가의 이상을 제시함으로써 현실에 대한 개선 방안과 비전을 제시하고 사회를 교화하고자 하였다. 그리고 당시의 부패한 사회를 대변하는 여러 인물들의 형상을 통해서 신랄히 비판하고 있지만, 한편으로 작자가 추구하는 이상적 인물을 등장시켜 희망을 제시하고 있다.

제Ⅳ장에서는 예술적 특징을 분석하였다. 예술적 특징 분석에는 구조적 특징, 풍자기법의 특징, 인물형상의 특징, 언어 표현기법상의 특징에 대해 살펴보았다.

《儒林外史》는 여러 면에서 예술상의 성과를 거두었다. 그 가운데서 가장 두드러진 것은 사회의 어두운 면에 대한 날카로운 풍자이다. 《儒林外史》는 그 이전 시기 풍자소설의 경험을 섭취하고 새롭게 창조하여 중국 고전풍자소설의 최고봉에 올라섰다. 《儒林外史》속의 인물의 성격은 아무런 의미 없이 부여된 것이 아니라 당시의 시대적 영향 · 환경적 영향 · 작가의 이상에 따라 출현하고 있는 인물들에게 성격적 특징을 부여하고 있다. 《儒林外史》의 언어 예술적 특색은 간결하지만 인물의 가장 중요한 특징을 부각시키고 있다. 글자 하나하나가 치밀하며 문장마다 생생함이 넘쳐흐르고 있다.

이와 같이 《儒林外史》는 당시 사회를 집중적으로 풍자하여 나타내고 있으며, 또한 다양한 예술적 특징을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 고로 그 수법들은 매우 다양하며 그 내용 또한 사람들의 이목을 끌기에 충분하다. 그러므로 청대 풍자소설의 대표로 손꼽히며 후대에도 지대한 영향을 미치고 있다.