중환자실 환자 및 의료종사자로부터 분리된 Methicillin 내성 황색포도구균의 분자역학적 조사 = Molecular epidemiological typing of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus from patients and staffs in intensive care units

국문 초록 (Abstract)

배경 : 원내 특히 중환자실 감염의 원인균으로 점차 그 수가 증가하고 있는 methicillin 내성 황색포도구균 (MRSA)을 동정하고 관리하는 것은 아주 중요한 일이다. 본 연구는 중환자실 환자 및 의료종사자에서 검출된 MRSA의 역학조사에 신속하고 간편한 방법인 random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD)의 유용성을 평가하고 중환자실 병원감염 대책수립의 기초자료로 이용하고자 하였다.

결과 : 환자에서 분리된 MRSA 27 주중 21 주 (76%)와 의료진에서 분리된 18 주중 12 주 (67%)가 mecA 양성이었고, mecA 앙성 MRSA를 RAPD로 분석한 결과 모두 18가지 유형으로 분류되었다.

결 론 : RAPD에 사용되는 primer가 다양할수록 균주의 분별에 유리하며, 또한 중환자실에서 유행발생한 MRSA의 신속한 역학조사에 유용할 것으로 생각한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

BACKGROUND: The identification and control of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) which increasingly reported as a hospital-acquired pathogen in intensive care units (ICUs) are of primary concern worldwide. The author wished to evaluate usefulness of random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) in monitoring of MRSA epidemic outbreaks in the ICU.

METHODS: In the period from October to December 1998 and from May to July 2001, MRSA isolated from twelve, fifteen ICU patients and thirteen, five ICU staffs respectivelly were typed by antimicrobial susceptibility test and RAPD using 3 primers. PCR was done for detection of mecA gene.

RESULTS: Twenty one of 27 (78%) MRSA isolated from patients and twelve of 18 (67%) MRSA from staffs were mecA positive. The strains of mecA positive MRSA were classified into 18 different types by RAPD.