Protective effects of dendropanax morbifera against cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity without blocking chemotherapeutic efficacy in animal models

국문 초록 (Abstract)

Cisplatin (CDDP)은 광범위한 고형 종양들의 치료에 널리 사용되는 화학 요법제 이다. 하지만, 많은 환자에서 발생하는 급성 신장 손상 (AKI)에 의해 임상적 사용이 제한된다. 집중적인 연구에도 불구하고, Cisplatin 유도성 AKI에 대한 성공적으로 보호하는 치료법은 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 Dendropanax morbifera (DM)의 Cisplatin 유도 성 AKI에 대한 신장 보호 효과를 조사하고 cisplatin 화학 요법 동안 효과적으로 표적화 될 수 있는 효과를 조사하는 것이었다. 실험 디자인에서 5일간 실험을 하였으며, 4 마리의 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 쥐 그룹; Control; Cisplatin (6 mg / kg, i.p.); DM (25 mg / kg, p.o.) 과 복합군으로 DM (25 mg / kg, p.o.)을 Cisplatin 주사 2 시간 전에 사용 하였다. 본 연구에서는 cisplatin의 투여로 신장의 정상 조직 학적 구조 변화와 함께 체중 감소, 혈액 요소 질소 (BUN) 및 크레아티닌 증가와 TNF- α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10 를 포함한 염증 유발 사이토 카인 수준이 감소되었다. SBP1, KIM-1, NGAL 및 TIMP-1과 같은 단백질 기반 신 독성 생체 표지 물질의 요로 배설 또한 Cisplatin 군에서 증가하였다. 반대로, DM은 신장 손상 생체 표지 물질 (BUN, 크레아티닌 및 KIM-1, NGAL 및 SBP1)의 현저한 감소로 명백한 Cisplatin 유도 신장 독성을 유의하게 보호했다. DM 치료는 내인성 항산화제 활성 (SOD 및 Catalase)을 증가시킴으로써 신장에서 Cisplatin 유도된 산화 스트레스를 현저하게 감소시켰다. 또한, DM 치료는 또한 염증성 사이토 카인의 수준을 감소시켰다. 특히, DM의 보호 효과는 조직 병리학적 검사에서 명확하게 관찰되었으며, DM 처리로 인한 신장은 Cisplatin에 의해 유발된 근위 세뇨관에서의 심한 신장 손상을 현저하게 감소시켰다. 종양 이종 이식 모델에서 DM은 형질 전환된 대장암 세포에 Cisplatin 매개 항암 활성에 영향을 미치지 않았으나, Cisplatin의 화학 요법 활성을 향상시켰을 뿐만 아니라 Cisplatin 유도성 AKI에 대한 보호 효과를 나타냈다. 종합적으로 말하자면, 이러한 결과는 Cisplatin에 의한 신 독성에서 DM의 보호적인 역할을 보여주며 Cisplatin에 기초한 암 치료 중에 renoprotective agent에 사용되는 신뢰할 수 있는 전략이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Cisplatin (CDDP) is generally used chemotherapeutic material for treatment of various solid tumors. However, its clinical use is limited by occurs acute kidney injury (AKI) in many patients. Despite intensive research, there is no successful protective therapy against CDDP-induced AKI. The purpose of the present study was to demonstrate renoprotective effects of Dendropanax Morbifera (DM) on CDDP-induced AKI and which can be effectively targeted during CDDP chemotherapy. In the experimental design, four groups of male Sprague-Dawley rats; Control (vehicle); CDDP (6 mg/kg, i.p.); DM (25 mg/kg, oral) for 5 days; and DM (25 mg/kg, oral) 2 h before CDDP injection. In the present research, injection of CDDP decreased body weight, but increased blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine and pro-inflammatory cytokine levels including TNF- α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10 along with alteration in normal histological architecture of kidney. Urinary nephrotoxicity biomarkers like selenium-binding protein 1 (SBP1), kidney injury molecule-1 (KIM-1), neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL), and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1 (TIMP-1) also increased in the CDDP-treated group. On the contrary, DM significantly protected CDDP-induced nephrotoxicity which was evident by significant reduction of renal injury biomarkers (BUN, creatinine, and KIM-1, NGAL, and SBP1). DM treatment markedly reduced CDDP-induced oxidative stress in kidney by activating endogenous antioxidants activities (SOD and catalase). Further, DM treatment also reduced the levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines. In particular, protective effect of DM was clearly observed in histopathological examination wherein, kidneys from DM treatment markedly reduced CDDP-induced severe kidney damages in the proximal tubules. In tumor xenograft model, DM did not affect CDDP-mediated anticancer activity in transfected colon cancer cells, but enhanced the chemotherapeutic activity of CDDP as well as exhibited protective effects on CDDP-induced AKI. These results demonstrate protective effects of DM in CDDP-induced nephrotoxicity and suggest as a reliable strategy used for renoprotective agent during CDDP-based cancer therapy.