Origin and evoultion of Adenophora erecta (Campanulaceae) on Ulleung Island, Korea

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Anagenesis has been recently emphasized as an effective mechanism for increasing plant diversity and speciation on isolated, mild climate oceanic islands. As the only one Adenophora species occurring on Ulleung Island in the East Sea (Sea of Japan), Adenophora erecta S.T. Lee, J.K. Lee & S.T. Kim has been presumed to be derived through anagenetic speciation on oceanic island. A phylogenetic analysis based on the sequences of four noncoding regions (rps16-trnK, trnQ-rps16, psbD-trnT and trnG-trnS) and MIG-seq data demonstrates, (1) A. erecta is a monophyletic lineage and there is clear differentiation between continental species in morphological and molecular aspects, (2) the geographic origin of A. erecta is unclear, and (3) there is evidence that insular species identified by genetic diversity from its continental groups are the product of anagenetic speciation. Additionally, it clarifies the (4) unclear relationship of the species boundary on the continent, and as a result demonstrated A. remotiflora and A. grandiflora did not form a species-specific independent lineage. However, this study was only conducted within the Korean Peninsula. The lack of additional regional populations (North Korea, Japan, China, and Russia) of continental progenitor species and A. erecta have hindered the determination of their phylogenetic relationships as well as the establishment of concrete continental progenitors and insular derivative relationships.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

향상진화는 대양섬에서 식물의 종 분화 및 종 다양성을 증가시키는 주요한 메커니즘이다. 울릉도는 약 2백만년전 화산활동에 의해 생성된 섬으로 다른 대양섬과 달리 대부분의 고유종이 향상진화에 의해 종 분화가 일어났다는 특징이 있다. 선모시대(Adenophora erecta S.T. Lee, J.K. Lee & S.T. Kim)는 울릉도에서 서식하는 유일한 잔대屬(Genus Adenophora) 식물로 이상태 교수가 1994년 울릉도에서 채집 후 모종인 모시대(A. remotiflora)와 잎과 꽃의 형태의 차이에 기인해서 1997년 신종으로 발표한 특산 식물이다. 외부 형태적으로 울릉도의 선모시대는 한반도 전역의 산지에 서식하는 모시대에서 분지된 식물이라 보았지만 한반도 전역의 근연종과 변종들이 포함되어 조사된 바는 없다. 이 연구에서는 또다른 sect. Remotiflorea의 다른 조상종인 도라지모시대(A. grandiflora)를 포함하였으며, 두가지 변종인 흰모시대(A. remotiflora for. Leucantha) 와 그늘모시대(A. remotiflora var. hirticalyx)를 포함시켰다.

채집지는 울릉도를 포함하여 백두대간 주능선과 부속산맥을 포함하여 총 11개소에서 채취되었다. 채집된 식물의 잎은 실리카겔에 넣어 건조시켰고 GeneAll DNA Extract kit을 사용하여 프로토콜에 맞게 추출하였다. 추출된 DNA를 바탕으로 염기서열상 변이를 확인할 수 있는 4개의 비코딩 부위(rps16-trnK, trnQ-rps16, psbD-trnT, trnG-trnS)과 Inter Simple Sequence Repeat(ISSR) 마커를 사용하는 MIG-Seq 데이터를 기반으로 하여 계통분석과 일배체형 네트워크(Haplogroup network) 분석, 종 간, 집단 간 유전적 다양성 조사와 유전적 구조를 시각화 하였다.

본 연구의 결과로는 (1) 선모시대(A. erecta)는 단일계통이며, 형태학적, 분자학적 측면에서 대륙조상종인 모시대(A. remotiflora), 도라지모시대(A. grandiflora)와 분명하게 구분되는 분류군임을 보여주었고, (2) 선모시대의 지리적인 기원은 알 수 없었으며, (3) 유전적다양성에 기반한 대륙조상종 집단과의 비교는 본 종이 향상진화의 산물이란 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 기존의 모호한 종 경계를 가지던 대륙의 두 종에 대해서는 (4) 종 특이적인 계통을 형성하지 않는 불분명한 관계를 가지는 것이 확인되었다.

그러나 본 연구에서는 한반도내의 집단들을 대상으로 실시되었으며, 북한, 일본열도, 만주, 연해주 등 해외 집단 및 다른 대륙조상종인 산잔대(A. trachelioides) 대륙종의 부재는 해양종의 관계의 확립과 두 분류군의 계통간 관계에 대해서 명확하게 해석하는데 부족한 부분으로 남았다.