국문 초록 (Abstract)

정보통신기술의 발전에 더해 세계적인 팬데믹 사태를 낳은 코로나19는 비대면으로의 전환을 가속화하였고 대부분의 산업은 코로나19로 인한 위기에서 벗어나기 위한 대응책을 마련하기 위해 힘쓰고 있다. 특히 관광 활동은 대면 위주의 체험을 중심으로 이루어졌기 때문에 그 타격이 컸으며, 이에 대한 대응 방안으로 관광 산업에서는 다양한 비대면 서비스와 비대면 관광 상품들이 등장하기 시작했다. 기술의 급격한 발달로 관광객은 인터넷을 통하여 실제 관광에 대한 단순한 정보를 얻는 데에서 더 나아가 사전에 관광을 체험해 볼 수 있거나 심지어 실제 관광을 대체하여 가상 관광을 즐길 수 있게 되었다. 비대면 관광 콘텐츠가 실제 관광 활동의 대체재로 기능하기 위해서는 관광객이 가상 환경에 몰입하여 실제 관광지에서의 체험을 경험할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이러한 관점에서 가상현실(VR)은 가상 관광 경험에 대한 상호 작용과 몰입감을 제공하는 시뮬레이션된 환경을 제공하여 관광객이 실제 환경을 보고 듣고 느끼며 체험하고 있다고 믿도록 하여 관광 산업에서 주목을 받고 있는 기술이다. 기술이 단순히 실제 관광에 대한 의사결정을 위한 도움책에서 벗어나 그 자체로 관광 상품이 된 시점에서 관광 업계에서는 비대면 관광 콘텐츠가 관광 상품으로써 관광객의 기억에 남고 다시 관광에 참여하고자 할 수 있도록 전략적으로 콘텐츠를 제작해야 할 것이다. 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠는 관광 산업의 새로운 대응 전략으로 급부상하였으나, 그 중요성에 비하여 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠와 관련된 연구는 제한적으로 이루어져 왔으며, 따라서 관련 연구는 더욱 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠 요소와 콘텐츠 이용자의 몰입과 기억, 재참여 의도 간의 영향 관계를 파악하였으며, 체험경제이론을 적용하여 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠 요소를 교육적 체험 요소, 오락적 체험 요소, 일탈적 체험 요소, 심미적 체험 요소의 4가지 체험 요소로 세분화하였고, S-O-R 모형을 적용하여 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠 요소를 자극(stimulus)으로, VR 경험에 대한 몰입과 기억을 유기체(organism)로, 재참여 의도를 반응(response)으로 설정하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과를 기반으로 후속 연구의 토대를 마련하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 관광 업계가 나아가야 할 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠 개발의 중요성과 방향성을 제시하였다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여, 먼저 S-O-R 모형, 체험경제이론, 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠, 몰입, 기억, 재참여 의도에 대한 문헌 검토를 진행하였다. 그리고 일반인을 대상으로 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠를 시청하게 한 뒤 설문에 응답할 수 있도록 하여 온라인 조사를 진행하였고, 총 326부를 수거하여 이를 모두 분석에 활용하였다.

연구의 결과는 첫째, 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠의 네 가지 요소 중 일탈적 체험 요소와 심미적 체험 요소는 몰입에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 도출되었다. 둘째, 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠의 교육적 체험 요소를 제외한 오락적, 일탈적, 심미적 체험 요소는 기억에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 몰입은 재참여 의도에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 넷째, 기억은 재참여 의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 도출되었다. 마지막으로 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠의 일탈적, 심미적 체험 요소와 재참여 의도 간의 관계에서 몰입의 매개효과를, 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠의 오락적, 일탈적, 심미적 체험 요소와 재참여 의도 간의 관계에서 기억의 매개효과를 검증하였다.

교육적 체험 요소만이 유의한 영향을 미치지 못한 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 가상현실 기술을 활용한 테마파크 어트랙션 맥락의 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠가 교육적 체험을 경험하기 어렵다는 특성이 반영된 결과로 보인다. 이러한 관점에서 관광 업계에서는 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠 개발 및 기획 시, 교육적 체험 요소를 보완하여 관광객이 교육적 체험을 할 수 있는 콘텐츠 구축에 더욱 집중하는 것이 필요하다고 판단된다. 또한 오락적, 일탈적, 심미적 체험 요소를 강화한다면 이용자의 재참여 의도를 높여 더욱 완성도 높은 콘텐츠를 개발할 수 있을 것이며 전략적이고 지속 가능한 비대면 관광의 성장을 이끌 수 있을 것이라고 예상한다.

본 연구는 S-O-R 모형을 중심으로 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠 요소가 VR 경험의 몰입, 기억 및 재참여 의도에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 이를 바탕으로 관광 산업에서의 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠의 중요성과 방향성을 도출하였다는 점에서 의의를 보였다. 그러나 향후 관광 산업에서의 비대면 관광의 지속 가능한 성장과 발전을 위해서는 많은 표본의 확보, 비대면 관광 체험형 콘텐츠들에 대한 비교 분석 및 조사 대상 범위의 확대 등 추가적인 연구가 진행되어야 한다고 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In addition to the development of Information and Communication Technology (ICT), COVID-19, which has caused a global pandemic, has accelerated the tran sition to non-face-to-face, and most industries are striving to come up with cou ntermeasures to e...

(ICT), COVID-19, which has caused a global pandemic, has accelerated the tran sition to non-face-to-face, and most industries are striving to come up with cou ntermeasures to escape the crisis caused by COVID-19. In particular, tourism ac tivities were centered on face-to-face experiences, so the damage was great, an d as a countermeasure, various non-face-to-face services and products began to appear in the tourism industry. With the rapid development of technology, touris ts can experience virtual tourism in advance or even enjoy virtual tourism by re placing real tourism, going beyond obtaining simple information on real tourism through the internet. In order for non-face-to-face tourism content to function a s a substitute for actual tourism activities, tourists must be immersed in the vir tual environment so that they can experience actual tourist attractions. From thi s point of view, virtual reality (VR) technology is a simulated environment that provides interaction and immersion in virtual tourism experiences, and is attracti ng attention in the tourism industry by allowing tourists to believe that they are seeing, hearing, feeling, and experiencing the real environment. This is the time when tourism products incorporating technology have become tourism products t hemselves, away from simply helping make decisions about actual tourism. In th e tourism industry, strategies should be established so that non-face-to-face tou rism content can remain in the memory of tourists as a tourism product and wa nt to participate in tourism again. Although non-face-to-face tourism experience

-type content has rapidly emerged as a new response strategy for the tourism i ndustry, research related to it has been limited compared to its importance, and related research is considered to be more necessary. Therefore, this study identif ied the influence relationship between non-face-to-face tourism experience-type content elements, immersion, memory, and re-participation intention of content u sers. And by applying the S-O-R model, non-face-to-face tourism experience-ty pe content elements were analyzed by setting them as stimulus, VR experience i mmersion and memory as organism, and VR re-participation intention as respon se. Based on the analysis results, the foundation for follow-up research was lai d, and based on this, the importance and direction of the development of non-fa ce-to-face tourism experience-type content that the tourism industry should mo ve forward.

In order to achieve the purpose of the study, first, a literature review was con ducted on non-face-to-face tourism experience-type content elements, VR experi ence immersion, memory, and VR re-participation intention. In addition, an onlin e survey was conducted by allowing the general public to watch non-face-to-fa ce tourism experience-type content and respond to the survey, and a total of 32

6 copies were collected and used for analysis.

As a result of the study, first, it was found that the deviant escapism element s and esthetics experience elements of non-face-to-face tourism experience-type content had a positive effect on the user's immersion in VR experience. Second, it was found that the entertainment, escapism, and esthetics experience elements excluding the education experience element of non-face-to-face tourism experien ce-type content had a positive effect on the user's memory. Third, it was found that all four experience elements of non-face-to-face tourism experience-type co ntent had a positive effect on the user's intention to re-participate in VR. Fourt h, VR experience immersion had a significant effect on VR re-participation inten tion, and fifth, memory was found to have a significant effect on VR re-particip ation intention. Finally, the mediating effect of VR experience immersion in the r elationship between escapism and esthetics experience elements of non-face-to-f ace tourism experience-type content and VR re-participation intention was verifi ed.

Based on the derived results, the escapism and esthetics experience factors of non-face-to-face tourism experience content have the greatest influence on VR experience immersion, memory, and VR re-participation intention.

This study was significant in that it identified the effects of non-face-to-face tourism experience-type content elements on VR experience immersion, memory, and VR re-participation intention, focusing on the S-O-R model, and derived the importance and direction of non-face-to-face tourism experience-type content in the tourism industry. However, for the sustainable growth and development of n on-face-to-face tourism in the tourism industry in the future, additional research should be conducted, such as securing many samples, comparative analysis of n on-face-to-face tourism experience-type contents, and expansion of the scope of survey targets.

Key words: Non-face-to-face Tourism Experience-type Content Elements, VR