동시대 미술에서 오브제를 이용한 작품제작 연구 : 본인 작품을 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The development of science and technology, social change, change in life, change in culture, change in consumption, and so on, humanity has developed in many areas, which has brought enormous changes to art since modernism. Since modernism, there have been numerous changes in art such as materials, techniques, and forms, among which the most visually striking change is the change of materials. Now, the material is no longer a simple means of expression, but a work, philosophy, and intended shape.

I would like to study the role and characteristics of contemporary art in post-modern art, and how the object as a “material” is used in it. In addition, I will study works and artists using objects, and based on them, I will look back and study my work and identity as an artist.

First of all, in defining contemporary art, I will solve not only the viewpoint of art history, but also with my identity and opinion as a writer. In addition, due to the nature of contemporary art, where the role of viewers is not limited, research will be conducted on the premise of respect for the diversity in interpreting individual works. On the other hand, the material value of individual works is to be excluded from this study. This will focus on respect for diversity and its role in the immaterial value of art. In addition, in this study, traditional genres will not be meaningfully classified and defined, and this will be developed based on respect for individual works.

This study is a study that defines and analyzes the characteristics of contemporary art running out of the times, and a study on the role of objects in contemporary art. And I will explain what kind of contemporaneity is melted in the researcher's work and how it is expressed through what object. Finally, the researcher himself expects to establish his identity as an artist through this research and open up the possibility of future works.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

과학기술의 발전과 사회적 변화, 생활의 변화, 문화의 변화, 소비의 변화 등 인류는 많은 부분에 있어 발전을 이룩하였으며 이는 모더니즘 이후 미술에 엄청난 변화를 가져왔다. 모더니즘 이후 미술의 변화에는 재료, 기법, 형태 등 무수히 많은 변화가 있었는데, 그중 가장 시각적으로 도드라지는 변화는 재료의 변화이다. 이제 재료는 더 이상 단순한 표현의 수단이 아닌 그 자체가 작품이며, 철학이고 의도된 형상이다.

나는 모더니즘 이후의 미술 중 동시대미술(contemporary art)의 역할과 그 특성을 연구하고 그 안에서 ‘재료’로써의 오브제(object)가 어떻게 이용되고 있는지 연구해보고자 한다. 그리고 오브제(object)를 이용한 작품 및 작가에 대해 연구하고 이를 바탕으로 나의 작품과 작가로서의 정체성을 되돌아보고 연구하고자 한다.

우선 동시대미술을 정의함에 있어 나는 미술사적인 관점뿐 아니라 작가로서 나의 정체성과 견해와 함께 풀어갈 것이다. 또한, 관람자의 역할이 제한적이지 않은 동시대미술의 특성으로 인해 개별 작품을 해석함에 있어 그 다양성에 대한 존중을 전제로 연구를 진행할 것이다. 반면 개별 작품에 대한 물질적 가치는 이 연구에서 배제하고자 한다. 이는 다양성의 존중과 예술의 비물질적 가치에 대한 역할에 집중하도록 할 것이다. 또한, 이 연구에서는 전통적인 장르를 유의미하게 구분하여 정의하지 않을 것이고 이는 개별 작품에 대한 존중을 배경으로 전개될 것이다.

이 연구는 시대 밖으로 질주하는 동시대미술에 대하여 정의하고, 그 특성을 분석하는 연구이며, 동시대 미술에서 오브제의 역할에 대해 연구일 것이다. 그리고 연구자의 작품에 어떠한 동시대성이 녹아있는지, 그것을 어떠한 오브제를 통해서 어떻게 나타내고 있는지 설명하겠다. 최종적으로 연구자 본인은 이 연구를 통해 예술가로서의 정체성을 정립하고 앞으로의 작품이 전개될 가능성을 열 수 있을 것으로 기대하고 있다.