중국 여성들의 라이프스타일에 따른 피부관리행동 및 외모만족도에 대한 연구 = A Study on Skin Care Behavior and Appearance

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between lifestyle, skin care behavior and appearance satisfaction. For this purpose, the research model was divided into four parts: the relationship between lifestyle and skin care behavior, the relationship between lifestyle and appearance satisfaction, the relationship between skin care behavior and appearance satisfaction, and the general characteristics of the subjects and the relationship between each variable. In this study, 418 copies of the study were selected as the final data for women over 20 years of age in Shanghai, China, using the convenience sampling method. Collected data were analyzed by frequency analysis, reliability analysis, factor analysis, regression analysis, and variance analysis using SPSS 23.0 program.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the effects of lifestyle on skin care behavior were shown in conspicuous consumption type (β=.206, p<.01), epidemic pursuit type (β=.126, p<.05), and individual pursuit type (β=.137, p<.05) had a positive effect, and the economic pursuit type (β=-.254, p<.01) had a negative effect.

Second, according to the lifestyle, the effect on appearance satisfaction was shown in conspicuous consumption type (β=.193, p<.01), epidemic pursuit type (β=.141, p<.05), and individual pursuit type (β=.137, p<.05) had a positive effect, and the economic pursuit type (β=-.136, p<.01) had a negative effect.

Third, the effects of skin care behavior on appearance satisfaction were positively affected by both home care (β=.233, p<.01) and professional care (β=.341, p<.01) were all had a positive effects.

Fourth, it can be said that it plays a role of mediating skin care behavior in relation to the effect of lifestyle on appearance satisfaction.

Fifth, the effects on appearance satisfaction according to lifestyle and general characteristics was shown in marital status (β=-.115, p<.01) had a negative effect, and education (β=.219, p<.01), monthly income (β=.098, p<.05), and lifestyle (β=.307, p<.01) were found to have a positive effect.

Sixth, the effects on skin satisfaction according to skin care behavior and general characteristics was shown in age (β=-.162, p<.01) had negative effects, and education (β=.180, p<.01) and skin care behavior (β=.366, p<.01) had a positive effect.

Seventh, age, marital status, educational background, and monthly income among the general characteristics of the subjects showed significant differences in lifestyle, by age 20-29 (4.02), unmarried (3.56), graduate school and graduation (3.53), and more than 15000 yuan (3.61) were the most significant difference.

Age, marital status, education, and monthly income among the general characteristics of the subjects showed significant differences in skin care behavior, by age 20-29 years (4.08), unmarried (3.69), graduate and graduate school (3.62), and more than 15000 yuan (3.79) were the most significant difference.

Therefore, This study found that among the lifestyle factors conspicuous consumption type, fashion pursuit type and personal pursuit type on skin care behavior, appearance satisfaction and appearance satisfaction on skin care behavior were found to have a positive effect. Lifestyle factors The economic pursuit type has a negative effect on skin care behavior and appearance satisfaction. Age, marital status, education, and monthly income among the general characteristics of the subjects showed significant differences in lifestyle, skin care behavior and appearance satisfaction.

This study has the following limitations.

The study was conducted by constructing a sample of women in some parts of China, and the results of this study are limited in generalizing or expanding the interpretation of the results. In addition, using the questionnaire method the responsive stereotypes or subjective values ​​may distort relationships between variables.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 라이프스타일, 피부관리행동 그리고 외모만족도 간의 관계를 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 라이프스타일과 피부관리행동의 관계, 라이프스타일과 외모만족도의 관계, 피부관리행동과 외모만족도의 관계, 그리고 연구대상자의 일반적 특성과 각 변수의 관계라는 네 부분으로 구분된 연구모형을 설정하였으면, 중국 상하이 지역에 거주하는 20세 이상의 여성들을 대상으로 편의표본추출법을 이용하여 연구 자료를 적합하다고 판정된 418부를 최종자료로 채택하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 신뢰도분석, 요인분석, 회귀분석, 분산분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 라이프스타일에 따라 피부관리행동에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보면 과시소비형(β=.206, p<.01), 유행추구형(β=.126, p<.05), 개성추구형(β=.137, p<.05)이 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 경제추구형(β=-.254, p<.01)이 부(-)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 라이프스타일에 따라 외모만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보면 과시소비형(β=.193, p<.01), 유행추구형(β=.141, p<.05), 개성추구형(β=.137, p<.05)이 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 경제추구형(β=-.136, p<.01)이 부(-)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 피부관리행동에 따라 외모만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보면 홈케어(β=.233, p<.01)와 전문케어(β=.341, p<.01)가 모두 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 라이프스타일이 외모만족도에 미치는 영향 관계에서 피부관리행동의 매개역할을 한다고 할 수 있다.

다섯째, 라이프스타일과 일반적 특성에 따라 외모만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보면 결혼여부(β=-.115, p<.01)가 부(-)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 학력(β=.219, p<.01), 월수입(β=.098, p<.05), 라이프스타일(β=.307, p<.01)이 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 피부관리행동과 일반적 특성에 따라 외모만족도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보면 연령(β=-.162, p<.01)이 부(-)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 학력(β=.180, p<.01), 피부관리행동(β=.366, p<.01)이 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 조사대상자의 일반적 특성 중의 연령, 결혼여부, 학력, 월수입은 라이프스타일에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 20∼29세별로(4.02), 미혼(3.56), 대학원 재학 및 졸업(3.53), 15000위안 이상(3.61)은 유의한 차이가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다.

조사대상자의 일반적 특성 중의 연령, 결혼여부, 학력, 월수입은 피부관리행동에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 20∼29세별로(4.08), 미혼(3.69), 대학원 재학 및 졸업(3.62), 15000위안 이상(3.79)은 유의한 차이가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다.

조사대상자의 일반적 특성 중의 연령, 결혼여부, 학력, 월수입은 외모만족도에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 20∼29세별로(4.08), 미혼(3.91), 대학원 재학 및 졸업(3.85), 15000위안 이상(3.89), 10000∼15000위안(3.89)은 유의한 차이가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구는 라이프스타일 요인 중의 과시소비형, 유행추구형, 개성추구형은 피부관리행동과 외모만족도 및 피부관리행동은 외모만족도에 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 라이프스타일 요인 경제추구형은 피부관리행동과 외모만족도에 부(-)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 조사대상자의 일반적 특성 중의 연령, 결혼여부, 학력, 월수입은 라이프스타일, 피부관리행동과 외모만족도에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 갖고 있다.

중국 일부지역의 여성들을 대상으로 표본을 구성하여, 진행한 연구로 본 연구의 결과가 중국의 전체 여성에게 일반화 하거나 확대 해석하는 데는 한계가 있다. 또한, 설문지 방식을 이용하여 응답자의 고정관념이나 주관적인 가치 등으로 인해 변수들 사이의 관계가 왜곡될 수도 있다.