국가지식정보 DB의 활용성에 기반을 둔 유통 모델 설계

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인터넷 보급 및 지식정보의 수요는 증대되고 있으며 국가지식정보를 DB화 하는데 수억 원의 비용이 지출되고 있다. 보존가치가 높은 자료의 수집과 축적에 집중되어 활용성면에서 국민을 위한 폭넓은 지식정보 서비스로 이어지지 못하고 있는 현실이다. 공공기관에서 생산하고 보유하고 있는 정보는 국민의 생활과 밀접한 관련을 맺고 있으나 활용되지 못하는 것에 대하여 국가가 보유한 국가지식정보DB의 활성화 될 수 있도록 새로운 유통모델이 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 국가지식정보의 활성화 및 국가와 국민이 소통할 수 있는 연결고리가 될 수 있는 새로운 유통모델에 대하여 설계하였다.

우선 국가지식정보DB 이론적 배경 고찰과 국내외 활용현황 파악을 통해 국가지식정보의 활용성을 기반을 둔 유통모델을 제시하였다.

제2장에서는 국가지식정보의 정의와 국가지식정보의 활용 통해 국가지식정보의 수요를 살펴보았고, 해외 국가인 미국과 일본의 국가지식정보DB의 활용에 대해 분석하였다. 또한 제3장에서는 국내 국가지식정보DB의 유통의 현황을 조사하여 분석하였으며, 국가지식정보를 이용하는 이용자들로 하여금 국가지식정보에 대한 요구사항에 대하여 온라인설문을 진행하여 그 결과를 정리하였다. 제4장에서는 국가지식정보DB의 활용 방안 및 새로운 유통모델에 대하여 설계하였다. 그리고 제5장에서는 본 연구의 결론을 정리하였다.

해외 현황과 국내 실태 파악 및 온라인 설문결과를 토대로 제시된 국가지식정보DB 활용방안 및 새로운 유통모델은 국가지식정보DB의 접근성을 높여줄 뿐만 아니라 새로운 유통모델 지식정보DB의 매칭시스템을 통해 관심분야부터 국가지식정보DB의 활성화를 시킨 후 자연스럽게 국가지식정보DB의 대중화 될 수 있는 효과를 거둘 수 있을 것으로 본다. 또한 매칭 된 국가지식정보DB에는 출처가 명시되어 있고 출처를 클릭하면 콘텐츠를 제작한 기관으로 링크를 걸어 정부 기관과 국민이 소통할 수 있는 연결고리가 될 것으로 본다. 정부 기관은 국민들이 많이 클릭한 DB가 무엇인지 파악할 수 있으며 링크를 통해 방문한 방문자들과의 소통을 통해 그들이 원하는 것이 무엇인지 확인할 수 있는 방안으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 본다.

공공정보의 공개를 통해 국민의 알 권리를 보장받을 수 있고, 국가지식정보의 활용으로 대민 서비스의 개선 효과를 가져 올 수 있을 것이다. 또한 국민의 지식향상으로 말미암아 국가경쟁력에 지대한 영향을 가져다 줄 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Hundreds of millions of won has been being spent on building national public knowledge information DB, with propagation of the internet and the demand for knowledge information increasing. But the reality is that too much focusing on collecting and accumulating of worth-preserving data makes the DB not coverwide-ranging knowledge information services for the people on usability basis. The information which public institutions produce and own, has a close relation to the people's lives in a country, but is not utilized widely.

To cope with this problem, we are in a circumstances in which it is necessary to introduce a new distribution model to utilize national public knowledge information DB owned by nation. In this research, the writer has designed a new distribution model that can utilize national public knowledge information and can be a communication link between a country and the people. First of all, a distribution model based upon usability of national public knowledge information has been presented by studying the theoretical background and understanding the current situation of domestic and foreign usability. In chapter 2, by considering a concept of national public knowledge information and its utilization, the writer has examined the demand for national public knowledge information, and has analyzed the usability of national public knowledge information DB in foreign countries such as America and Japan. Further in chapter 3, the writer has researched and analyzed the current situation of distribution of the domestic national public knowledge information DB, and conducted an online-survey of the national public knowledge information users, arranged the data. In chapter 4, measures for utilizing national public knowledge information DB and a new distribution model have been designed. And in chapter 5, the conclusions of this research have been arranged. Presented on the basis of understanding a domestic and the current situation of domestic and foreign usability and the result of the online-survey, measures for utilizing a national public knowledge information DB and a new distribution model make national public knowledge information DB more accessible. Besides, through the matching system of a new distribution model of national public knowledge information DB, beginning with any field of interest, after utilizing national public knowledge information DB, we can achieve an effect that national public knowledge information DB can be naturally popularized. Furthermore, because there are sources specified in matched national public knowledge DB, clicking the sources, you will be able to connect with the institution which produced the contents, matched national public knowledge DB and therefore, can be a useful link between public institutions and the people.