유튜브 브이로그 이용 동기 및 이용자 특성이 이용 만족 및 지속이용의도에 미치는 영향 : 연예인 브이로그를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 자신의 일상을 영상으로 제작하며 소통을 목적으로 한 브이로그를 이용자 측면에서 살펴보기 위하여 설계되었다. 브이로그란 ‘블로그’와 ‘비디오’의 합성어로 자신의 일상을 촬영한 영상 콘텐츠이며 현재 유튜브 동영상플랫폼을 매개로 공유되고 있다. 오늘날 Z세대에서는 동영상으로 자신의 일상을 기록하여 친구들과 소통하는 것이 하나의 트렌드가 되었고, 이에 따라 브이로그 시장은 발전하였다.

이러한 배경에 따라 본 연구는 브이로그의 이용 동기와 이용자 특성이 이용 만족도와 지속이용의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐구하였다. 연구 결과, 이용 동기 중에서는 정보추구, 오락 및 휴식, 관음주의가 이용 만족도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이용자 특성에서는 개방성, 감정적동일시 모두 이용 만족도에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 브이로그 이용 만족은 지속이용에도 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 새로운 콘텐츠 분야인 브이로그를 탐구하는 것은 콘텐츠 마케팅의 이론적 토대를 제공함과 동시에 브이로그 마케팅 활성화에 기여할 것임을 알 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This paper is designed to make a video of one's daily life and to look at the user's view of the V-log for communication purposes. Vlog is a composite of "blog" and "video," which is a video of one's daily life, and is currently shared by YouTube's video platform. In today's Z-generation, recording one's daily life on video has become a trend, and the V-log market has developed accordingly.

Against this backdrop, this study explored the motivations for using Vlogs and the effects of user characteristics on their usability and their intended use. The results of the study showed that information pursuit, entertainment and relaxation, and voyeurism among the motivations for use had a static effect on the satisfaction level of use, and that both openness and emotional behavior of users had a significant effect on the satisfaction level of use. It was also found that satisfaction with the use of Vlogs has a significant impact on continuous use. Therefore, it can be seen that exploring the new content field, the V-log, will provide a theoretical foundation for content marketing, while contributing to boosting the V-log marketing.