여자 대학생에 있어서 카페인 섭취와 운동이 혈액 면역세포 및 신체조성에 미치는 영향

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to offer experimental data about the effects of 5 wks of caffeine supplementation and exercise on the blood immune cell and body composition in college females. Twenty-three college females participated in this st...

Twenty-three college females participated in this study for five weeks. The physical characteristic of the subjects were examined before the experiment, and they were not allowed to smoke, drink, or take any drug. They were randomly assigned to one of three groups, ie., group Ⅰ(n=9): exercise and non-caffeine; group Ⅱ(n=8): exercise and a small quantity of caffeine (260㎎/w); group Ⅲ(n=6): exercise and large quantity of caffeine (1400㎎/w). The subjects exercised regularly track & field training, table tennis, handball, aerobics, and so on 4 or 5 times a week and the amount of exercise was recorded. Energy expenditure of the subjects was measured and the subjects produced 992 kcal per day.

Blood sampling was performed in the morning (9-11am) after an overnight fast. CELL COUNTER (S-PLUS JR., COUNTER ELECT. USA) was used for blood analysis.

The SPSS was used to analyze the results of the experiment, and Analysis of Covariance(ANCOVA) and Multiple Range Test(Scheffe) were used.

There were no group differences in the leukocyte, lymphocyte, monocyte, and granular leukocyte, but percent body fat was significantly changed(p< 0.05).

In conclusion, caffeine supplementation and performing exercise were not significantly correlated with changes of blood immune cells. They do, however, seem to partly have a positive effect on converting body composition by changing percent body fat. Therefore, future study will be recommended in this area related to individual variation nutritional conditions, and training status.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 여자 대학생에 있어서 5주간 caffeine 섭취와 운동이 혈액 면역세포와 신체조성에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 자료를 제공하는데 있다. 본 실험을 실시하기 전 피검자들의...

본 실험을 실시하기 전 피검자들의 신체적 특성을 측정하고 5주간 동안 피검자 전원에게 흡연, 음주는 물론 각종 영양제 및 약물 복용을 금지시켰으며, 연구의 대상자는 S여자 대학교 체육교육과 대학생 23명이며, 이들을 완전임의배열법(Completely Randomized Design)에 의해 운동과 식생활의 변화 없이 지속적으로 생활하는 운동군(n=9), 운동과 소량 caffeine군(n=8), 운동과 다량 caffeine군(n=6)으로 분류하여 실험을 실시하였다.

육상, 탁구, 핸드볼, 에어로빅 등의 운동을 주당 4-5회 실시하였고, 피검자들의 신체 활동 기록지에 이들의 운동량을 기록하였다. 피검자들의 에너지 소비량을 측정하였으며, 운동을 통한 에너지 소비량은 하루 평균 992 kcal로 산출되었다.

채혈은 12-15시간 이상의 공복 상태가 되는 오전 9-11시 사이에 실시되었으며, 혈액 분석시 사용된 기자재는 CELL COUNTER (S-PLUS JR., COUNTER ELECT. USA) 등이 사용되었다.

실험 결과의 처리는 SPSS 통계 프로그램을 이용하였고, 구체적인 자료 분석 방법에 있어서 연구 가설의 유의성 차이는 Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA)와 Multiple Range Test(Scheffe)를 사용하였다.

5주간 caffeine 섭취와 운동을 실시한 결과 백혈구, 림프구, 단핵구, 과립 백혈구에 있어서 집단간에 유의한 차로 나타나지 않았으나, 퍼센트 체지방은 유의한 차(p< 0.05)로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 5주간의 적정량의 카페인 섭취와 운동프로그램 수행 후 안정시 혈액 면역세포의 변화는 관찰되지 않았으며 이를 면역 기능과 관련된 요인으로 간주하기에는 어렵다고 생각된다. 그러나 인체의 퍼센트 체지방을 변화시켜 신체조성을 바람직한 방향으로 전환시키는데 부분적인 효과가 있었으며, 앞으로 개개인의 영양 상태 및 체질 그리고 운동으로 단련된 상태 등을 고려한 다각적인 연구가 수반될 필요가 있다고 사료된다.