청소년 기초연기교육을 위한 즉흥과 놀이의 활용 : 자유롭고 창의적인 배우로 나아가기 = The use of Improvisation and play for Basic Acting Education for Youth : To become a Free and Creative Actor

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 ‘연극놀이 과정 속에서 자연스럽게 발생되는 자유롭고 창의적인 놀이성과 즉흥성을 어떻게 청소년들의 전문적인 기초연기교육 과정에 적극 활용할 수 있을까?’에 대한 질문으로부터 시작되었다. 이 배경의 근간에는 필자의 청소년기 연기교육경험에 대한 아쉬움과 수년째 청소년들을 가르치고 있는 연기 지도자로서 현장에서 느끼고 있는 청소년 연기교육에 대한 문제의식이 자리 잡고 있다.

매년 점점 더 많은 청소년들이 배우라는 꿈을 찾기 위해 연기에 도전하며 과거에 비해 빠르게 전문화된 연기교육을 시작하고 있지만, 여전히 청소년을 위한, 청소년에게 적합한 ‘건강한 기초연기교육 과정’에 대한 충분한 연구와 논의가 마련되고 있지 않다는 사실을 인식하게 되었다. 뿐만 아니라 현 청소년 연기교육의 목적과 방향성은 공연이나 입시를 비롯한 ‘결과물’에 지나치게 편중되어 있으며, 과정 자체의 즐거움과 기본적인 연기적 과제를 생략한 채, 빠르게 인물을 맡아 연기하고, 기술적인 훈련들을 강조함으로써 연기교육의 중요한본질과 기초를 놓치고 있다고 판단했다.

필자는 청소년 기초연기교육의 첫 시작은 모든 인간 안에 자리 잡고 있는 연극적 본능과 놀이 본능이 발현될 수 있도록, 먼저 다양한 놀이를 통해 몸과 마음을 깨워 자유롭게 하고, 자신의 다양한 호기심과 충동을 따라 순간적으로 떠오르는 다채로운 상상과 직관, 즉흥성을 따라가며, 자신 안에 내재되어 있는 창작 욕구와 열정, 이 분야에 대한 스스로의 흥미와 재미를 발견하고 경험하는 것으로부터 시작되어야 한다고 바라보았다.

이를 위해, 필자가 경험하고 발견한 연극놀이의 다양한 장점들을 기본으로 기존의 연기훈련법들과 연결하고 확장해, ‘즉흥과 놀이’를 중심으로 다양한 활용방안과 가능성을 모색하며 ‘청소년을 위한 즉흥과 놀이로 시작하는 기초 연기 워크샵’을 진행했다. 또 즉흥과 놀이를 통해 연기를 시작할 때 얻어질 수 있는 핵심적 요소를 ‘자유로움’, ‘창의성’, ‘나로부터의 출발’에 두고 프로그램을 설계해 다양한 접근을 시도했다,

이 과정에서 참여자들은 연극놀이를 활용한 다양한 ‘놀이 활동’을 통해 배우의 가장 큰 적인 내적, 외적 긴장을 유발하는 장애물들을 빠르고, 쉽게 제거하고, 각 놀이가 요구하는 목표에 따라 배우가 필수적으로 갖추어야 할 다양한 감각과 역량을 발견, 인식하는 계기를 얻다. 또 다양한 ‘즉흥 활동’을 통해 자신 안에서 떠오르는 다양한 이미지들을 자유롭게 상상하고 새롭게 구성하는 과정을 통해, 자신만의 새로운 인물과 이야기가 구축되고 생성되는 ‘창조적 과정의 출발점’을 경험할 수 있었다.

과정 중 또 하나의 유의미한 발견은 기존의 대사 분석을 통한 접근방식에 비해 훨씬 더 빠르게 ‘깊이 있는 연기적 몰입’의 단계로 들어갈 수 있었다는 점이며, 자신의 생각과 경험, 상상을 바탕으로 시작하는 ‘나로부터 출발’하는 연기로 인해 자연스럽고 개성 있는 연기의 시작점이 마련된다는 점이었다. 또 본인이 직접 상상하고 만들어낸 상황과 역할은 작가와 배우의 먼 심리적 거리감을 단숨에 줄여, 분석과 해석의 어려움을 건너뛴 채 곧바로 상황과 인물의 핵심에 접근하게 해주었다.

청소년들과 함께하는 놀이와 즉흥을 기반으로 하는 작업을 위해, 우선 리더이자 연기 지도자 스스로가 자유롭고 창의적인 즉흥성과 놀이성의 흐름과 감각을 깨우고, 끊임없이 참여자들과 함께 에너지와 호흡을 공유하고 나눌 수 있는 열정과 집중력, 그룹의 흐름을 형성, 유지, 발전시킬 수 있는 기술적 역량과 새로운 것에 대한 도전과 호기심, 실험적이고 창조적인 태도를 지닌 것이 필수적이라는 것을 깨닫게 되었다.

또 이를 위해 눈에 보이지 않은 감각, 정서, 에너지, 흐름 등을 인지할 수 있는 배우와 같은 열린 감각, 전체 구성과 변화의 흐름을 조절하고 이끌 수 있는 연출가와 같은 예리한 판단력, 그리고 뛰어난 미적 경험을 할 수 있도록 이끄는 종합 예술가적인 관점 역시 필요하다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 지속적이고 원활한 청소년들과의 소통과 교류를 위해, 그들이 공감할 수 있는 소재, 주제 및 접근 방식에 대한 지속적인 관심과 연구 역시 필요할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study began with the question of 'How can free and creative play and improvisation naturally occurring in the drama process be actively utilized in the professional basic acting education process of teenagers?' At the root of this background lies the regret of my experience in acting education in adolescence and the awareness of the problem of acting education for youth, which I feel in the field as an acting leader who has been teaching youth for years.

In recent years, more and more teenagers are challenged by acting to find their dream of becoming an actor and start specialized acting education at an earlier age than ever before, but they have recognized that there is no sufficient research or discussion on a 'healthy basic acting curriculum' suitable for teenagers. Additionally, the current youth acting programs are too focused on results, which include performances and entrance exams, and the essential foundation and purpose of acting education are omitted by rushing into characters and emphasizing technical training, omitting the joy and basic tasks of acting itself.

I wished that the beginning of basic acting education for teenagers would begin with waking up the body and mind with various games, following the colorful imagination, intuition, and improvisation that comes to mind with various impulses, and discovering and experiencing their own interest and fun in this field.

To this end, based on the various advantages of drama I experienced and discovered, I connected and expanded with existing acting training methods to explore various ways and possibilities, focusing on "improvisation and play" and conducted a "basic acting workshop that starts with improvisation and play for teenagers." In addition, the program was designed with the key elements that can be obtained when starting acting through improvisation and play in 'freedom', 'creativity', and 'starting from me', and various approaches were attempted.

In this process, participants quickly and easily removed obstacles that cause internal and external tension, the actor's biggest enemy, through various  "play activities" using drama,  and discovered and recognized various senses and capabilities that actors must have according to the goals required by each play. In addition, through the process of freely imagining and newly organizing various images emerging from within oneself through various “improvisation activities", you could experience the "starting point of the creative process" in which your own new characters and stories were built and created.

During the process, I also discovered that the "deep concentration of acting immersion" stage was much faster than the method previously used, and acting "starting from me" based on my thoughts, experiences, and imagination provided a starting point for natural and unique acting. In addition, the situations and roles he imagined and created himself reduced the distant psychological distance between the writer and the actor at once, allowing  him to immediately approach the core of the situation and character while overcoming the difficulties of analysis and interpretation.

In play and improvisation with teenagers, leaders and acting leaders need to demonstrate their own free and creative improvisation, playfulness, passion, and concentration to constantly share energy and breathing, technical skills to establish and maintain group flow, and creative attitudes to challenge new concepts and ideas.

It was also found that this requires an open sense, such as that of an actor who can recognize invisible senses, emotions, energy, and flows, a keen judgment, such as that of a director who can direct a composition's transformation, and a comprehensive artist's perspective to lead an outstanding aesthetic experience. For continuous and smooth communication and exchange with adolescents, continuous interest and research on materials, topics, and approaches that they can relate to will also be needed.