중국 후난성 종합대학교 사회체육학과 교육과정 연구 = Curriculum research at the Department of Social Physical Education, Universities in Hunan,China

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 중국의 사회적 발전과 ‘교육계획’ 시행에 대한 현실적 문제에 대응하고자 현재 후난성 종합대학교 사회체육학과 설립과정과 교육 경험을 바탕으로 공통의 문제점들을 도출하고 현재 중국의 고등교육 발전단계와 사회적 수요를 바탕으로 사회체육학과 전문 인재양성과 교육과정의 설정에 새로운 교육 실천방안을 제시하기 위한 필요성에서 시작하게 되었다.

연구의 목적은 중국 교육부에 의해 특성화 종합대학교로 선정되고, 행정구역에 의해 지리적 분포가 합리적인 후난성 5개의 종합대학교 사회체육학과에 대한 조사를 통하여 종합대학교 사회체육학과의 교육과정 설정에 새로운 방안을 제시하고, 사회체육 전문 인재 양성을 위한 교육과정 설정과 사회체육학과의 발전을 위한 기초적 자료를 제공하는 데에 두고자 한다.

후난성 5개의 종합대학교 사회체육학과 현황에 대한 종합적인 조사와 교육과정의 특징과 구성을 파악하고 사회체육 전문 인재를 양성하기 위하여 중국 후난성에 소재하고 사회체육학과 교육과정을 개설한 후난시티대학교, 후난공업대학교, 후난과학대학교, 향남대학교와 소양대학교 총 5개의 종합대학교에 재직 중인 교수와 기업경영관리자를 연구 대상으로 한 설문조사를 바탕으로 분석과 논의를 한 결과, 다음과 같은 결론에 도달하게 되었다.

첫째, 후난성 종합대학교 사회체육학과는 복합혁신형 인재와 전인교육을 중심 및 현대 교육, 건강이념, 기업가 자질과 능력, 복합혁신력을 겸비한 인재 육성을 위한 사회체육학과의 합리적인 교육과정을 설정할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 후난성 종합대학교 교육과정은 사회적 요구와 사회체육 업무의 실용적 특성 및 각 종합대학교 실제 사정을 고려하며 전문 인재의 육성을 목표로 사회체육학 전공 교육과정에 대한 과학적이고 특성화된 조정이 필요하다.

셋째, 사회체육학과 전문 인재 능력 발전을 기반으로 사회적 요구를 지향하는 교육방안을 수립하고, 사회와 직업생활에 필요한 종합적인 능력을 높여 개인의 발전과 사회적 수요 및 효과적인 참고자료와 이론적 근거에 의해 교육과정을 개정하여야 한다.

이러한 결론에 따라 사회적 수요를 반영한 후난성 종합대학교 사회체육학과 교육과정 관련 연구를 토대로 양성목표, 교육과정, 교육과정 설정 및 사회요구에 부합하는 사회체육학과 전문인재의 양성방안을 제시하였으나 그 의의와 가치를 극대화하기에는 아쉬운 점이 있다. 이러한 부분은 이후에 더 많은 연구가 진행되기를 바라며 아래와 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 사회적으로 스포츠산업의 발전과 시장이 확대됨에 따라 사회체육학 전공자들은 사회적 수요에 부응하기 위해 종합적 능력이 뛰어난 인재양성을 위한 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 또한 사회체육학과 교육과정 설정의 자유도를 높임으로 교육과정의 독립성과 자율성을 충분히 반영하여 발전된 교육환경을 제공할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 사회체육학과 교육과정의 분류 체계가 체육교육과 흡사한 경우가 많아 사회체육학과 학생들이 전문적 사고능력과 합리적 지식구조의 형성에 불리하다는 문제를 고려하여 사회체육학과 전공영역의 심층적인 재정의가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

넷째, 복합형 사회체육학과 전문인재의 양성은 종합대학교가 발전을 위한 이성적 선택이자 필연적 선택이다. 종합대학교의 사회체육학과는 사회발전에 순응하고 대학교와 학과발전의 특징을 강조하면서 양성목표와 교육목적을 달성하기 위한 명확하고 체계적인 교육과정 설정에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In the context of real-life practical issues arising from China's social development and the implementation of educational initiatives, this study focuses on the emergence and development of sports and leisure studies Curriculum (collectively defined as SLS, although each university uses a different program name) at the universities in Hunan Province to ascertain common problems shared by these universities. Furthermore, based on current developments and trends in higher education in China and related social needs, this study proposes innovative action plans to cultivate professional talent in SLS and formulate effective curricula.

The present study seeks to: 1) examine the SLS Curriculum of five universities in Hunan Province, designated by the Ministry of Education of China as specialized universities and reasonably distributed by administrative district, to present creative insights into the SLS curriculum design offered at universities; and 2) provide fundamental resources and data for Curriculum designed to foster professional talent in SLS, which in turn will contribute to elevating the discipline to new heights.

To overhaul the SLS Curriculum of the selected universities, including their characteristics and design, with a focus on cultivating competent professionals in this discipline, a series of surveys were conducted targeting corporate managers in the area of Hunan and the professors of the five universities where SLS Curriculum are offered (Hunan City University, Hunan University of Technology, Hunan University of Science and Engineering, Xiangnan University, and Shaoyang University). An analysis and discussion of the survey results are summarized as follows.

First, the universities in Hunan Province are advised to develop effective SLS Curriculum that cultivate well-rounded creative talent and promote holistic education, while incorporating cutting-edge educational tools, the philosophy of healthcare, entrepreneurial qualifications and capabilities, and innovation.

Second, the universities in Hunan Province are encouraged to take into consideration social needs, the practical aspects of SLS-related management, and university-specific situations to design curricula for a SLS major in a more scientific and streamlined manner.

Third, the universities in Hunan Province should prioritize social needs in formulating Curriculum for prospective professionals in SLS. In other words, these universities should be committed to equipping students with general abilities to prepare them for their social and professional lives and adjusting their existing Curriculum to take relevant data and rationales into account.

Based on the above analytical findings of the SLS Curriculum that embrace social needs, this study proposes plans through which the entire process of a SLS program, including its objectives and design, can be better organized to facilitate the cultivation of related professional talent that society requires. Nevertheless, this study has fallen short of maximizing its significance and value. Accumulating data will deliver far more meaningful and significant analytical results, which future studies should address. With this in mind, the following suggestions are presented.

First, consistent with advances in the sports industry and resulting market expansion, those who major in SLS should be motivated to meet social needs by formulating measures that foster capable and competent professional talent.

Second, allowing greater flexibility in designing SLS Curriculum can enhance the independence and autonomy of educational planning, thus leading to more advanced academic environments.

Third, the SLS curriculum is classified as being similar to physical education. Consequently, students majoring in SLS are at a disadvantage in honing their critical thinking skills and rational insights. Thus, a sweeping redefinition of the discipline of SLS is needed.

Fourth, fostering well-rounded professional talent in SLS is not only a rational choice, but also inevitable for the sustainable development of universities. In a nutshell, university SLS Curriculum should stay abreast of social progress, play an integral role in enhancing core competences of universities and related academic departments, and promote continued research on systematic and seamless curricula aimed to cultivate professional talent and achieve educational objectives.