북한이탈 예술인의 남한사회 적응실태와 지원방안 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

분단이후 남북한은 각기 체제에 부응하는 문화체제를 유지 발전시켜 왔다. 남한은 자본주의 문화를, 북한은 주체형 사회주의 문화를 형성하여 왔다. 북한의 문화예술은 예술의 본질적 가치보다는 체제유지의 정치적 의의에 그 가치를 두었고, 북한의 예술인은 당의 선전선동의 앞잡이로서 최선두에서 활동하였다. 이러한 이유로 북한은 유능한 예술인을 키워내기 시작했고, 당의 신임을 얻은 예술인은 사회적․경제적으로 혜택을 받으며 살 수 있었다. 그러나 1990년 중후반 ‘고난의 행군’이 시작되면서 북한예술인들의 배급도 모두 끊기게 되었다. 배고픔과 체제에 대한 불신이 생기면서 그들 또한 탈북하여 남한으로 입국하였다.

북한이탈주민정착지원시설인 하나원은 탈북하여 들어온 이들에게 정착금지원, 체제적응교육, 심리안정프로그램, 취업진로 교육 등을 통해 남한사회에 정착할 수 있도록 돕고 있다. 하지만 북한이탈주민의 재북시 직업을 고려하지 않고 일괄적 교육․지원을 하고 있는 실정이다.

정부는 북한이탈 예술인이 비록 소수이기는 하나 특별히 구분하여 교육시킴으로써 남한에서 예술 활동을 하며 정착해 살아갈 수 있도록 장려할 필요가 있다. 왜냐하면 이들은 향후 남북한 문화통합의 가교 역할을 할 중요한 인적 자원이 될 수 있기 때문이다.

정부가 북한이탈 예술인을 지원해야하는 이유는 다음과 같다.

북한에서 이루어지는 모든 예술 활동과 대중문화는 북한문화예술의 핵심부에 있던 이들을 통해 만들어지고 전달되었다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 따라서 남한사람들은 이들을 통해서 미리 북한문화예술을 접할 수 있다. 그리고 북한이탈 예술인이 남한사회에서 적응하는 과정을 통해 남북한 문화예술이 부딪쳤을 때 발생하는 문제점도 미리 찾아볼 수 있다. 하지만 북한이탈 예술인은 문화가 다른 남한사회에서 그들이 가지고 있는 예술적 재능을 발휘하지 못하고, 일반 북한이탈주민들과 같이 예술과 전혀 관계없는 일에 종사하고 있다. 그리고 예술분야에 종사하더라도 그중 일부는 아르바이트를 겸하여 예술 활동을 하고 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 북한이탈 예술인이 향후 남북한 문화예술통합에 중요한 인적자원임 고려하여, 이들이 가지고 있는 문화예술 재능을 살리기 위한 지원방안들을 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 북한에서 받은 왜곡된 교육과 사상을 재교육할 수 있는 교육적 지원, 둘째, 남북한 예술인들이 만남을 통해 서로의 문화를 알리고 도움을 받을 수 있는 남북한 예술인 협력 작업 지원, 셋째, 남북한 문화예술의 공통점을 찾아나가며 통일문화를 연구할 수 있는 연구개발 지원, 넷째, 정부․비정부기구․기업의 공조를 통한 재정지원 등을 제시한다.

따라서 정부는 북한이탈 예술인의 문제점을 해결하고 남한사회에서 예술인으로 살아갈 수 있도록 체계적인 정책을 제정함으로써 이들이 통일문화의 가교의 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 적극적으로 지원해야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

After the division of North and South Korea, each side has been developing the arts according to their system, South Korea for their Capitalistic culture and North Korea for their Juche Socialistic culture. The arts in North Korea focus more on political hegemony in order to justify their social system rather than the essential value of art itself. Therefore artists of North Korea have had to be the forerunners for advertising the political system as a voice of the Labor party.

With this background, North Korea has nourished competent artists and these artists who attained trust from the party could comparatively live a well-off life both economically and socially. However when the “March of Suffering” begun after the middle of the 1990s, the distribution system was cut off, even for the middle class, and the artists group as well suffered from the ceased distribution. This in turn led some artists to escape North Korea and come to South Korea.

“Hanawon”, which is the government aid center for North Korean refugees to live in South Korea, helps North Korean refugees with financial aid, social adjustment programs, mental stability counseling, as well as, job counseling in order for them to live well in South Korea. Yet these are still support systems which work en bloc without taking into consideration the former careers that the refugees used to have in North Korea.

Therefore, the government needs to sectionalize the refugee artist group, even though they are a comparative minority among refugees, and give them a fitful education so that they would be able to use their artistic ability in South Korean society. In the end, these artists would be a valuable resource for the cultural unification between North and South Korea when unification happens in the future.

In relation to that, the purpose of why the government should support this artistic group of North Korean refugees is clear; this group produced most of the public artistic activities and popular culture in the center of North Korean culture. Therefore, this specific group can give to South Korea, not only what North Korean culture looks like but also beforehand experiences of the possible conflicts that might arise when these two cultures embrace each other.

Unfortunately, this valuable group mostly works in areas of South Korea where their artistic talents are not used instead just working in the same fields as other normal refugees. Even though some have managed to work in artistic areas, they still must take part time jobs in order to support themselves financially.

Here are suggestions of how to support and preserve the artistic ability of North Korean artist refugees who will be a valuable human resource for cultural unification between North and South Korea.

First of all, educational support that can re-adjust any distorted education or ideology they received through the closed society of North Korea. Secondly, the support of co-operational works between the refugee group and South Korean artists in order for them to embrace each other’s culture and receive help from each other to foster understanding. Thirdly, supporting for studies of common characteristics between North and South Korea as well as developing cultures of when both countries united. Finally, suggesting financial aid created by cooperate working of both governmental and non-governmental organizations.

Government should solve actively problems of North Korean artist group as well s opening doors for them to live as artists in South Korea as well, so that they may be expected as bridge makers of two different cultures.