직장인의 외모관리에 대한 사회비교가 외모정보활용・외모관리 및 패션상품구매에 미치는 영향 = The Effect of The Social Comparison against Appearance Management Working People’s Appearance Information Conjugate・Appearance Management and Fashion Product Purchases

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

First impression is extremely vital on human relationship. First impression is the silent signal notifying one’s self to another person, and it is formed by clothing, make-up, facial expressions, postures, and body language. Normally people tend to judge the subject’s inner face and personal quality through the outside appearance, and this tendency is even more pronounced in modern society, making the outward appearance a very important way to express one’s self. It has been pointed that the newly appearing discrimination element, following race, gender, religion, and ideology, is the subject of outward appearance thus, now outward appearance no only affects human relationships, but also social successes and promotions. So the age of "Lookism", where appearance is the most important factor of all, has arrived.

The general concept on outward appearance has differed over the ages, but the standards sought by the society upon beautiful appearance in the age one is living influences appearance maintenance. People who have beautiful appearance live a self-satisfied and positive life and shows self-confidence in social life, but people who recognize that they do not have a beautiful appearance tend to have a contractive social life, little self-confidence in social life and are not treated well by others. Like this, outward appearance plays a very important role in social interaction, and the social rule on appearance affects individual psychology, thereby acts as a factor managing outward appearance or causing to consume producted related to that. So, this study, using social comparison theory, will find out how the psychological emotion caused by social comparison, namely similar comparison dissatisfaction, upper comparison dissatisfaction, and self respect affect media appearance information and appearance management, and how these variable causes influences media information and appearance management, to ultimately find out how these factors influence the intention to purchase fashion products.

And the intention is to show the basic source material on appearance-management product planning or the brand marketing exclusive strategy aiming to put exclusive product images in the consumers’ heart. To evidently analyze the designed study model , the analysis subjects were determined as working people of both sexes, between the age of 20 and 40, working in companies, using the survey method. The measuring tools were evaluated, based upon the collected data. The reliability test, the factor analysis, the multiple regression analysis, the ANOVA analysis,the Duncan test, etc, were conducted over the collected source data.

The chief results of this study are as follows.

First, on the influence of the working people’s similar comparison dissatisfaction, upper comparison dissatisfaction and the feeling of self-respect, only upper comparison dissatisfaction was found to influence media infor- mation. Looking at the difference between the genders, male workers showed a negative influence relationship of the feeling of self-respect over the media information content on personal appearance. So it was found out that male workers with low self respect were not interested upon the information about appearances coming out from mass media. But, for female workers, the feeling of self respect showed a meaningful influence over the media advertisement and information content on personal appearance. Contrary to males, female workers who had high feeling of self respect tended to pay more attention to information about personal appearance in the mass media..

Second, on the influence of the workers’ similar comparative dissatisfaction, upper comparative dissatisfaction and the feeling of self-respect over appearance management, the upper comparative dissatisfaction was founded to influence appearance management. Seeing the difference between the genders, for the male workers the feeling of self-respect showed a negative influence relationship over the interest on appearance management, and for the famile workers the feeling of self-respect showed influence both on the interest on appearance management and the production on appearance management. Like media information on appearance, males with a negative self-respect did not manage one’s appearance, and females with more feeling of self-respect tended to care for appearance management and had positive attitudes.

Third, the media information on outward appearance showed correlation over management of appearance, and vice versa., showing that both influenced each other. Results of social comparison made it known that when nowadays standard of goodness or badness of outward appearances influenced by media information or the idealized models shown in the media, the advertisements or information shown in mass media such as internet, TV or magazines had the biggest influence of people’s outward appearance management. Also, it could be found out that most workers collect media information on appearance management, such as the outward appearance management methods or weight-loss methods of celebrities, or fashion trends, provided in internet, TV or magazines, and recognized their bodyand appearance compared to the idealized standard of beauty in the society, and tried to fit into the standard.

Fourth, the media information on outward appearance and appearance management was found to influence the intention to purchase fashion products. The working people came to have discriminative standard of beauty through the information coming out from the media, and to have that standard they became interested on the clothing, cosmetics and hair style used by the models in the advertisements, and came into contact with the various appearance management information easily obtainedfrom the internet, TV and magazine; and all of these were naturally connected to the intention to purchase fashion products. So, the information on personal appearance in the media had a great influence over the working people’s fashion product consumption behavior.

Fifth, upon the difference of media information, appearance management and fashion product purchase intention based on population statistic variables, showed meaningful differences on the gender, age and marital status. Women tended to pay more attention on appearance management than men, and among the age groups the people in their 20s tended to care more about their appearance and preferred to be complimented over their appearance, than the people in their 30s and 40s. The intention to purchase fashion products related to personal appearance, such as clothing, accessories, cosmetics and hair care products, for the unmarried women of the 20s, was founded out to be triggered by contacting new products or advertisement.

Resulting from these , in the modern world where appearance is a competitive factor, it is necessary to develop a marketing strategic method through mass media, making the workers to recognize positive ideas on changes of appearance currently thought as negative, such as plastic surgery, weight loss and cosmetic use by the men. So, this study shows that the marketers must have a grasp of the psychological factors, in addition to the population statistical factors of the consumers, to help to develop a successful marketing strategy.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

대인관계에서는 첫인상이 매우 중요하다. 첫인상은 나를 타인에게 알리는 소리 없는 신호로, 옷과 화장, 표정, 자세, 몸짓 등으로 만든 외모가 첫인상을 형성한다. 일반적으로 사람들은 상대의 외모를 통해 그의 내면과 특질을 평가하려는 경향이 있으며, 이러한 현상은 현대 사회에서 더욱 두드러져 외모가 자신을 외부로 표현하는 중요한 수단이 되고 있다. 인종, 성별, 종교, 이념 등에 이어 새롭게 등장한 차별 요소가 외모문제라고 지적하였듯이 이제 외모는 대인관계만이 아니라 사회에서의 성공이나 승진에도 영향을 미쳐 외모지상주의, 즉 ‘루키즘(lookism)’ 시대가 도래하고 있다.

외모에 대한 사회적 통념은 시대에 따라 다르지만, 자신이 살고 있는 시대에 그 사회가 추구하는 아름다운 외모에 대한 기준이 외모 가꾸기에 영향을 미친다. 아름다운 외모를 지닌 사람들은 자기 스스로 만족하고 능동적인 삶을 살아가며 사회생활에서도 자신감을 발휘하는 반면, 외모가 아름답지 못하다고 스스로 지각하는 경우는 사회적으로 위축되고 사회생활에 자신감이 없으며 타인에게 좋은 대우를 받지 못한다. 이와 같이 외모는 사회생활의 상호작용에서 매우 중요한 역할을 하며, 외모에 대한 사회적 기준은 개인의 심리에 영향을 미쳐 외모를 관리하거나 이와 관련된 상품을 소비하는 요인으로 작용한다. 따라서 본 연구는 사회비교이론을 적용하여 사회비교의 결과로 인하여 발생되는 심리적 정서, 즉, 유사비교불만족, 상향비교불만족, 자아존중감이 미디어외모정보과 외모관리에 미치는 영향과 이들 변인이 미디어정보와 외모관리에 영향을 미쳐 궁극적으로 패션상품 구매의도에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보는데 있었다. 이는 외모관리와 관련된 제품기획이나 소비자의 마음에 차별화된 상품 이미지를 심고자 하는 브랜드의 마케팅 차별화 전략을 기본 자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 설계한 연구모형을 실증적으로 분석하기 위하여 설문지법에 의해 직장생활을 하고 있는 20세·40세 남녀 직장인을 분석대상으로 하였다. 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 측정도구들을 평가하였다.

수집된 자료의 통계처리는 신뢰도분석, 요인분석, 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis), ANOVA 분석, Duncan Test 등을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직장인의 유사비교불만족, 상향비교불만족, 자아존중감이 미디어외모정보에 미치는 영향은 상향비교불만족만이 미디어정보에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 남녀의 차이를 보면, 남성 직장인의 경우 자아존중감이 미디어내용외모정보 음의 영향 관계가 나타났다. 이는 자아존중감이 낮은 남성 직장인은 미디어에서 나오는 외모정보에는 관심이 없는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 여성 직장인의 경우는 자아존중감이 미디어광고외모정보에서 유의한 영향이 있었다. 남성과 반대로 자아존중감이 높은 여성 직장인들은 미디어에서 제공되는 외모정보에 더 관심을 기울임을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 직장인의 유사비교불만족, 상향비교불만족, 자아존중감이 외모관리에 미치는 영향은 상향비교불만족이 외모관리에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 남녀의 차이를 보면, 남성 직장인의 경우는 자아존중감이 외모관심관리에 음의 영향 관계를 나타났고, 여성 직장인의 경우는 자아존중감이 외모관심관리, 외모연출관리에 모두 영향력을 나타냈다. 미디어외모정보와 마찬가지로 남성은 자아존중감이 부정적인 사람은 자신의 외모관리를 하지 않고, 여성은 자아존중감이 긍정적일수록 외모관리에 신경쓰고 긍정적임을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 미디어외모정보는 외모관리에, 외모관리는 미디어외모정보에 서로 영향을 미치는 상관관계를 나타냈다. 사회비교의 결과 외모의 좋고 나쁨이 미디어의 정보나 미디어에서 보여지는 이상적인 모델로 영향을 받는 되는 요즘, 매스미디어인 인터넷이나 TV, 잡지에서 보여지는 광고나 정보는 사람들의 외모관리에 가장 큰 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 대부분들의 직장인들이 미디어정보 즉, 인터넷이나 TV, 잡지 등에서 제공되는 스타들의 외모관리나 다이어트방법, 패션트랜드 등 외모의 관리에 대한 정보를 수집하고 이상적으로 생각되고 사회적 미의 기준 속에 자신의 신체와 외모에 대해서 지각하고, 맞추어나감을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 미디어외모정보와 외모관리는 패션상품구매의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 직장인들은 미디어를 통해 나오는 정보에 의해 까다로운 미의 기준을 가지게 되었고, 이 기준을 갖기 위해 미디어에서 나오는 광고 속의 모델이 입은 의복, 화장품, 헤어스타일에 관심을 갖고, 손쉽게 접하는 미디어 중 인터넷이나 TV, 잡지에서 제공되는 여러 외모관리정보를 접하게 되며, 이는 자연스럽게 패션상품구매의도로 연결된다. 따라서 미디어외모정보는 직장인들의 패션상품 소비행동에 큰 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

다섯째, 인구통계적 변인에 따른 미디어정보, 외모관리, 패션상품 구매의도의 차이는 성별, 연령, 결혼의 유무에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 남성에 비해 여성이 외모관리에 더 신경을 쓰고 있음을 알 수 있었고, 연령별로는 30, 40대보다는 20대가 자신의 외모에 대해 신경을 쓰고, 자신의 외모에 칭찬해주는 것을 좋아하였다. 패션상품구매의도는 20대의 미혼 여성 직장인의 경우 신상품이나 광고를 통해 접하게 되면 외모와 관련된 의복, 악세사리, 화장품, 헤어용품 등 상품을 구매의도가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 결과로 볼 때, 외모가 경쟁력인 현대사회에서 미디어를 통해 직장인의 외모관리 즉, 성형수술, 다이어트, 남성의 화장품 사용 등 현재 부정적으로 인식되고 있는 외모 변화에 긍정적인 생각을 가지도록 인식시키는 마케팅 전략방법을 개발이 중요하다고 사료된다. 따라서 본 연구는 마케터들은 소비자의 인구통계학적 요소뿐만 아니라 심리적 요소를 잘 파악하여야 성공적인 마케팅 전략을 세우는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.