기성시가지 자연발생적인 용도복합 지역의 도시계획적 과제 연구 : 서울시 강남구 대치4동을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

기성시가지의 소형 필지로 이뤄진 블록은 인접한 곳에 위치한 대규모 시설들과 주변 환경, 사람들의 요구로 인해 발생된 자생적인 변화들이 시간의 흐름에 따라 축적되면서 그 지역의 이미지와 활동, 성격을 결정한다. 그러나 이러한 현상은 때로는 도시공간환경을 열악하게 만드는 문제를 유발시키기도 한다. 물론 대표적인 가로들은 가로환경정비사업이나 지구단위계획 등을 통해 관리가 이루어지고 있지만, 그 이외의 가로들은 용도지역제 등에 의해서만 규제될 뿐 실제 도시경험차원의 미시적 측면에서의 관리할 수 있는 장치가 없는 실정이다. 특히 현재 진행 중인 사업 차원의 제도들은 대부분 법적으로 열악한 도심을 중심으로 이루어지고 있으며, 토지구획정리사업 등을 통해 계획된 곳으로 법적으로는 문제가 없는 강남의 경우 해당사항이 없다. 하지만 이러한 곳의 경우, 주거중심의 계획 초기 개념과 달라진 현재의 상황으로 실제 도시경험차원에서는 열악한 환경에 놓여있는 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구는 도시재생 및 정비, 관리로의 도시계획 패러다임의 변화에 발맞춰, 그리고 국내외 제도들의 비교를 통해 살펴본 결과 주변과 연계된 다양한 차원의 미시적 관점에서 조사‧분석하는 것이 필요하다는 결과를 바탕으로 기성시가지의 관리에 있어 도시경험차원에서 보다 더 상세한 계획을 하여 그곳에 살고 있는 사람들, 그곳을 이용하는 사람들, 그곳을 방문하는 사람들이 질 높은 도시공간환경을 경험할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 것이 목적이다.

그러기 위해 강남구 대치4동을 하나의 예로 현 제도에서 다룰 수 없는 도시경험차원의 구체적이고 실질적인 현상을 기존의 제도를 바탕으로 구축된 데이터 및 현장조사를 통해 도시공간환경을 시각적‧공간적, 양적‧질적으로 조사‧분석하고, 총체적으로 접근하여 구체적인 현상을 유형화하였다. 유형화의 기준으로 설정된 것은 실제활용용도 분포비율 및 용도들 간의 상관관계에 영향을 끼치는 도로위계, 자생적인 변화에 영향을 끼치는 인접한 대규모 시설의 유무, 간선도로 및 대중교통으로의 접근성, 초기개념이었던 주거의 비율로 설정한 결과, 대상지 내부 36가지의 가로들은 총 5가지의 유형으로 분류되었다. 그리고 각 유형별 그 특성을 드러내고 미흡한 부분과 필요한 부분에 있어 도출된 계획요소를 바탕으로 제도적 대응방안에 대한 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

[유형Ⅰ(집산도로, 인접한 대규모 시설, 접근성 양호, 주거비율 70% 이하)]

집산도로로써 인접한 곳에 대규모 시설이 있고 접근성이 좋아 직장인 및 외부인이 이용하는 다양한 용도들이 전 층에서 복합되어 있다. 이로 인해 차량통행 및 보행량이 다른 유형에 비해 높은 편이나 보도가 설치되어 있지 않거나 폭이 좁고, 가로에 면해 위치한 공원 및 학교와의 연계성이 떨어져 보행환경이 열악하고 안전문제가 발생될 가능성이 충분하다. 따라서 도로다이어트를 통한 보도 조성, 야간조명 증대, 전선 지중화, 스쿨파크, 아파트 담장 허물기와 같은 계획이 필요하다. 그리고 블록 내부로 갈수록 주거시설의 비율이 높아지므로 차량통행 방식의 조정 및 버퍼존을 조성하여 블록 내부에 위치한 주거환경을 보호해야 한다. 또한 국지적으로 영향력 있는 곳인 만큼 지역 활성화를 위한 지역홍보가 필요하다. 노후비율은 다른 유형에 비해 낮아 환경적 측면에서의 개별 건축물은 양호한 편이라 할 수 있다.

[유형Ⅱ(국지도로, 인접한 대규모 시설, 접근성 양호, 주거비율 70% 이하)]

도로위계는 낮지만 인접한 곳에 대규모 시설이 있고 접근성이 좋아 보조간선도로에 면한 곳의 경우 사무실 및 음식점의 비율이 높다. 따라서 외부인 및 직장인, 인근거주주민들의 이용이 많아 차량통행 등으로 인해 혼잡하며, 건물의 규모에 비해 좁은 도로폭 등 기반시설이 열악하기 때문에 도로의 확장 및 도로다이어트를 통한 보도 조성, 전선의 지중화 등의 계획과 방범문제를 해결하기 위한 장치가 필요하다. 그리고 블록 내부로 갈수록 주거시설의 비율이 높아지므로 차량통행 방식의 조정 및 버퍼존을 조성하여 블록 내부에 위치한 주거환경을 보호해야 한다. 노후비율은 다른 유형에 비해 낮아 환경적 측면에서의 개별 건축물은 양호한 편이라 할 수 있다.

[유형Ⅲ(국지도로, 인접한 대규모 시설, 접근성 불량, 주거비율 70% 이하)]

인접한 곳에 대규모 시설이 위치하고 있지만 접근성이 떨어져 외부인보다는 이곳에 근무하고 있는 직장인 및 인근에 거주하는 학생들의 이용이 많다. 따라서 이들의 편의를 위해 도로의 확장 및 도로다이어트를 통한 보도 조성을 통해 보행안전문제를 해결해야 한다. 상대적으로 접근성이 낮은 것에 비해 주거비율은 높지 않아 존재하고 있는 주거시설들의 환경적 질적 향상을 위한 계획이 필요하다.

[유형Ⅳ(국지도로, 인접하지 않은 대규모 시설, 접근성 불량, 주거비율 70% 이하)]

인접한 곳에 대규모 시설 및 교통시설이 위치하고 있지 않아 접근성이 떨어지지만, 주거시설 및 다양한 용도들이 전 층에서 복합되어 있다. 따라서 직장인 및 거주자 중심의 공간이라 할 수 있기 때문에 이들의 편의를 위한 계획이 필요하다. 특히 직장인들이 주로 이용하는 음식점 용도와 인접한 주거시설의 경우 쾌적한 주거환경을 위해 환경적 관리가 필요하다. 노후비율은 다른 유형에 비해 낮아 환경적 측면에서의 개별 건축물들은 양호한 편이라 할 수 있다.

[유형Ⅴ(국지도로, 인접하지 않은 대규모 시설, 접근성 불량, 주거비율 70% 이상)]

인접한 곳에 대규모 시설 및 교통시설이 위치하고 있지 않아 접근성이 떨어지고, 주거비율이 70%이상인 주거중심의 공간이다. 다른 곳에 비해 노후비율이 매우 높아 오래된 건물로 인해 발생되는 주차문제 등 주거환경이 매우 열악한 상황이기 때문에 주차공간 확보 및 녹화공간 조성을 통해 노후비율이 높은 주거시설에 거주하는 주민들의 편의를 증대해야 한다. 따라서 주거환경의 질적 향상과 거주민들의 편의를 위한 계획이 필요하다. 또한 향후 개발의 여지가 충분하여 이를 고려한 계획이 필요하다.

이러한 요소들을 강남구 대치4동과 같이 법적으로는 문제가 없지만 초기의 계획과 달라진 상황으로 열악한 환경에 놓여있는 곳에서 다룰 수 있는 제도는 없는 상황이다. 또한, 다룰 수 있는 곳에 적용되는 제도라 할지라도 지속적인 변화양상에 대한 조사가 부족하며, 주변지역과 연계된 분석이 부족하다. 그리고 보존보다는 개발의 측면에서 주거환경의 질적 개선을 하려고 하는 성격이 강하고, 다양한 차원의 조사‧분석 및 사람 중심의 분석이 부족하다. 따라서 주변과 연계된 분석을 해야 하며, 변화에 대한 지속적인 조사‧분석 장치를 마련하여 그 변화에 대응할 수 있어야 하고, 지역적 특성을 담은 계획요소가 되기 위해서는 거시적 분석 및 미시적 분석을 통해 알아낸 결과의 총체적인 분석이 필요하다. 이러한 방법이야 말로 해당 기성시가지의 특성을 반영하고 지속적으로 도시공간환경의 질적 수준을 높일 수 있는 방안이 될 것이다.

따라서 본 연구는 도시관리의 측면에서 초기의 계획과 달리 자연발생적으로 용도복합이 이루어지고 있는 기성시가지에 대한 연구가 부족하고, 이러한 곳을 관리할 수 있는 제도적 장치의 마련이 필요한 상황에서 하나의 방법론을 제안하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A block that consists of small lots of the existing urban fabric starts Natural Changes due to large facilities and the surrounding environment positioned in the adjacent place and demands of people. Natural Changes that are stacked according to the flow of the time define images, activities and characters of region. However, this phenomenon induces the problem of making the poor urban space sometimes. Definitely, representative streets are managed by the Street Environment Improvement Project, the District Unit Planning and so on, but other streets are regulated by Zoning, and do not have guidelines for managing at the microscopic aspect of the real experience dimension. In addition, systems of the present project mostly are made in the poor urban heart aspect of the legal, and the place like Gangnam that was planned by Land Readjustment Project and legally has no problem is not object. But, in the case of this place, it is actually the actual condition placed on the poor environment aspect of the real experience dimension with the current situation where it is different with the beginning of planning concept mainly with residence.

Therefore this study is to be planned the method that the lived people, people using that place and people visiting that place can experience the high quality of urban space in step with changes of Urban Design & Planning Paradigm that are urban regeneration, improvement and management and based on the necessity of the investigation in the microscopic point of view of the various dimension which is connected with surrounding area to the comparison of the domestic and overseas management mechanism.

To do that, the concrete phenomenon focused on Daechi4-dong Gangnam-gu, Seoul was categorized by overall analysis on visual and spatial, quantitative and qualitative urban space through field studies and data which is built on existing systems. The standard of types is the residence ratio which is the spread ratio of practical uses, the road grade of rank which has an effect on correlation of practical uses and existence of large facilities in the adjacent place which affects on the Natural Changes, accessibility to the main road and public transportation and the beginning of planning concept. Consequently the street of 36 kinds in this place were classified as the total 5 types. Then this study drew a conclusion from the comparison of the domestic and overseas management mechanism that was based on the planning factors drawn from each characteristic for each type and the insufficient and necessary part.

[Type1 (distribution road, existent of large facilities in the adjacent place, accessibility, residence ratio under 70%)]

Due to existent of large facilities in the adjacent place and high accessibility, various practical uses for workers and strangers are mixed all over the floors. Then amount of vehicles and pedestrian traffic are higher than other types, but this type has occurrence possibility of the pedestrian safety problem since a sidewalk is not installed or is narrow, and has little connectivity nevertheless there are a school and pocket parks. And making sidewalks through the road diet, increasing lighting at night and burying of electric wires are needed. Because of high residence ratio as it goes to the block inside, it is needed that the protection of the residential environment positioned in the block inside through the adjustment of the transit of vehicles method and making buffer zones. The region publicizing for the local vitalizations is need since there is an influence regionally. Each buildings are in good condition aspect of environment because those deterioration are low.

[Type2 (locality road, existent of large facilities in the adjacent place, accessibility, residence ratio under 70%)]

Although the road grade of rank is low, the rate of offices and restaurants is high in the place along the main road because of existent of big facilities in the adjacent place and high accessibility. Then it is congested due to the transit of vehicles and so on. It is needed that the plan about the extension of the road, making sidewalks through the road diet, burying of electric wire and the resolution of crime problem. Because of high residence ratio as it goes to the block inside, it is needed that the protection of the residential environment positioned in the block inside through the adjustment of the transit of vehicles method and making buffer zones. Each buildings are in good condition aspect of environment because those deterioration are low.

[Type3 (locality road, existent of large facilities in the adjacent place, non-accessibility, residence ratio under 70%)]

The use of workers worked in this place and students living in a nearby is more than strangers because of low accessibility. Therefore the protection of the pedestrian environment by the extension of the road and making sidewalks through the road diet is needed for increasing convenience of users. Because the residence ratio is not high whereas an accessability is low, the plan for the improvement in quality of the residential area.

[Type4 (locality road, non-existent of large facilities in the adjacent place, non-accessibility, residence ratio under 70%)]

This type has low accessibility since there is no large facilities and transportation facilities in the adjacent place, but various practical uses are mixed all over the floors. And the plan for increasing convenience of workers and residents is needed. Specially, the residential area near by restaurants for workers needs environmental management for promotion a pleasant residential environment. But each buildings are in good condition aspect of environment because those deterioration are low.

[Type5 (locality road, non-existent of large facilities in the adjacent place, non-accessibility, residence ratio above 70%)]

This type has low accessibility since there is no large facilities and transportation facilities in the adjacent place and is mainly with residence since residence ratio is above 70%. Because parking problems occur by reason of high deterioration ratio of buildings, the plan for increasing convenience of residents by securing parking lots and making green space is needed. And we must manage considering the facts that possibility of development is very high.

It is not at a domestic that the system including this factors in the place where is no problem legally but is actually the actual condition placed on the poor environment aspect of the real experience dimension with the current situation where it is different with the beginning of planning concept mainly with residence. And even if the system is applicable to other places, the search for continuous changes and connection with surrounding area is insufficient. Then the character for doing the improvement of quality of the residential environment in the side of the development is stronger than the conservation. Therefore it is needed that analysis of being connected with surrounding area, system for the continued investigation and analysis about changes. And, in order to become the planning factors drawn from local characteristic, the management mechanism is needed that is surely picking out the necessary planning factors through the overall analysis about the results of finding out through the microscopic and macroscopic analysis. This will become the method that can reflect the characteristic of the existing urban fabric and improve the quality level of the urban space aspect of environment consistently.

Therefore, this study has significance in that proposes one methodology because research about the existing urban fabric which occurs the natural mixed-use phenomenon unlike the beginning of planning concept is insufficient and it is the situation that the system managing this place is needed.