압력변동흡착공정(PSA)의 공정모델링 및 최적화에 관한 연구 : 이산화탄소 분리에서의 응용

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Typically, two-stage PSA process is required to separate and recover 99% purity carbon dioxide from 10~15% purity flue gas of a industrial plant. First stage concentrates CO2 up to 50~60% purity while second stage is used to make it higher than 99%. This paper focus on the first stage of the process and especially on minimizing energy consumption.

Performance of the process has been analysed by varying process variables which are important to the PSA process. Also process is optimized to find operating conditions with minimum energy usage. For analysis and optimization of the process, mathematical modeling and numerical methods are studied to simulate such process in a stable and physically reasonable manner with correct boundary conditions.

Purity and recovery rate are the main performance indexes of PSA process and existence of tradeoff between these two factors are confirmed through simulation studies. Consequently, it is difficult to simultaneously obtain high purity and high recovery rate verifying the need of two stage process to separate low purity (10~15%) carbon dioxide into 99% purity gas.

For more realistic simulation, vacuum pumps used in industry are modeled and apply to current process. Through optimization study with minimum energy as the objective function, most critical variable affecting energy consumption is found to be desorption pressure.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

일반적으로 화력발전소 연소배가스와 같이 이산화탄소 농도가 10~15%인 배가스로부터 99%의 이산화탄소를 분리․회수하기 위해서는 2단계의 PSA 공정이 요구된다. 즉, 1단의 PSA에서 이산화탄소의 농도를 50~60%로 농축시키고 2단의 PSA에서 99% 이상의 이산화탄소를 회수하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 1단의 PSA에서 이산화탄소를 40~60%로 농축시키기 위한 공정 연구를 수행하였으며, 특히 이산화탄소 회수시 요구되는 소비전력을 최소화하고자 하였다.

PSA 공정의 성능에 영향을 미치는 다양한 공정 변수들의 변화에 따른 공정의 성능 변화를 조사하였고 최적화 연구를 통해 최종적으로는 소비전력을 최소화하는 최적의 조업조건을 찾았다. 이를 위해 먼저 PSA 공정에 대한 수학적 모델링을 수행하였으며, 수치해법 연구를 통해 보다 수치적으로 안정하고 물리적으로 합리적인 수치해석법과 경계조건을 도입하였다.

PSA 공정에 대한 전산모사를 통해 공정의 성능을 나타내는 대표적인 지표인 순도와 회수율의 경우, 서로 반비례 관계에 있음을 확인 할 수 있었고, 이로 인해 높은 순도와 높은 회수율을 동시에 얻는 것은 어려우며, 따라서 낮은 분율(10~15%)의 이산화탄소를 포함한 연소배가스의 경우, 99%의 이산화탄소를 분리․회수하기 위해서는 2단의 PSA 공정이 요구됨을 다시 한번 확인 할 수 있었다.

또한 보다 현실적인 상황을 반영하기 위해 실제 상업적으로 이용중인 진공펌프를 모델화하여 본 연구에 적용하였으며, 공정 최적화 연구를 통하여 이산화탄소 회수시 요구되는 소비전력을 최소화 하는데 있어서 가장 중요한 영향을 미치는 공정 변수를 찾았다. 즉, 목적함수를 소비전력으로 설정하였을 경우, 탈착압력이 가장 중요한 공정 변수임을 확인 할 수 있었다.