10대 여자 청소년의 소속욕구가 이상섭식행동에 미치는 영향 : SNS 이용과 상향비교의 순차적 매개효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 10대 여자 청소년의 소속욕구가 이상섭식행동에 미치는 영향에서 SNS 이용과 상향비교가 순차적 매개효과를 갖는지 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 국내 소재 중학교 1, 2, 3학년과 고등학교 1, 2학년 10대 여학생 및 SNS를 통해 모집한 10대 여자 청소년 235명을 대상으로 온라인 설문방식을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 소속욕구와 이상섭식행동 간에는 유의미한 상관이 나타나지 않았지만, 소속욕구와 SNS 이용, 상향비교 간에는 유의미한 정적상관이 나타났다. 둘째, 소속욕구와 이상섭식행동의 관계에서 SNS 이용과 상향비교는 각각 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 소속욕구와 이상섭식행동의 관계에서 SNS 이용과 상향비교는 순차적으로 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과는 10대 여자 청소년의 높은 소속욕구는 SNS 이용 동기를 높이고, SNS 이용은 그들이 상향비교를 더욱 자주 하게 만들어 이상섭식행동으로 이어지게 된다는 것을 의미한다. 즉, 10대 여자 청소년의 이상섭식행동을 이해할 때, 그들의 발달적 위험요인인 소속욕구가 SNS 이용을 거쳐 상향비교로 이르게 되는 경로를 중요하게 고려할 필요가 있을 것으로 보여진다. 본 연구는 10대 여자 청소년이 소속욕구를 충족하기 위해 SNS를 과도하게 이용하지 않도록 현실에서 경험하는 사회적 상호작용의 질을 높이고, SNS 이용 태도에 대한 교육을 통해 SNS상의 편향된 이미지를 비판적으로 수용할 수 있도록 하는 교육적 개입이 필요함을 보여주었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aimed to verify whether SNS usage and upward comparison have sequential mediating effect in the relationship between need to belong and disordered eating behaviors among teenage female adolescents. For this purpose, 235 female teenagers in middle schools and high schools participated in an online self-report survey. The results of analysis are as follows.

First, there was no significant correlation between need to belong and disordered eating behavior, but there were significant positive correlations among need to belong, SNS usage, and upward comparison. Second, in the relationship between need to belong and disordered eating behavior, SNS usage and upward comparison each showed significant mediating effects respectively. Third, SNS usage and upward comparison had a significant sequential mediating effect in the relationship between need to belong and disordered eating behavior.

These results suggest that the female teenagers’ need to belong increases their motivation to use SNS, and SNS usage induces more frequent upward comparisons that lead to disordered eating behavior. In order to understand the disordered eating behavior of teenage female adolescents, it is important to consider the developmental risk factor, need to belong, which leads to upward comparison through SNS usage. This study suggests that it is necessary to improve the quality of social interactions in real world to prevent excessive engagement in SNS and to provide educational interventions to critically accept biased images on SNS for female adolescents.