A Schematic Estimation Model for Building Finishing by Sequential Selection of Knowledge-based Objects

국문 초록 (Abstract)

설계단계에서의 정확한 공사비 예측은 발주자의 의사결정에 매우 중요한 역할을 하며, 이는 건설사업의 성패에 큰 영향을 미친다. 일반적으로 설계사무소에서 설계진행 중의 공사비 예측 및 산정은 단위면적법, 공종별 공사비 산정, 주요자재 및 시스템을 고려한 공사비 산정 등이 이루어지고 있다. 표준품셈과 일위대가를 기준으로 하는 설계종료 후의 견적프로세스는 도면으로부터 실/부위별 면적정보를 수작업으로 모두 도출하여 마감자재의 물량을 산정한 후 시장단가를 적용하여 최종적인 내역서를 작성한다. 이러한 과정은 설계자가 설계업무 중에 적용하기에는 너무 많은 시간과 노력을 요구하게 된다. 따라서 일반적으로 설계 종료 이후 설계자는 견적업무를 견적전문가에게 의뢰하는 것을 기본으로 하고 있다.

설계안이 완료된 후 견적전문가로부터 산정된 금액을 설계자가 통보받게 되는데 이 견적금액이 예정된 공사비를 초과하는 경우가 자주 발생한다. 공사비 조정 시 설계자는 촉박한 설계기간 때문에 충분한 검토 없이 마감자재의 하향을 통해 공사비를 조정하는 경우가 많다. 이러한 임의적인 마감자재의 하향을 통한 공사비 조정은 사용자의 만족도 저하 및 건물의 품질하락으로 이어진다. 따라서 설계단계 중의 개산견적 도구의 활용을 통한 비용계획이 매우 중요하다.

설계단계의 개산견적 모델은 회귀분석, 시계열분석과 같은 통계적 기반 모델, Artificial Neural Network, Genetic Algorithm, Case-based Reasoning과 같은 인공지능기반 견적 모델, Computer Aided Design 기반 견적모델, 내역기반의 견적모델 등으로 구분될 수 있다. 마감대안 선정 이전 단계에서의 활용성이 높은 확률론적 견적모델과 인공지능기반 견적모델은 설계과정 중에서 발생되는 참여자(발주자, 설계자)의 의사결정들을 반영하기 어렵기 때문에 설계자의 견적업무에 활용되기는 어렵다. CAD와 BIM기반 견적모델 등의 경우 설계자가 견적에 필요한 다양한 정보를 직접 입력해야 하는 어려움이 있으며 내역기반 모델의 경우 그 업무량이 많아 대부분 견적전문가에 의뢰하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 설계단계 진행 중 설계자의 의사결정을 지원할 수 있는 지식기반 개산견적모델(Knowledge-based Schematic Estimation Model, KSEM)을 개발한다. 견적지식이 부족한 설계자를 지원하기 위해 사례에서 견적 및 자재선정과 관련된 지식을 도출하였다. 이러한 지식의 재활용을 위해 설계 오브젝트에 연결한 후 공간분류체계와 작업분류체계와 통합하였다. 이를 Knowledge based Design Object(KDO)라고 명칭하였다. 오브젝트에 연결되는 지식은 적용된 사례, 실/부위별 평균단가, 실/부위간 마감자재의 유사도, 공종별 회귀모델, 실분류체계 등이다.

실/부위별로 다양한 오브젝트 대안이 있는 상황에서 설계자의 의사결정을 지원하기 위해 TOPSIS(Technique of Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution) 알고리즘을 활용하였다. 이는 다속성 의사결정분야에서 대안을 평가하는 알고리즘 중 하나로 설계최적화, 대안선정, 우선순위 등의 분야에서 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서 활용되는 속성정보는 비용, 적용사례, 마감자재 유사도 등이 있다.

도출된 지식들을 활용하여 KDO를 연속적으로 선정하는 프로세스를 개발하였다. 연속적 선정에서 선행된 실/부위의 선정결과가 후행의 선정에 영향을 주게 된다. 또한 프로세스 최적화기법을 통해 주어진 예산 내에 실/부위별로 균형있는 마감자재가 선정될 수 있도록 지원한다.

MicrosoftⓇ Excel을 기반으로 시스템을 구축하였다. 실별 마감자재 비용밸런스가 균형적인지를 검증하였다. 검증결과 Case A의 마감자재 balance score는 0.46에서 0.21로 감소하였고 Case B의 마감자재 balance score는 0.35에서 0.15로 감소하였다. 공사비의 변경이 거의 없는 상황에서 마감자재의 배치가 보다 균형적으로됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 설계자의 의사결정을 반영할 수 있는가에 대한 검증을 실시하였다. 실/부위별로 설계자가 임의로 입력한 마감자재 등급 요구사항의 충족도를 분석한 결과 요구사항 대비 97.12%의 정확도로 나타났다. 예산 초과 시에도 일부 마감자재만 하향되는 것이 아니라 전체적으로 균형있게 하향되는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 사례지식을 통해 설계자의 의사결정을 지원할 수 있다는 점에서 기존 개산견적 연구들과 차별성이 있다. 제시된 모델을 통해 견적지식이 부족한 설계자가 신속하고 용이하게 개산견적을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 설계자는 비용을 고려하여 의사결정 할 수 있으므로, 예산을 초과하거나 마감자재의 비용 밸런스가 불균형하게 되는 문제를 예방할 수 있다. 본 연구는 건축물을 구성하는 공사비 중 내부마감공사를 대상으로 하였다. 외장공사와 창호공사 등도 동일한 방식으로 수행이 가능한지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In the design phase, exact estimation of construction cost has a key role in the decision making of owner and thus in the success of the project. In general, a design company predicts and calculates the construction cost of ongoing design with the unit area method, estimating by works type, and estimating considering the materials and system. After finishing a design, the estimation process is to manually bring all area information by room/element to calculate the quantity and apply the market unit price in order to develop a bill of quantity. This process requires too much time and effort for a designer to apply them in the design phase. So the designer generally requests the estimation to an expert after the design phase.

After a design alternative is completed, the designer will be provided with estimation from the expert but the estimation frequently exceeds the construction budget. In the adjustment of construction cost, the designer has not enough time to adjust it so he normally lowers the quality of finishing materials with no sufficient consideration. This kind of arbitrary reduction of finishing material quality will lead to the reduced satisfaction of user as well as reduced quality of building. So it is very important to use a schematic estimation tool to control the cost during the design phase.

The schematic estimation model of design phase can be divided into a statistics-based model including the regression analysis and times series analysis; AI-based estimation model including an artificial neural network, genetic algorithm, and case-based reasoning; computer-aided design based estimation model; and bill of quantity based estimation model. The probabilistic and AI-based estimation models, which are highly usable before the selection of finishing alternatives, have difficulties in reflecting the decisions of participants (owner and designer) in the design process. So it is difficult to utilize them in the estimation process of designer. For the CAD and BIM based estimation models, a designer needs to enter different information required for the estimation. The bill of quantity based model requires high work processing so the estimation is mostly requested to the experts.

This research develops the Knowledge-based Schematic Estimation Model (KSEM) for an building finishing materials work in order to support the decision of designer during the design development phase. To support a designer with insufficient estimation knowledge, the knowledge of estimation and material selection was drawn from the cases. To reuse the knowledge, it was connected with a design object and then integrated with the spatial and work classification system. It is called Knowledge based Design Object (KDO). The knowledge connected to an object includes applied case, average unit price by room/element, similarity between finishing materials of rooms and elements, regression model by work type, and room breakdown structure.

If there are different object alternatives by room/element, Technique of Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution (TOPSIS) algorithm was used to support the decision making of designer. This is one of the algorithms to evaluate alternatives in the multi-attribute decision making including the design optimization, selection of alternative, and priority. This research used the attribute information including cost, applied case, and similarity of finishing materials.

This research focused on the 3 parts in order to support the schematic estimation of designers with insufficient knowledge of estimation. Firstly, the meaning and importance of case was considered for the construction domain. The case knowledge was connected with existing object-oriented product model. To this end, the concept of KDO was developed by connecting the element breakdown structure through existing work breakdown structure and case analysis with the deducted case knowledge. The knowledge connected to an object includes applied case, average unit price by room/element, similarity between finishing materials of rooms and elements, regression model by work type, and room breakdown structure. Secondly, TOPSIS algorithm was improved and used in order to support the selection by designer given that there were different object alternatives for different rooms/elements. It used the existing TOPSIS algorithm with the cost knowledge, application case, and materials similarity deducted from the case analysis. Finally, a process was developed using the knowledge to select KDOs consecutively. The process optimization helped balanced selection of finishing materials by room/element within the given budget.

The schematic estimation model was developed based on MicrosoftⓇ Excel. The cost balance of finishing materials were validated by room. In the result, the balance score of case A decreased from 0.46 to 0.21 while that of case B decreased from 0.35 to 0.15. When the construction cost changes little, the arrangement of finishing materials is more balanced. In addition, it was validated if the decision of designer can be reflected. In the result of analyzing rating requirements of finishing materials entered arbitrarily by the designer for the respective rooms/elements, the accuracy was 97.12% for the requirements. When the budget was exceeded, the quality of finishing materials as well as others were evenly reduced.

This research is different from existing schematic estimation researches in that the decision of designer can be supported. With the proposed model, the schematic estimation will be facilitated for a designer with insufficient estimation knowledge. A designer can design considering cost. So, the designer is able to prevent problems of over budget and balancing cost. This research also targets the interior finishing construction cost of the full construction cost. It is necessary to research if the same manner can be applied to the exterior and windows constructions.