교육대학원생의 진로장벽, 학업지연행동, 학업적의지전략, 학업불안 간의 관계 = The relationship among career barriers, academic delay behavior, academic willingness strategy, and academic anxiety of graduate school students

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to examine the structural relationship among career barriers, academic procrastination, academic will strategies, and academic anxiety of graduate students and to investigate the mediating effect of academic procrastination in the relationship between research variables. To achieve the purpose of this study, an online survey was conducted on 205 graduate students attending universities where graduate schools of education are established. The online survey was conducted using Google Docks online apps, and the collected data were analyzed by correlation analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, and structural equations. The main results of the study were as follows: First, there was a significant correlation between the variables related to academic anxiety of graduate students. There was a significant positive correlation between academic anxiety and career barriers, academic anxiety and academic delay behavior, career barriers and academic delay behavior of graduate students. There was a significant negative correlation between academic would strategy and academic delay behavior. This means that the lower the career barriers of graduate students, the lower the academic procrastination, and the higher the academic will strategy, the lower the academic anxiety.

Second, as a result of analyzing the structural model, the measured structural model showed good fit. In the final model, the academic will strategy of graduate students did not have a significant effect on academic procrastination behavior and academic anxiety, but the mediating effect of academic procrastination behavior was found in the relationship between career barriers and academic anxiety. In other words, the effect of academic procrastination was found to have been suppressed in the process of influencing academic anxiety of graduate students. Based on the results of this study, the implications and limitations of education, and the necessity of future research were suggested.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구에서는 교육대학원생들의 진로장벽, 학업지연행동, 학업적의지전략, 학업불안 간의 구조적인 관계를 살펴보고, 연구변인들 간의 관계에서 학업지연행동의 매개효과는 어떠한지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 교육대학원이 설치된 대학교에 재학 중인 교육대학원생 총 205명을 대상으로 온라인방식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 온라인 방식 설문조사는 구글독스 온라인 앱을 활용하여 실시하였다. 수집된 자료들은 상관분석, 기술통계분석, 구조방정식으로 분석하였다. 연구의 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교육대학원생의 학업불안과 관련한 변인들 간에는 유의미한 상관관계가 있었다. 교육대학원생의 학업불안과 진로장벽, 학업불안과 학업지연행동, 진로장벽과 학업지연행동의 관계에서 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 나타냈으며, 학업적 의지전략과 학업지연행동의 관계에서는 유의미한 부정 상관을 나타냈다. 이는 교육대학원생의 진로장벽이 낮을수록, 학업지연행동이 낮을수록, 학업적 의지전략이 높을수록 학업불안이 낮아지는 것을 의미한다. 둘째, 구조모형을 분석한 결과 측정된 구조모형은 양호한 적합도를 보였다. 그리고 최종모형에서는 교육대학원생의 학업적 의지전략은 학업지연행동과 학업불안에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 진로장벽과 학업불안의 관계에서 학업지연행동의 매개효과가 나타났다. 즉, 교육대학원생의 진로장벽이 학업불안에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 학업지연행동의 억제효과가 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구결과를 기반으로 논의하였으며, 교육에 주는 시사점 및 제한점, 추후 연구에 대한 필요성을 제안하였다.