몽골 사회주의 체제전환의 정치경제 = (The) political economy of socialist transformation in Mongolia

국문 초록 (Abstract)

몽골 사회주의 체제전환의 정치경제를 체제전환을 경험한 한 나라의 사례 연구로 제시하고자 하는 것이 본 논문의 목적이다. 따라서 몽골의 체제전환의 동인, 전환기의 주요 정책, 시장경제체제와 민주적 제도 창출 과정에 대한 종합적인 검토를 시도하였다. 체제전환의 정치·경제, 그 성과 및 한계, 특수성등을 경제적 체제전환과 정치적 체제전환이라는 두 가지 측면으로 나누어 고찰하고 체제전환에 따른 사회구조의 변화를 분석하였다.

본 논문은 특정한 분석틀을 통한 이론적 검증보다는 몽골의 정치와 경제적 측면을 중심으로 체제전환의 종합적 검토를 위한 사례 연구방법을 사용하고자 하였다. 따라서 시간적 범위를 체제내적 경제개혁을 시작한 1988년부터 체제전환의 공고화 단계로 볼 수 있는 2000년으로 제한을 두었다. 연구 범위를 설정할 때 몽골 체제전환의 본격적인 동기로 작용된 “시네칠엘” 개혁정책을 시점으로 설정하였다. “시네칠엘” 개혁정책은 1988년부터 시작되었으며, 체제내의 개혁정책 실행 과정은 체제전환의 매개변수로 작용하여 1990년에 정권 취득세력과 체제저항 세력과의 협의에 의한 체제전환이 이루어졌고, 1992년에 헌법 개정을 통해 정치적 또는 경제적 체제전환을 공식 선언하였다. 그 후 몽골은 자유 민주주의와 시장경제체제를 지향하여 다양한 정책을 펼쳐왔으며, 현재 체제전환의 공고화 단계에 들어섰다고 볼 수 있다.

몽골에서의 체제전환의 양상은 정치·경제적 체제전환을 동시에 추구하는 급진적 개혁을 시도하였으며 이 개혁의 과제는 전체주의 질서를 제도적 유산으로 갖고 있는 몽골의 정치, 경제, 사회 영역에서 뿌리깊게 자리 잡고 있는 국가 독점체제를 해체하여야 하는 것이었다. 아울러 그 개혁의 수준도 단순히 민주정치와 자유시장경제에 관한 제도적 창조에 그치는 것이 아니라 수 십년간 자리 잡았던 전체주의 요소를 완전히 대체하는 시점까지 이르러야 하는 것이었다.

몽골에서는 1990년을 기점으로 구체제의 붕괴와 동시에 일당국가체제가 종식되었다. 그 후 1992년 신헌법을 제정하였고, 신헌법을 기초로 시장경제와 사유제를 토대로 한 복수적 사회의 요구들을 반영시켜 정치, 사회적으로는 민주주의의 이행 그리고 경제적 측면으로는 시장경제체제로의 전환을 지향하게 된것이다.

사회주의체제가 완료된 후 체제의 교체 및 제도 구축 단계로 정치분야에서는 자유경쟁에 의한 의회 및 대통령 선거, 다당제 정당제도 같은 정치적 민주화를 가져왔고, 경제 분야에서는 가격 및 무역의 자유화, 금융과 재정개혁, 공기업의 사유화 거시 경제의 안정화 및 주요 경제 부문의 구조조정 등을 이룩하였다.

현재 몽골은 절차적 또는 제도적으로 민주주의가 자리잡았다는 평가를 할 수 있다. 다만 민주주의 공고화 즉, 정치사회 경제의 모든 영역에서 엘리트와 대중이 공히 민주적 절차와 규범을 안정화, 일상화, 내면화하는 과업이 이루어져야 한다. 이를 위해서 대중의 정치 의식 및 시민 사회의 신장이 매우 중요하다. 견제와 균형 있는 민주정치체제가 공고화되어야 만이 소수지배층에 의한 부정부패를 방지할 수 있으며, 시장경제화에 제동적 역할로 작용되는 노멘클라투라 계급의 저항을 극복할 수 있는 것으로 보인다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis has the object to present the political economy of socialist transformation in Mongolia in the case study on one country having experienced the system transformation. Therefore it tried the comprehensive review on the motive of the system transformation in Mongolia, major policy in transformation time and procedure to create market economy system and democratic system. The politics/economy in system transformation, its results and limit and peculiarity were divided in two aspects of economic system transformation and political system transformation for review and the social structure change resulted from the system transformation were analyzed.

This thesis intended to use the case study method for the comprehensive review on the system transformation centering on the politics in Mongolia and economic aspect rather than the theoretical examination through specific analysis. Therefore the time scope was limited to the period from year 1988 starting the economic reformation in the system to the year 2000 to be the stage to solidify the system transformation. The study scope was established from the time of "sinechlel" to be the full-scale motive of system transformation in Mongolia. The "sinechlel" renovation policy started from year 1988, the procedures to perform the renovation policy in the system functioned as a parameter of system transformation, which has been completed after the consultation with the political power group and system resisting power group and the political or economic system transformation was officially announced through the constitution revision in 1992. After that, Mongolia carried out various policies for the free democracy and market economy system and at present, we can say that it has entered into the stage to strengthen the system transformation.

As for the aspect of system transformation in Mongolia, it tried the radical renovation seeking for simultaneous political/economical system transformation and the issue of this renovation was to dissolve the deep-rooted national monopolistic system in political, economical and social areas in Mongolia. Futhermore, the renovation arrived at the point to replace the autocratic factors completely, which have been deeply seated for several decades in addition to the systematic creation of democratic politics and free market economy.

Starting from 1990, the old system collapsed and one-party national system came to an end at the same time in Mongolia. After that, the new constitution was enacted in 1992 and multiple social demands were reflected on the basis of market economy and private property system with the new constitution to promote the performance of democracy in social aspect and transformation into market economic system in the economic aspect.

After completing the socialist system, the system replacement and institutional construction stage included the political democratization such as the Assembly and Presidential elections through free competition and multiparty system in political area and liberalization of price and trading, financial and banking renovation, privatization of public enterprises, stabilization of macroscopic economy and restructuring of major economic divisions.

At present, we can evaluate that democracy has been secured in procedural and institutional aspects. However, they should solidify democracy, that is, the elite and the public should perform the works to stabilize, routinize and internalize the democratic procedures and regulations in both political, social and economic areas. For this, it is very important to have political sense and civil society growth. Only the stability of democratic political system with check and balance seems to be enable to prevent the dishonesty and corruption by the minority of ruling class and to overcome the resistance of nomenklatura class to play the breaking role in the market economy.