외국인근로자의 권리보호에 관한 법적 쟁점 연구 = A study on the legal issue in protection of the right of foreign worker

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

South Korea adopted the employment system of foreign workers to resolve the matter of insufficient manpower along rapid industrial development since 1970’s. The government has managed the foreign workers by law and system and their number staying in South Korea has rosed constantly to 2,430,589 as of end of April 2019. The enforcement of legal system for foreign workers can be regarded as important matter for each country at present when manpower moves a lot internationally. Simple craft foreign workers who ranks the biggest ratio in South Korea have formed the labor relation based on employment permit system whose basis comes from foreign employment law. On the other hand, the foreign workers who are not legally protected by legal system of hiring foreign workers are exposed to the various risk of various human right violation as the illegal residents classified as the unregistered foreign workers.

This thesis is willing to suggest the issue and improvement plan of applying employment relations act for labor and right protection in social security act so that foreign workers can get the guaranteed minimum human right service firstly in South Korea. A lot of precedent studies mainly investigated the side effect after adopting industrial trainee system and employment permit system and suggested the improvement plan in the past.

This study reviewed basic legal system and policy of South Korea against foreign workers and those of other main countries as well like the precedent studies above. And, this thesis also suggested the plan of protecting the rights along individual issue in respect of social security act enable the foreign workers resided in South Korea to enjoy the basic lives.

South Korea has been managing the foreign workers of simple craft foreign workers by applying foreign employment law and doing the same for expert foreign manpower along staying qualification according to immigration law. There is the indifference of legal system against the foreign workers who are applied by the relevant legal system regarding employment procedure comparing to Korean workers.

The convention on the rights of migrant workers of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights of United Nations (UN) and International Labor Organization (ILO) was compared to legal system of South Korea and the employment-related system and guarantee of rights about foreign workers in United Kingdom, Germany and Japan were reviewed in this study.

It is remarkable that United Kingdom is supplementing manpower by distinguishing the inflow and management of foreign workers from 3rd countries that are not belonged to European Union through scoring system and Germany is enforcing the integration or assimilation programs from the step of permitting their stay for social integration with them.

Japan is utilizing foreign students actively to attract the expert manpower and raising their competitiveness by enforcing the policy of promoting the inflow of simple craft foreign workers recently to prevent shortage of manpower. Such foreign workers-related legal system in each countries means a lot to the countries like South Korea whose working age population decreases rapidly along low birth rate and aging.

Meanwhile, this thesis reviewed the legal position and issues of foreign workers concretely and suggested the plan of legal system that can be applied to real life. First, it is not equal to grant the same legal position as Korean domestic people as foreign workers do not perform the same legal duties and it is considered as enough if the position granted in each individual ordinance. In case of unregistered foreign workers, the labor’s three primary rights should be applied carefully but right of health to keep minimum livelihood maintenance during carrying out the works should be guaranteed to anyone regardless the legitimacy of employment qualification. And, regarding human right violation of foreign workers, the revised regulations of business place in foreign labor law that is be raised as social issue should pursue aggressively i) to be allowed to adjust in the range of same business type, ii) to extend the period of searching jobs, iii) to abolish the limitation of numbering for long period and iv) discontinue the principle of Ministry of Employment and Labor that does not provide the company list of hiring new manpower. Addition to that, in case of national pension service in social insurance for foreign workers, the property right of short-term stayers who has no possibility of receiving the benefits actually should be protected by classifying their staying period. In case of National Health Insurance Service, it should be specified that long-term care insurance for the elderly is the optional item for the workers by stipulating the obligation of preliminary explanation of the service when they are willing to subscribe it. And, it needs to vitalize the project of developing job skills regarding employment insurance along the extension of mandatory subscription. In case of industrial accident compensation insurance, more strict enforcement should be done when the business owners violate the law and the individual judgment should be carried out according to the fact regarding the calculation of earnings capacity of the foreign workers. In case of exclusive insurance, it needs to raise maximum amount of payment and guaranteed amount of accident insurance in unpaid wage insurance so substantial guarantee can be accomplished.

There is the indifference regarding legal position comparing the registered foreign workers and unregistered ones unavoidably but principle of law of imperative provision such as minimum wage and unfair dismissal in individual labor relations law regardless the existence of staying qualification. In case of health insurance out of social securities, minimum should be applied regarding the sickness related with human dignity though they are the unregistered foreign workers, but legal system and administrative support are required to vitalize the inflow of foreign workers more regarding industrial accident compensation insurance. However, if the exclusive insurance for foreign workers is equally applied to the unregistered foreign workers same as the registered ones, it can influence on the increase of the unregistered as the matter of equity is caused. So, the conversion to the unregistered status is needed to be stopped by providing the concrete benefits regarding legal system that can be applied to the registered foreign workers only. And the plan of using the unregistered foreign workers as the route of utilizing the talented for South Korea that experiencing the fundamental social problems called decrease in population and population aging. It can be regarded as the plan to utilize the unregistered foreign workers in legal system. It is the time to set the institutional direction that secures the foreign talented with the professional technology aggressively by the legalized methods such as setting the specific qualification requirement and restricting the objects of job searching.

It is necessary to secure the balance to the protection of foreign workers’ human rights in the view of social integration for long-term period for their right protection not managing them as the means of supplementing manpower. It can be used as the opportunity to be grown to the integrated and multi-cultural community that domestic and foreign people coexist altogether by that.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리나라는 1970년대부터 급격한 산업 발전에 따라 노동력 부족 문제를 해결하고자 외국인근로자 고용제도를 도입하였다. 정부는 외국인근로자를 법·제도적으로 관리하고 있는데, 2019년 4월말 기준으로 우리나라에 체류하고 있는 외국인은 2,430,589명으로 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 국제적으로 노동력의 이동이 많은 현 시점에서 외국인근로자 관련 법제도의 시행은 국가별로 중요한 문제라고 볼 수 있다. 우리나라에서 가장 많은 비율을 차지하고 있는 단순기능인력 외국인근로자는 외국인고용법에 근거한 고용허가제를 바탕으로 근로관계를 형성하고 있다. 반면 외국인고용 관련 법제 하에서 법적 보호를 받지 못하는 외국인근로자는 미등록 외국인근로자로 불법체류자가 되어 각종 인권침해의 위험에 노출되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 일차적으로 외국인근로자가 우리나라에서 최소한의 인간적 권리를 보장받으며 노동을 위한 고용관계법 및 사회보장법상의 권리보호에 관한 법적용상의 쟁점과 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 기존의 선행연구들은 주로 과거 산업연수생제도 및 고용허가제 도입이후 부작용에 대한 연구 및 해결방안을 제시하는 연구들이 많았다. 본 논문에서는 앞서 설명한 선행연구들과 같이 외국인근로자에 대한 우리나라의 기본 법제도와 정책 및 주요국가의 외국인근로자 고용관련 법제와 정책에 대하여도 검토하였다. 그러나 본 논문은 외국인근로자가 우리나라에 거주하며 기본적 삶을 영위하기 위한 사회보장법적 측면에서의 개별적인 사안에 따른 권리보호의 방안도 제시하고자 하였다.

우리나라는 외국인고용법의 적용을 통하여 단순기능인력 외국인근로자를 관리하고 있고, 출입국관리법에 따라 체류 자격별로 전문외국인력을 관리하고 있다. 관련 법제의 적용을 받는 외국인근로자들은 내국인과는 본질적으로 취업절차에 있어 법제도적인 차이가 존재할 수밖에 없다.

본 논문에서는 국제연합(UN)의 세계인권선언과 국제노동기구(ILO)의 이주노동자권리협약에 대하여 우리나라 법제와의 비교 검토를 하였고, 영국과 독일 및 일본의 외국인근로자에 대한 고용관련 제도 및 권리보장을 검토하였다.

영국은 점수제를 통하여 유럽연합이 아닌 제3국 출신의 외국인근로자 유입과 관리를 체계적으로 구분하여 노동력을 충원하고 있고, 독일은 외국인근로자의 사회통합을 위하여 체류허가 단계에서부터 통합 내지 동화 프로그램을 시행하고 있다는 점이 주목할 만하다. 일본은 전문인력의 유치를 위하여 외국 유학생들을 적극적으로 활용하고 있으며 최근 노동력 부족을 방지하기 위해 단순기능인력의 유입을 촉진하는 정책을 시행하면서 경쟁력을 키우고 있다. 이와 같은 각국의 외국인근로자 관련 법제도는 우리나라와 같이 저출산·고령화에 따른 생산가능인구가 급격히 줄어들고 있는 국가에 시사하는 바가 크다.

한편, 본 논문은 구체적으로 외국인근로자의 법적 지위와 쟁점과 관련하여 검토하고 현실에 적용할 수 있는 법제도적 방안을 제시하였다. 우선 외국인근로자는 우리나라 국민과 동일한 헌법상 의무를 이행하지 않으므로 내국인과 동일한 헌법상 지위를 부여하는 것은 형평에 맞지 않고, 각 개별 법령에 부여한 지위를 인정하면 충분하다고 본다. 미등록 외국인근로자의 경우 노동3권의 적용에 신중을 기해야 할 것이나, 일을 하며 최소한의 생활 유지를 위한 건강권은 취업자격의 적법 여부와는 관계없이 누구에게라도 보장되어야 한다.

그리고 외국인근로자의 인권 침해와 관련하여 사회적으로 문제가 되고 있는 외국인고용법상 사업장 변경 규정은 ⅰ) 동일 업종의 범위 내에서 변경 허용, ⅱ) 구직활동 기간의 연장, ⅲ) 장기적으로 횟수 제한 폐지, ⅳ) 고용노동부의 구인업체명단 미제공 지침의 폐지를 적극적으로 모색하여야 한다. 또한 외국인근로자의 사회보험에서는 국민연금의 경우 체류기간 별로 구분하여 실질적으로 혜택을 받을 가능성이 없는 단기 체류자는 가입하지 않도록 하여 재산권을 고지하여야 한다. 국민건강보험의 경우 외국인근로자가 가입할 때 노인장기요양보험에 대한 공단의 사전 설명의무를 규정하여 근로자의 선택사항임을 명시하여야 한다. 또한 고용보험은 의무가입 확대 적용에 발맞추어 직업능력개발사업의 활성화가 필요하다. 산업재해보상보험의 경우 사업주의 법령 위반 시 더욱 엄격한 제재 처분을 가하고 외국인근로자의 일실이익의 산정에 있어 사실관계에 따라 개별적 판단이 되어야 한다. 전용보험의 경우 실질적인 보장이 이루어질 수 있도록 임금체불보증보험의 지급 상한액과 상해보험 보장 금액의 상향 필요성이 있다.

미등록 외국인근로자는 등록 외국인근로자와 법적 지위에서 차이가 존재할 수밖에 없지만 개별적 노동관계법상 최저임금, 부당해고와 같은 강행규정의 법리는 체류자격 존재 여부와 관계없이 보장되어야 한다. 사회보험 중 건강보험의 경우 미등록 외국인근로자라 하더라도 인간의 존엄과 관련한 상병에 관하여는 최소한의 적용이 이루어져야 하지만, 산업재해보상보험은 미등록 외국인근로자의 수급을 더욱 활성화하기 위한 법제도적·행정적 지원이 필요하다. 그러나 외국인근로자 전용보험은 미등록 외국인근로자에게도 등록 외국인근로자와 동일하게 적용한다면 형평성이 문제되어 미등록 상태의 양산에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 등록 외국인근로자들에게만 적용이 가능한 권리보장 법제도는 확실한 혜택을 부여하여 미등록 상태로의 전환을 차단할 필요가 있다.

또 한편 인구 감소 및 인구고령화라는 근본적인 사회 문제를 겪고 있는 우리나라에서도 미등록 외국인근로자를 인재 활용의 통로로 이용할 수 있는 방안에 대하여 알아보았다. 이는 미등록 외국인근로자를 합법적인 체계 내에서 활용하고자 하는 방안이라고 할 수 있다. 일정한 자격요건을 신설하고 취업활동 대상을 엄격히 하는 등의 합법화 방법을 통하여 전문기술을 보유한 외국인재들을 적극적으로 확보하는 제도적 방향설정이 필요한 시기이다.

외국인근로자의 권리보호를 위해서는 단순히 외국인근로자를 노동력 보충의 수단으로써 관리하는 것이 아니라 장기적으로 사회통합의 관점에서 외국인근로자의 인권 보호와의 균형을 찾는 것이 필요하다. 이를 통하여 내・외국민과 외국인근로자들이 서로 공존하는 통합·다문화 사회로 발전하는 계기가 필요하다.