의료기관 근로자와 비의료기관 근로자의 구강보건행태 비교연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

색인 : 의료기관 근로자, 비의료기관 근로자, 구강보건행태 연구목적 : 본 연구는 상대적으로 구강보건정보와 접촉하기 쉬운 의료기관 근로자와 접촉이 어려운 비의료기관 근로자의 구강...

연구목적 : 본 연구는 상대적으로 구강보건정보와 접촉하기 쉬운 의료기관 근로자와 접촉이 어려운 비의료기관 근로자의 구강보건행태를 비교 분석하여, 구강보건정보를 습득하기 쉬운 환경이 구강보건행태에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지 규명하는 것이다.

연구방법 : 편의표본추출법으로 선정한 군산시에 소재한 3개 사업장 근로자 237명과 익산시에 소재한 1개 의료기관 근로자 221명을 합한 총 458명을 대상으로 개별자기기입법에 의한 설문조사를 시행하였다.

연구성적 : 구강건강이 중요하다고 생각하는 인식의 정도나 구강건강에 대한 관심은 의료기관 근로자와 비의료기관 근로자간에 차이가 없었으며, 의료기관 근로자가 비의료기관 근로자에 비해 자신의 구강건강지식수준이 높다고 생각하는 사람의 비율이 높았다. 주관적 구강건강 염려도도 의료기관 근로자가 비의료기관 근로자보다 높았다. 의료기관 근로자의 일일 잇솔질 횟수는 3.62회로 비의료기관 근로자 보다 많았으며, 식후 잇솔질 실천자율도 의료기관 근로자가 높았다. 의료기관 근로자가 비의료기관 근로자보다 수돗물불소농도조정사업에 대한 인지도가 높고 수돗물불소농도조정사업 실시에 대한 찬성률도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 의료기관 근로자가 비의료기관 근로자보다 구강검진 경험률이 적었으나 구강검진에 대한 만족도는 더 높았다. 의료기관 근로자가 비의료기관 근로자보다 구강보건교육을 받은 경험자가 많았고, 직장구강보건교육에 참여하겠다고 응답한 사람의 비율도 높았다.

결론 : 의료기관 근로자가 비의료기관 근로자에 비해 바람직한 구강보건행태를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타나, 구강보건정보를 습득하기 쉬운 환경은 구강건강증진에 도움이 될 것으로 추정되었다. 그러므로 근로자의 구강건강증진을 위한 지원적 환경구축이 되어야 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Key words: medical worker, non-medical worker, oral health behavior Objective: The purpose of this study is to make comparative analysis on oral health behaviors between medical workers (with relatively easy access to oral health information) and n...

Objective: The purpose of this study is to make comparative analysis on oral health behaviors between medical workers (with relatively easy access to oral health information) and non-medical workers (with difficulty in access to oral health information), so that it could determine certain settings accessible easily to oral health information could have effects on oral health behaviors.

Method: For data sampling and analysis, this study used convenient sampling to select total 458 persons (237 workers at 3 workshops located in Gunsan city and 221 workers at 1 workshop located in Iksan city) and conducted a self-administered questionnaire for them.

Results: In terms of recognizable importance of oral health or concern about oral health, there was no significant difference between medical and non-medical workers, and the ratio of medical workers who thought that they have high level of oral health knowledge was higher than that of non-medical workers who thought so. It was also found that medical workers had higher subjective concern about their oral health than non- medical workers. Medical workers brushed their teeth as often as 3.62 times a day, which was more frequent than non-medical workers, and the former showed higher rate of toothbrushing practice after each meal than the latter. And it was found that medical workers showed higher awareness about tap water fluoridation project than non-medical workers and the ratio of the former supporting the initialization of tap water fluoridation project was higher than that of the latter doing so. Notably, it was found that the ratio of medical workers who had ever taken oral examination was lower than that of non-medical workers who did so, but the former showed higher satisfaction at oral examination than the latter. The ratio of medical workers who had ever been educated in oral health was higher than that of non-medical workers, and the ratio of the former who revealed willingness to join in-house oral health education was higher than that of the latter.

Conclusion: Medical workers had more favorable oral health behaviors than non-medical workers, estimated that environment with high accessibility to oral health information was helpful to improve oral health. Therefore, it is required to create a supportive environment for better oral health of workers.