인쇄 공정에서 최적의 Profiling을 이용한 컬러 관리에 관한 연구 : 최적의 Profiling을 이용한 컬러 관리에 관한 연구 = A Study on Color Management using Optimum Profiling

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 인쇄 공정에서 최적의 프로파일링을 이용한 컬러 관리에 관한 연구로서 측색적 방법을 통해 디지털 카메라 프로파일 제작시 최적의 조건, 소프트카피용 모니터 프로파일 제작시 최적의 조건, 하드카피용 프린트 프로파일 제작시 최적의 조건을 중심으로 연구한 결과, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. AdobeRGB, sRGB, ProphotoRGB의 세 가지의 색공간을 이용한 프로파일링 작업에서 Colorchecker DC 타깃을 이용한 경우, ProphotoRGB 색공간의 색차가 적었고, Digital Colorchecker SG 타깃을 이용한 경우, AdobeRGB 색공간의 색차가 적었다. 그러나 인쇄용 프로파일과 비교했을 때, ProphotoRGB의 경우 색공간이 너무 넓어 컬러 압축이 많으므로 콘트라스트 저하와 컬러 재현성이 떨어질 것으로 사료된다. AdobeRGB 색공간은 인쇄용 프로파일의 컬러 재현 영역을 비교적 많이 포함함으로써 색변환 과정에서 콘트라스트와 컬러 재현성이 좋아 AdobeRGB 색공간을 사용하는 것이 인쇄물의 컬러 재현에 유용함을 알 수 있었다.

2. 소프트 프루핑을 위한 모니터 프로파일링 작업에서 적은 수의 컬러 샘플을 이용하여도 색차가 아주 작은 프로파일을 만들 수 있었고, 디지털 카메라 프로파일을 적용한 이미지의 경우, 조금 더 정확한 컬러 재현이 가능함을 알 수 있었다.

3. 하드카피 프루핑을 위한 프루프 프로파일링 작업에서는 선형화 작업이 정확할 경우, 최적의 프로파일링 작업이 가능함을 알 수 있었고, 디지털 카메라 프로파일을 적용한 이미지가 그렇지 않은 이미지와 비교해 조금 더 정확한 컬러 재현이 가능함을 알 수 있었다. 다양한 형태의 프로그램과 연동할 수 있는 프로파일링 시스템에서 최적화된 프로파일링 작업만 이루어진다면 정확한 인쇄용 교정이 가능함을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 실험 결과를 통해 측색적 방법으로 입력에서 출력까지 정확한 컬러 재현이 가능한 최적화된 프로파일 제작을 확인할 수 있었다. 디지털카메라의 프로파일은 AdobeRGB 색공간을 사용하여 제작하는 것이 인쇄물의 컬러 재현에 유용함을 알 수 있었다. 모니터 프로파일은 적은 수의 컬러샘플을 이용하여도 소프트프루핑용 프로파일 제작이 가능하였다. 프루프 프로파일은 선형화 작업이 정확할 경우에 최적의 프로파일 제작이 가능함을 알 수 있었고, 디지털카메라 촬영이미지는 디지털카메라 프로파일을 적용하였을 경우 더 정확한 컬러 재현이 가능함을 알 수 있었다. 최적화된 프로파일을 사용할 경우, 고가의 자동화된 인쇄 시스템을 효율적으로 운영할 수 있을 것이며, 앞으로 국내 인쇄업계에서 진행될 ISO 표준에 근거한 인쇄 시스템의 최적화가 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Regarding the changes in printing market, massive investments are underway to development of software that optimize systems for efficient operation along with technical hardware advance. System optimization, a method to maximize the degree of hardware utilization, can bring reduction of printing process, cost reduction and improvement of printing quality.

Among the hardware used in printing field, input devices include digital camera and scanner, and output devices include monitor, proof printer, CTP(computer to plate) and printing machine among others. With regard to such devices, the programs that search for and manage optimal printing conditions are called workflows, and such programs are used in connection with various applications.

One of the important roles of worflow is color management. In general, color management technique, which is called CMS(color management system), is a method to solve problems that show different characteristics of color regeneration in input and output devices, and the characteristics of input and output devices is created in data file called ICC(International Color Consortium) profile. In addition, ICC profile is used to manage color in workflow, and includes other functions, process management and printing quality management. In domestic printing market, workflow is in the pipeline at rapid speed along with CTP, and use of ICC profile required for color management is also in rapid progress.

Currently the most required in domestic printing market is basic understanding of color, deduction of problem on color management and research to solve such deduced problem. That is because printed material created through incorrect color management and process management does not show any clue at which part of the entire printing process the problem occurs. Only accurate understanding of color management and process management will be the solution to problem. Furthermore, understanding on international standards is also necessary; though there are international standards on all the materials, programs, color management systems and printing process management systems etc, domestic environment does not facilitate efficient operation and application due to insufficient technical understanding.

Therefore, this paper divided such problems into three sections from input to output as a way to solve them, and produced optimal ICC profile through experiment from the work of linearizing devices used in each field to color conversion work. Moreover, the paper confirmed how ICC profile will be used in printing field.

First off, the proofing experiment based on the profiling of input device produced digital camera profile by using Digital ColorChecker SG target and ColorChecker DC target, and applied it directly to the image photographed in image modifying program.

In the proofing experiment based on softcopy proofing, the paper intended to create in a display condition photographers or editing designers can work on images photographed with the use of camera profile and monitor profile produced in colorimetric method while watching the color same as that of actually photographed object. As for the image displayed in the monitor, the experiment changed color space to camera profile by applying camera profile with the use of image modifying program, compared chrominance with photographed copy by converting to printing profile again, and reviewed the results.

In the proofing experiment based on hardcopy proofing, photographed copy and chrominance were compared by printing out in proof the image created through application and color conversion with the use of camera profile and proof profile produced in colorimetric method.

By evaluating if color is expressed accurately from input to output through colorimetric color conversion experiment as above, the paper intended to propose color management method using optimal profile in printing process.

This study, a study on color management using optimal profiling in printing process, researched with focus on optimal condition in producing digital camera profile, optimal condition in producing monitor profile for softcopy and optimal condition in producing print profile for hardcopy in colorimetric method, and reached the following conclusions:

1. In profiling work using three color spaces, AdobeRGB, sRGB and ProphotoRGB, in case Colorchecker DC target is used, the chrominance of ProphotoRGB color was low, and in acse Digital Colorchecker SG target is used, the chrominance of Adobe RGB color space was low. However, compared with profile for printing, in the case of ProphotoRBG, color space is too wide, increasing color compression, so presumably contrast and regeneration will fall. AdobeRGB color space relatively contains a lot of color regeneration area of profile for printing, gaining improvement of contrast and color regeneration in color conversion process, so it was shown use AdobeRGB color space is more efficient to color regeneration of printed material.

2. In monitor profiling work for soft profiling, use of even small number of color samples enabled creation of profile with very small chrominance, and in case of image applied with digital camera profile, slightly more accurate color regeneration was possible.

3. In hard copy profiling work, in case linearization work is accurate, it was shown that optimal profiling work is possible, and image applied with digital camera profile compared with image with no application can facilitate more accurate color regeneration. It was shown that in profiling system that can interact with various types of programs, if only optimized profiling work is done, accurate printing correction is possible.

Therefore, the experiment results showed that colorimetric method can facilitate production of optimized profile that can perform accurate color regeneration from input to output. In addition, in case optimized profile is used high-priced automated printing system can be operated efficiently, and printing system can be optimized based on ISO standard that will be enforced in domestic printing industry.