도로횡단시설 특성에 따른 보행자 횡단사고요인에 관한 연구 = A study of factors of pedestrian crossing accident on characteristics of crossing facilities

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리나라 보행자 사고는 인구 10만 명 당 보행자 사고 사망자가 3.5명으로 OECD 국가에 비해 높은 수치를 보이고 있다. 보행자 사고 중에서도 무단횡단에 의한 사고가 심각 한 것으로 나타났다. 기존 보행자 무단횡단 사고요인에 관한 연구는 평면횡단보도를 중심으로 연구되어 왔다. 도로의 횡단시설은 평면횡단시설(횡단보도) 외에 입체횡단시설이 존재한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 서울시에서 관리하는 입체횡단시설과 주변의 평면횡단시설(횡단보도)을 토대로 분석을 시행하였다. 횡단시설 특성에 따른 기초통계 분석결과 사고건수의 경우 입체횡단시설(EV미설치) 지점이 가장 많으며, 심각도 역시 가장 심각한 것으로 분석되었다. 연령대별 사고건수 비교결과 평면횡단시설(횡단보도) 보다 입체횡단시설 지점의 65세이상(고령자) 사고가 많은 것으로 분석되었으며, EV설치 여부에 따른 교통사고 변수 결과 EV미설치 지점에서 사고영향변수(고령자사고, 고령자인구, 어린이사고, 교통약자비율)가 도출되었다. 회귀분석 후진제거법을 통한 3가지 횡단시설 특성별 수평적 사고분석결과, 입체횡단시설(EV미설치) 지점이 사고발생건수에 영향이 큰 것으로 분석되었다.

현재의 도로시설물(보도육교, 지하보도)의 시대적 변화 및 분석결과를 반영하여, 평면횡단 체계가 이루어 져야 할 것이다. 다만, 현재 설치되어 있는 입체횡단시설은 단기간에 변경할 수 없으며, 분석결과에 나타난 교통약자의 위험요인을 고려해 이동편의시설(EV)설치를 통해 교통약자의 안전 및 편의성을 제공해 주어야 한다는 연구결과를 제시하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The number of pedestrian accidents in Korea is 3.5 persons per 100,000 population. It is higher than average pedestrian accidents of OECD countries. Especially, illegal crossings bring serious results among pedestrian accidents. And formal studies on the factors of pedestrian crossing accident has been studied mainly level crossing.

Crossing facilities of roads are consisted not only level crossing facilities but also grade separated crossing. Thus, this study conducts analyze on grade separated crossing facilities and level crossing facilities where be maintained by Seoul-city government.

As results of basic statistical analysis according to the characteristics of the crossing facilities, Accidents on grade separated crossing facilities (EV uninstalled) show high frequency. And Severity of accidents on grade separated crossing facilities also more serious than the others.

As results of comparison according to ages of pedestrians, more accidents on grade separated crossing facilities than level crossing in older than 65-year-old pedestrians. As results of analysis about pedestrian accident influence variables related with elevator installation, several pedestrian accident influence variables such as elderly person accidents, elderly population, child accidents, and traffic disability ratio were derived at the elevator uninstalled points.

As results of horizontal incidence analysis by three characteristics of crossing facilities through backward elimination method. It was analyzed that grade separated crossing facility spots without elevator has a great influence on number of pedestrian accidents.

Thus, Current grade separated crossing facilities such as overpass or underpass should be changed to level crossing facilities through reflection of paradigm shift and analysis results

However, Current crossing facilities cannot be changed in a short term. Therefore, this study suggests that elevator installations on grade separated crossing facilities to improve safety and conveniences in consideration of risk-factors related with pedestrians as per analysis results.