김남조 시에 나타난 평화 이미지 연구 = The Study of Peace image in the Poem of Kim Nam Jo

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 김남조의 시에 나타난 평화 이미지를 연구하였다. 본 연구자는 김남조 시를 일반적으로 규정하는 “사랑”의 시로 보기에는 부족함이 있음을 발견하였다. 또한 개인적인 느낌을 가진 “사랑”이라는 이미지와 더불어 공동체적인 느낌을 가진 “평화”라는 이미지를 담은 시가 많음을 발견하였다. 김남조의 시에 대한 앞선 연구를 살펴보면, 서정적인 사랑을 노래하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그것이 사실이지만, 그는 일제시대부터 지금까지 시작 활동을 해오고 있는 시인이다. 이로 미루어 볼 때, 그의 시세계에도 많은 변화가 있었을 것이라고 추측할 수 있다. 아직 연구가 미흡한 그의 후기시를 중심으로 살펴보면, 김남조의 시에는 개인적 삶의 애환이 묻어나는 것 뿐 아니라 우리 민족이 겪은 역사와 현재 우리가 처해있는 모습을 담고 있다. 이를 통해 역사의 아픔과 현실의 고통을 직면하며 김남조는 평화를 열망하고 찬양한다. 그의 초기시의 사랑과 후기시에 나타난 시의 주제를 함께 담아낼 수 있으려면, 사랑보다 좀 더 큰 그릇이 필요하다. 그것이 평화이다. 평화는 사랑을 포함한다. 그것은 사랑이 개인적 측면이 강하다면, 평화는 개인, 가정, 국가, 세계, 모두의 안녕을 추구하는 공동체적인 것이기 때문이다.

평화는 일반적인 의미로는 "평온하고 화목함, 화합하고 안온함" 을 가리키는 의미이며, 개인적으로는 마음의 평화를 말하고, 가정에 있어서는 가정의 평화, 국가나 사회에 있어서는 대체로 평온한 상태를 "평화롭다"고 말하고, 더 나아가서는 전쟁 등 큰 사건들이 없을 때, "평화로운 세상"이라 말한다. 모든 사람은 평화를 갈망한다. 개인적으로는 심리적 ? 육체적 건강과, 사람과 사람사이의 평온한 관계, 경제적으로 풍요로운 삶을 살아가는 것을 갈망한다. 국가나 사회적으로는 경제가 안정되고, 전쟁으로부터 벗어난 평화로운 상태를 갈망하고, 세계적으로도 핵무기나 환경오염으로 인한 생태학적 위기로부터 벗어난 평화를 갈망한다. 한쪽에서는 평화가 충만하다고 하더라도, 어느 한쪽에서는 전쟁과 기아와 불의가 그치지 않고 있기에 여전히 평화를 열망할 수밖에 없다. 김남조가 추구하는 평화는 공동체 안에서 모든 구성원이 더불어 누리는 조화로운 삶이다. 또한 고독, 분열, 공포, 착취, 불행, 아픔으로 부터 벗어난 삶이다. 김남조는 그러한 평화를 노래하였다.

김남조의 시에 나타난 개인의 외로움과 사별의 아픔, IMF로 인한 경제위기, 전쟁과 분열, 질병의 문제를 찾고, 이 모든 문제를 그는 어떻게 극복하고자 하는지를 살펴보았다. 본고에서는 김남조의 초기시에서 말한 사랑을 평화의 전제로 삼고, 후기시를 중심으로 시에 나타난 평화 이미지를 연구하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

I have got a chance to investigate the peace images of poems of Nam Jo Kim. As most people would agree without hesitation, his poems are definitely about "Love". However, I feel only the word of "Love" can not cover the whole world of his works. There are lots of individual loves and community's peace as well. When we check his early works, he was singing a love song. and passing through Japanese imperialism period, we could expect drastic changes of his poems. Nam Jo Kim expressed not only sorrows of individual life but also the history of our nation and the present status at his late works. Through this, he faced the real sorrows of history and present life, and finally he became to yearning to "peace". To put his poems in one word, I would say "peace" since peace already embracing love. If we say love is leaning more to individual, peace is moving toward individual, family, Nations, world, and everybody's wellbeing.

Usually when we are saying "Peace" , it brings us to calmness, harmony, combination and tranquilness. Individually peace means freedom from disquieting or oppressive thoughts or emotions, and when peace comes to home, it means harmony and love in family. In case of Nation and society, we define peace as a period of mutual concord between governments, and a state of security or order within a community provided by law.

Peace is our heart's desire. The healthy of body, harmony in personal relations, and life of plenty, most of the people are not out of these desires. And we feel peaceful with this position. We hope economic stability, freedom from disaster of war, and worldly ecological recovery.

Life is not the same in all around, even though we see full of peace in one side, definitely we will see the opposite in the other side - continuous wars, hunger, and unrighteousness. That's why the desire for peace would not cease until the human beings exist on this planet. The peace in poem of Nam-jo Kim, is focused on harmonious life in community, which is not poured out only one side, the peace fairly distributed to every single person. Also, the peace is away from loneliness, disunion, fear, extortion, unhappiness and pain. He dreamt those peaces. I've searched how he overcame his loneliness, sorrows of farewell , economic crisis from IMF, Wars, and disease. He saw all these troubles positively, and I can easily find that he pursues life of "peace".

Here I would investigate his poem with two parts in love and peace. We'll see through his early works that love is a premise of peace, and with his late works, we'll see in more detail for peace. Before we check the peace image in his poem, I want to find the conditions of without peace, and then, it will be clear how he desired to go for Peacefulness with overcoming the lack of peace.