봉제패션인형의 바디패턴과 의상제작에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Fabric Fashion Dolls'Body and Costume Making

국문 초록 (Abstract)

패션인형은 의상, 신발, 액세서리등 복식의 전반적인 것을 적용한 것으로 인체를 축소하여 구체적으로 표현하는 조형적이고 시각적인 공간미술의 범주에 속하며, 복식이라는 시대성을 수반...

패션인형은 의상, 신발, 액세서리등 복식의 전반적인 것을 적용한 것으로 인체를 축소하여 구체적으로 표현하는 조형적이고 시각적인 공간미술의 범주에 속하며, 복식이라는 시대성을 수반한다.

본 연구에서는 성인여성의 이상적인 체형이 패션인형에 적합하게 표현하고자 하였으며, 국내 여성모델의 신체치수로 인형모형을 제작, 비교하여 시각적으로 이상적인 신체비례를 가진 인형을 제작할 수 있는 바디패턴을 제시하고, 고(古)의상의 패턴을 수정 보완하여 인형의상의 패턴을 제시하였다.

연구 과정으로는 현재 사용 중인 봉제패션인형의 바디패턴을 수집하여 비교분석하여, 여성의 인체를 그대로 드러내는 바디슈트의 패턴으로 신장 168cm의 모델의 사이즈로 제도하였다. 이를 40cm 내외의 인형이 되도록 전체를 1/4로 축소하고, 두 번의 수정을 거쳐 연구인형을 제작하였다. 시대별 복식 5점을 선정하여 문헌에 제시된 착용법과 고의상의 패턴을 기초로 하여 연구인형에 적합한 인형의상을 제작하였다.

제작된 연구인형의 키에 대한 신체 각 부위의 비율을 Size Korea 2004의 표준체형의 키에 대한 주요부위 신체비율과 비교 하였을 때 키에 대한 높이 항목의 비율은 거의 일치하고, 너비항목은 약 80~85%, 허리의 경우 75%, 두께항목은 약 90% 정도로 나타나 시각적으로 이상적인 비율로 표현되었다.

인형의상의 제작은 키톤, 고딕시대의 로브, 와토 가운, 엠파이어드레스와 버슬드레스 5점을 제작하였고 인체의 프로포션과 인형의 프로포션이 다르므로 재현의상 제작 시 문헌에 제시된 착용법과 실제 패턴을 적용시키기는 어려움이 있어 인형의 바디에 맞도록 패턴을 수정하였다. 의상제작 시 실제 당시에 사용된 소재를 인형의상에 적용시켜 제작할 경우에는 의상의 실루엣을 제대로 나타내기 어려우므로 최대한 얇고 부드러운 소재를 사용하여야 하고, 허리부분의 시접분량이 많을수록 굴곡을 나타내지 못하고 허리가 굵어 보이는 요인이 되므로 옷감의 너비분량은 최소화 하여야 한다. 연구바디의 B.P점 위를 1/5로 축도하였기 때문에 의상 패턴제작 시에도 어깨부터 가슴둘레선까지의 길이가 짧아져야 착용시켰을 때 편안하다.

본 연구는 수작업으로 진행된 것으로, 일정한 바디패턴이라 할지라도 충전재의 종류와 넣는 방법에 따라 형태가 달라지고 인형 제작이 서투른 초보자의 경우 가슴부분의 표현이 어렵다. 또한 의상의 경우에도 패턴을 이용해 제작을 하더라도 착의시켰을 때 인형바디의 내부 충전상태와 바느질 방법이나 시접의 분량에 따라서 맞음새가 달라지기도 하므로 정확한 표준 제작법이 정리되어야 할 것이다. 의상 소재도 유사한 색상과 느낌의 얇은 소재를 사용하여 제작하였음에도 불구하고 섬세한 주름을 표현하여야 하는 의상의 실루엣을 제대로 표현하는데 어려움이 있기 때문에 인형에 적용할 소재의 조직, 두께, 소재와 실의 굵기에 따른 드레이핑의 효과 등이 다양하게 논의되어 인형 의상 제작 연구가 계속 되어져야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The fashion doll is to apply the general matters of the clothing styles, including the clothes, shoes, accessories, and others that the human body is reduced and expressed in details for formative and visual spatial arts of category and it accompanies the time attribute in clothes.

In this study, the ideal human body of adult woman is to express, and the body dimension of the woman model is produced and compared in doll model with the bodily dimension by presenting the body pattern to produce the dolls with the ideal body proportion visually, and present the pattern of doll clothing by amending and supplementing the pattern of ancient clothing.

For the research process, by collecting, comparing and analyzing the body pattern of the currently used embroidery fashion doll, the pattern of body suit that displays the body of women is designed with the size of model with the height of 168cm. This is scaled for 1/4 of its entirety to make the doll of around 40cm and produced the research doll with two revisions. By selecting five pieces of clothes for each time, the doll clothes appropriate for the research doll are produced on the basis of the pattern for ancient clothes and the method of cloth-making presented in documentation.

When compared with the ratio of each part of the body for the height of the produced research doll with the bodily ration of the major ratio of the height of the standard bodily size of Size Korea 2004, the ratio of the category of the height is almost consistent, and the width category is shown approximately 80~85%, waist for 75%, thickness category for approximately 90% as the ideal ratio.

Production of doll clothing is produced in five pieces in Chiton, rob of gothic time, Watteau gown, empire dress and bustle dress, and the proportion of human body and the proportion of dolls are different that, when producing the reproduced clothing, there is a difficulty of applying the wearing method presented in the documentary with the actual pattern that the pattern is modified to fit to the doll body. In production of clothing, in the event of producing the materials actually used at the time is applied and produced on the doll clothing, the silhouette of the clothing is difficult to show well that it has to use the thinnest and softest possible materials, and as the margin to sew up volume gets larger in the waist part, it would not show the curves well and shows the waist line thicker that the width volume of fabric has to be minimized. B and P points of the research body was scaled for 1/5 that, when producing the clothe pattern, it would be comfortable if the length from the shoulder to the chest line is shortened.

This study was undertaken in manual work, and even for the consistent body pattern, the appearance differs depending on the type of filling substance and method would have the difference in type that in the event of the beginners with different doll production that the expression of the chest part is difficult. In addition, in the event of clothing, the pattern is used that the tailored look would differ depending on the internal filling condition of doll body, embroidering method, volume of the margin to sew up that accurate production method would be arranged. Clothing materials also use the thin material with the feeling and color similar thereto but it has the difficulty in accurate silhouette of clothing that requires the expression of sophisticated wrinkles that the study has to be continued on the doll clothing production by draping and diverse material to apply on dolls.