중학교 영어의사소통 능력향상을 위한 연구 : 영어 노래 지도와 흥미도를 중심으로 = (A) study on improving English communicative competence in the middle school : through English songs, interest and motivation

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 의사 소통 능력 향상을 위해 영어 노래를 활용함으로써 학습자들의 의사 소통 능력을 신장시켜 학습 효과를 증대시키는데 있다. 2장에서는 의사 소통 능력에 대한 기본 이론과 Direct Method에 관한 기본 이론 및 노래 활동 학습의 지도 유형을 살펴보았다. 3장에서는 영어 노래를 교실 상황에 활용하여 광주 비아중학교 2학년 4개반 187명을 대상으로 실험 연구를 하였고 현재 교재로 사용하고 있는 (주)천재교육 Middle School English 2의 <Dialog> 대화문을 채택하였다.

실험 수행은 학생들을 각각 실험 집단 2반과 비교 집단 2반으로 나누어 추진 하였는데 실험 집단은 영어 노래를 활용하여 교수-학습을 실시하였고 비교 집단은 시청각 자료와 교실 영어를 기본으로 하는 외국어 습득의 학습 방법인 Direct Method에 의한 반복적인 대화 연습에 중점을 두었다. 실험 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다.

첫째, 실험 집단은 비교 집단에 비해 일상생활에서 일어나는 모든 일들을 영어로 표현하는 데 많은 흥미를 갖게 되었고 영어로 표현하는 능력이 증대되었다. 즉, 영어 노래를 활용한 교수 학습 활동은 영어 학습에 대한 동기 유발에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 실험 집단은 비교 집단보다 듣기 능력이 향상되었다. 실험 집단의 듣기 이해 점수가 비교 집단에 비해 높은 향상폭을 보인다.

셋째, 실험 집단은 비교 집단에 비해 영어 성취도 평가에서도 높은 접수를 받았다. 그러므로 여타의 결과에서 보아 알 수 있듯이 영어 노래를 활용한 교수-학습을 실시하면 학습자들의 의사 소통 능력 향상을 위해 바람직하다고 생각된다.

다음은 우리 나라의 실제 교육 현장에서 영어 노래를 효과적으로 활용하기 위해 몇 가지 제안하고자 한다.

첫째, 영어 노래의 선별과 그 자료를 교실 현장에서 활용할 수 있도록 하는 작업이 무엇보다도 우선되어야 할 것이다. 다양한 영어 노래 자료 중에서 우리 교육 목적에 맞고 또한 학습자의 정서 함양에 도움이 되면서 수업 시간 중에 학습한 표현들을 활용할 수 있는 노래를 선별하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

둘째, 영어 노래를 활용하는 수업을 가능하게 하는 교실 환경이 구비되어야 한다. 다양한 교수 학습 자료를 활용하기 위해 녹음기, 컴퓨터, 그리고 뮤직 비디오 등을 상영할 수 있는 시청각 기자재가 확보되어진 영어 전담 교실이 요구된다.

마지막으로, 영어 노래를 통한 학습은 지루하고 답답한 교과서 중심의 교육에서 벗어나 즐겁고 활기찬, 이른바 학습자 스스로 선택하여 즐기는 학습자 중심의 학습 방법이다. 다시 말해 여러 가지 음악적 요소를 도입한 영어 수업은 학습자들의 영어 학습에 대한 흥미를 높이는데 크게 기여한다. 따라서 우리의 영어 교육 현장에서의 영어 노래의 효율적인 활용에 대한 다양한 실험 연구와 영어 노래를 활용한 의사 소통에 접근하는 기법에 관한 연구가 요청되며 교사들이 영어 노래를 활용하여 즐겁고 생동감 있는 수업을 통해 학습자들의 의사 소통 능력 향상에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to discover how to increase interest and motivation for English learning through English songs. For this purpose, different teaching-learning procedures, the lessons with the use of VCR materials and sufficient classroom English and the lessons with the use of English songs, were designed with 187 of the second graders in the middle school in the Kwangju area. In the lessons with the use of VCR materials and sufficient classroom English, teachers played videos and tape recorders. The students followed the teacher's instruction spoken in English. In the lessons with the use of English songs, students practiced singing songs and reviewed what they had studied through the whole lesson.

Several methods were used teacher observation evaluation, students' self-evaluation, the questionnaires, interviews with students, and the students' reaction to the class. Changes in the interest levels and attitudes of students were also evaluated. The results of these various evaluations were analyzed and several conclusions were reached as below:

First, in the classes making use of English songs, students learned songs. Students didn't do mimic drills or repetition drills, but they participated in meaningful communicative activities and increased their self-confidence and achievement. They developed a motivation to learn songs.

Second, it was also found that English songs contributed to developing students' intrinsic motivation to study English.

Third, analyses of the data also indicated that students in the experimental group were significantly higher in their listening and speaking skills than those in the other group.

The findings of this study suggest that English songs can play a key role in enhancing students' motivation and interest in learning English as well as positively affecting their listening and speaking abilities. Given these results, it is recommended that teachers develop various methods and techniques of using English songs in their English classes.