고교학점제에 대한 공립 일반 고등학교 교원의 인식 = Public High School Teachers' Awareness of the School Credit System

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구는 고교학점제에 대한 공립 일반 고등학교 교원의 인식을 밝히는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 고교학점제 도입을 준비하는 인천광역시에 있는 공립 일반 고...

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 고교학점제 도입을 준비하는 인천광역시에 있는 공립 일반 고등학교 두 곳을 선정하였고 각 학교에서 교장, 교감, 부장, 평교사의 직위별로 연구대상자를 선정하여 인터뷰하였다. 질적 연구방법을 사용하였으며 심층면담과 현상학적 연구방법 이용하여 인터뷰의 내용을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 공립 일반 고등학교 교원들은 고교학점제에 대해 전반적으로 높은 이해도 지니고 있었다. 학생의 선택을 강화한다는 면에서는 고교학점제에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 또한 앞으로 나아갈 교육의 흐름이라는 것에도 동의했다. 그러나 부정적인 면으로는 우리나라의 현재 교육환경에서 고교학점제를 바로 도입하기에는 무리가 있다는 것과 제반 환경이 잘 준비되어 있지 않다는 것이 있었다.

둘째, 고교학점제 도입을 위해 실제 학교 현장에서는 많은 변화와 노력이 있었다. 교원의 인식 변화 및 학교문화 개선을 위해 노력하고 있었으며 학생선택이라는 취지에 맞추어 선택과목의 수를 늘리고 있었다. 또한 학교환경의 개선을 위해 힘쓰고 있는 모습이었다.

셋째, 선결과제로는 다교과 지도에 따르는 어려움 해소, 교원양성 및 교원 선발 제도의 변화, 강사 지원, 온라인 수업 등 다양한 학습 채널의 제공이 필수적이다. 또한 절대평가로의 변화, 융통성 있는 학사운영, 교과교실제에 최적화된 학교환경의 조성, 교과 담당 교사의 권한 강화 및 항상 공부하고 소통하는 학교문화의 정착 등이 있다.

본 연구결과를 종합해 보면 고교학점제의 도입 및 성공적인 안착을 위해 현장의 교원들은 학점제에 대해 상당히 잘 이해하고 긍정적인 시선으로 바라보고 있으며, 변화하기 위해 노력하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 고교학점제의 실현을 위해서는 위에서 언급한 바와 같이 다교과 지도 가능한 교원 양성, 학사운영, 수업 면, 행정 면, 학교 환경면에서 많은 변화가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to see how public high school teachers aware of the high school credit system. To achieve this, two high schools that prepare to apply the school credit system to their schools were selected among public high schools in Incheon city. In each school, subjects were chosen by their positions; principals, vice-principals, and regular teachers. The study is conducted by qualitative research and consists of in-depth interviews and analyzed by the phenomenological method. The result is the following:

First, the subjects generally showed a high degree of understanding of the school credit system. In terms of reinforcing students’ choices on their curriculum, the subjects perceived the system positive and they also agreed that the system will be the mainstream in the education field in the nearest future. On the other hand, it is discovered that current surroundings in our education system are not well-prepared to adapt school credit system.

Second, lots of efforts are being made to change in the actual schools. There were lots of efforts to change teachers’ awareness and to improve school culture. The number of elective subjects was enlarging. Also, the schools had high interests in improving their school surroundings.

Third, there existed tasks to be solved beforehand: relieving the stress caused by teaching different subjects at once, the necessity of change in teacher training and selection system, hiring auxiliary instructors, and providing a variety of learning channels such as on-line. Also, the application of absolute evaluation, flexibility in adjusting academic calendar, improvement of the school environment, and creating a communicative atmosphere can be considered as important factors.

To sum up, school faculties understand the school credit system very well and have a positive view of this phenomenon. Most of all, they are trying their best to make a change in a good way.

However, to actualize the school credit system in our schools, there must be lots of changes preceded in the aspects of teacher training, adjustment of academic schedule, teaching methods, administration, and school environments.