桑葉 추출물이 흰쥐의 카드뮴 에어로졸 흡입독성에 미치는 영향 = Effects of extracts of folium mori on cadmium aerosol inhalation toxicity in rats

국문 초록 (Abstract)

카드뮴의 흡입독성과 桑葉 추출물의 영향을 연구하고자 흰쥐 처리군은 1일 6시간, 1주일에 5회, 및 4주간 공기중 카드뮴 에어로졸에 흡입暴露되었으며 카드뮴 에어로졸의 공기중 농도는 1.02mg/㎥, 질량중위수입경은 1.4㎛으로써 각각의 처리군에 대한 桑葉 추출물의 복강투여 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 체중증가량과 식이섭취량은 126.40g/4 weeks와 19.18g/day로 처리군 III에서 가장 높았으며 폐의 무게는 처리군 II에서 1.27g, 간장의 무게는 처리군 II에서 8.19g, 그리고 신장의 무게는 흡입暴露 대조군에서 1.81g으로 가장 높았다.

2. 폐에서 카드뮴 함량은 처리군 III에서 86.39㎍/g으로 가장 낮았다. 혈중 카드뮴 농도는 처리군 III에서 7.12㎍/g로 가장 낮았다. 간장에서 카드뮴 농도는 처리군 I에서 40.02㎍/g으로 가장 낮았고 신장에서의 카드뮴 농도는 처리군 III에서 69.18㎍/g으로 가장 낮았다.

3. 주별 소변중 카드뮴 농도는 4주째 처리군 III에서 3.12㎍/㎖로 가장 높았고 주별 대변중 카드뮴 농도는 처리군 III에서 2.67㎍/g으로 가장 높았다.

4. 폐의 motallothionein 농도는 처리군 III에서 74.65㎍/g로 가장 높았다. 간장의 motallothionein 농도는 처리군 II에서 386.84㎍/g으로 가장 높았다. 신장에서 motallothionein 농도는 처리군 II에서 236.17㎍/g으로 가장 높았다.

5. Hct 수치는 처리군 II에서 42.56%로 가장 높았고 Hb 수치는 처리군 II에서 12.35g/㎗로 가장 높았다. RBC 수치는 처리군 III에서 8.13×10^(6)/㎣으로 가장 높았다. WBC 수치는 처리군 II에서 9.89×10^(3)/㎣으로 가장 높았다.

6. 간장조직에 대한 관찰에서 흡입暴露 대조군과 처리군 I, II, III에서 특징적인 것은 간소엽이 영향을 많이 받은 것이고, 일부에서는 염증 세포와 괴사 세포도 관찰되었으며 상엽 추출물의 투여는 많은 손상(heavy damage)에서 간장 조직에 보호 영향을 나타내었다.

7. 신장조직에 대한 관찰에서 흡입暴露 대조군과 처리군 I, II, III에서 특징적인 것은 원위곱슬세관과 근위곱슬세관이 영향을 많이 받았고 일부에서는 세포의 괴사, 변성, 및 팽윤이 관찰되었으며 상엽 추출물의 투여는 신장조직의 보통 손상에 대해 보호 영향을 나타내었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

To experiment the effects between cadmium inhalation toxicity and extracts of Folium Mori leaves, rat inhalation exposure groups were exposed to cadmium aerosol in air by whole-body inhalation exposure for 6 hours/day, 5 days/week, and 4 weeks. Cadmium concentration in the air of cadmium aerosol was 1.02mg/㎥ and mass median diameter(MMD) was 1.40㎛. Intraperitoneal injection of extracts of Folium Mori to inhalation exposure groups was done for 4 weeks and the results were as follows:

1. The highest body weight gain for 4 weeks and food intake per day were 126.39g/4 weeks and 19.18g/day from inhalation exposure group III, respectively.

2. The highest lung and liver weight were 1.27g and 8.19g from inhalation exposure group II, respectively. The highest kidney weight was 1.805g from inhalation exposure control.

3. The lowest cadmium content in lung was 86.39㎍/g from inhalation exposure group III. The lowest cadmium concentration in blood was 7.12㎍/㎗ from inhalation exposure group III. Cadmium concentrations of 40.02㎍/g in liver and 69.18㎍/g in kidney were the lowest from inhalation exposure group I and III, respectively.

4. For weekly cadmium concentration in urine, the value of the fourth week from inhalation exposure group III was the highest, 3.12㎍/㎖. For weekly cadmium concentration in feces, the value of the fourth week from inhalation exposure group III was the highest, 2.67㎍/g.

5. The highest motallothionein concentration in lung was 74.65㎍/g from inhalation exposure group III and the highest motallothionein concentration in liver was 386.84㎍/g from inhalation exposure group II. The highest motallothionein concentration in kidney was 236.17㎍/g from inhalation exposure group II.

6. The highest Hct value was 42.56% from inhalation exposure group II and the highest Hb value was 12.35g/㎗ from inhalation exposure group II. The highest RBC value was 8.13×10^(6)/㎣ from inhalation exposure group III and the highest WBC value was 9.89 ×10^(3)/㎣ from inhalation exposure group II.

7. Mostly damaged part in liver tissue was hepatic lobule. The inflammation and the necrosis of cell were observed. The administration of extracts of Folium Mori had protective effect for liver tissue with heavy damage. Proximal and distal convoluted tubules in kidney tissue were mostly damaged par1. Necrosis, degeneration, and swelling of cell in some samples were observed. The administration of extracts of Folium Mori had protective effect for kidney tissue with moderate damage.