반려동물미용사의 전문직업성과 직무만족도의 관계에서 자기효능감의 매개효과=

본 연구는 반려동물미용사의 전문직업성과 직무만족도의 관계에서 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구 대상은 2023년 10월 15일부터 2023년 11월 15일까지 전국 반려동물미용사 남·여 321명을 대상으로 전문직업성, 직무만족도, 자기효능감 척도를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다.

분석 결과는 SPSS 25.0 통계패키지 프로그램을 활용한 빈도분석으로 인구사회학적 특성을 실시하였으며, 연구도구의 신뢰도평가를 위해 Cronbach's α 계수로 확인하였다. 또한 자료의 중심경향성과 산포도, 정규성 검정을 위하여 기술통계로 확인하였으며, Pearson 적률상관관계로 상관관계를 확인하였다. 다음으로 매개효과를 검정하기 위하여 Baron과 Kenny의 매개회귀분석 3단계를 활용하였고, Sobel-test로 매개효과의 유의성 검증하였으며 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 반려동물미용사의 전문직업성, 직무만족도, 자기효능감 변수들에는 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 반려동물미용사의 경우 전문직업성이 높고 자기효능감을 유능하고 긍정적으로 지각할수록 직무만족도를 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 반려동물미용사의 자기효능감이 전문직업성과 직무만족도 간의 중요한 부분매개역할을 수행하는 것으로 나타났다. 부분매개효과 및 간접효과의 통계적 유의성 검증에서도 유의한 결과를 얻었다. 이는 전문직업성과 직무만족도의 효과와 더불어 자기효능감의 매개효과도 통계적으로 유이한 것을 말하며, 자기효능감의 매개효과를 지지하는 것이다.

셋째, 반려동물미용사의 자기효능감을 매개효과로 분석한 결과 전문직업과 직무만족도의 관계가 유의하게 나타났다. 자기효능감의 하위변인들의 매개효과를 검증한 결과에서 자신감이 직무만족도에 긍정적인 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 반려동물 미용사의 자신감은 직무 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고, 이로써 직무만족도를 높일 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 자기조절 효능감의 매개효과도 확인되었는데, 가족과의 관계 조절능력이 높을수록 직무만족도가 상승되었다. 과제난이도 선호가 높을수록 자기효능감, 전문직업성, 직무만족도는 상승하였다.

이러한 연구결과를 종합하면, 반려동물미용사들의 자기효능감을 통해 그들의 전문성과 직무만족도가 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인임을 확인할 수 있었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this research is to verify the mediating effect of self-efficacy in the relationship between professional performance and job satisfaction of pet groomers. The study targeted 321 male and female pet groomers nationwide from October 15,...

The study targeted 321 male and female pet groomers nationwide from October 15, 2023, to November 15, 2023. A survey was conducted using scales for professional competence, job satisfaction, and self-efficacy during this period.

The analysis results were obtained using the SPSS 25.0 statistical package program. Population demographics were examined through frequency analysis and Cronbach's α coefficient was utilized to assess the reliability of the research instruments. Furthermore, descriptive statistics were used to examine the central tendency and dispersion of the data and the correlation relationships were confirmed using Pearson correlation coefficients. Next, the three-step mediation regression analysis by Baron and Kenny was utilized to test for the mediating effect. The significance of the mediating effect was verified using the Sobel test. The results of this study are as follows.

Firstly, it was found that there were significant correlations among the variables of professional competence, job satisfaction, and self-efficacy for pet groomers. For pet groomers, it was observed that higher levels of professional competence and perceived self-efficacy were associated with increased job satisfaction.

Secondly, the results of self-efficacy among pet groomers indicated the presence of a mediating effect of self-efficacy in the relationship between professional performance and job satisfaction among pet groomers. Significant results were obtained in the statistical testing of the partial mediating effect and indirect effect. This indicates that, along with the effects of professional competence and job satisfaction, the mediating effect of self-efficacy is also statistically significant. This supports the mediating role of self-efficacy.

Thirdly, the results of verifying the mediating effects of sub-factors of self-efficacy among pet groomers revealed that 'confidence' had a positive mediating effect on job satisfaction. This suggests that the confidence of pet groomers positively influences job performance, thereby indicating the potential to enhance job satisfaction. In addition, the mediating effect of 'self-regulation efficacy' was also verified. There was a tendency for job satisfaction to increase as the ability to regulate relationships with family members improved. Finally, it was found that as the preference for task difficulty increased, self-efficacy, professional competence, and job satisfaction also increased.

In summary, the comprehensive findings of this study verify that the self-efficacy of pet groomers is a significant factor influencing their professional competence and job satisfaction.