중앙일간지 지방판의 활성화 방안에 관한 연구 : 대전·충남지역을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

새로운 생활양식이자 가치인 풀뿌리민주주의의 성공적인 정착과 활성화를 위해 지역언론의 중요성은 새삼 강조할 필요도 없다. 이 같은 맥락에서 그동안 지방신문을 비롯한 지역언론의 활성화 방안 등에 대한 연구와 논의는 학계와 언론계, 시민사회운동단체 등을 중심으로 활발하게 진행되어왔다.

하지만 중앙지의 지방판은 이 논의 마당에서 늘 소외되어 왔다. 그렇다고 중앙언론에 대한 연구와 논의에서 지방판의 자리가 있었던 것도 전혀 아니다. 중앙지의 지방판은 중앙언론과 지역언론의 사이에서 사각지대로 방치되어 왔다.

본 연구는 중앙지의 지방판을 이 같은 연구 논의 마당에 올리기 위한 목적으로 출발했다. 엄연히 지역의 사안만을 다루는 지면인 중앙지의 지방판은 지역언론으로서 기능하고 있다. 이는 지방판을 담당하는 중앙지의 지방주재기자들이 해당 지역의 언론인임과 더불어 부인할 수 없는 사실이다.

현재 우리나라의 지방 신문시장은 사실상 중앙지가 장악하고 있다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 이는 지방의 수많은 독자들이 중앙지 지방판을 보고 있다는 사실을 반증하며 이 같은 맥락에서 볼 때 중앙지 지방판이 지역언론에 대한 연구와 논의 마당에서 제외될 하등의 이유가 없는 것이다.

지역언론은 지역주민의 삶의 질을 높이는데 기여해야 한다. 본 연구는 지역언론에서 양적으로나, 질적으로나 적지 않은 몫을 담당하고 있는 중앙지 지방판의 기능을 활성화시키고 알찬 지면을 만들기 위한 방안을 모색하기 위해 우선 그 실태를 분석했다.

10개 중앙일간지의 지방판(중부판)의 지면 수와 기사의 양, 기사의 유형, 기사의 주제 등을 분석하고, 주재기자들과의 심층 인터뷰를 통해 각 신문사의 지역취재 및 지방판 제작시스템을 조사했다. 이 같은 연구분석 결과를 바탕으로 중앙지 지방판의 활성화 방안을 제시했다.

그 결과는‘지역밀착형 보도’‘생활밀착형 보도’ 로 압축할 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 매일 지방판을 발행하는 상시적인 지방판 제작시스템 등의 인프라가 구축되어야 하지만 조사 결과 중앙지의 지방판 발행일은 주당 3~6회로 들쭉날쭉했다. 중앙지는 여전히 지방 독자에 대한 지면 배려에 인색하고 소홀하다.

지면 분석 결과 지방판 기사는 지방행정기사가 가장 많았고 문화체육기사, 교육기사 등이 그 뒤를 이었다. 행정기사의 상당수는 보도자료에 의존하는 관급기사였다. 기사의 유형 또한 스트레이트, 박스 등으로 단순화되어 있었다. 해설, 칼럼, 투고 등은 지방판에서 거의 찾아보기 힘들었다. 따라서 지방판 기사의 주제와 유형 등을 좀더 다양화시켜 독자들의 욕구를 충족시키려는 노력이 필요하다.

최근 들어 일부 중앙지를 중심으로 지방 보도를 활성화하려는 새로운 노력을 기울이는 모습이 많이 발견되고 있다. 조선일보가 주재기자들이 편집까지 담당하는 사실상의 ‘지방 편집국 체제’를 운영하고, 중앙일보가 ‘네이션와이드’란 지방기획면을 주 1회 고정 제작하는 것 등이 그 좋은 예이다.

한국일보와 한겨레 등도 지방주재기자들이 공동 취재한 지역의 이슈를 기획기사로 과감히 키워 전국적인 이슈로 부각시키는 편집을 자주 보여주고 있다. 이는 중앙지들이 ‘지방’을 점차 중요한 분야로 인식하기 시작했다는 점에서 긍정적으로 평가된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

There is no necessity for emphasizing the importance of a local press deliberately for the revitalization and the successful resettlement of grass-root democracy that is new way of our lives and a value. In this context during that time the study and a discussion about the revitalization program of a local press including a local newspaper have progressed actively around the academic world, the press and a civil-society-movement-body and so on.

However a regional edition has always kept at a distance in the ground of this discussion. And there was no absolutely the place of a regional edition in the study and a discussion about the central press. The regional edition of the central press has been left to the dead ground between the central press and the local press.

This research started for the purpose of bringing up the regional edition of the central press in the ground of this discussion. Solemnly the regional edition of a central press, the paper space that deals with only plans of the region, functions as the local press. This is a plain truth with the fact that stationed reporters of the region who have charge of the regional edition are journalists of a relevant region.

Now central presses actually domain a local paper market in our country. This means that many country people read the regional edition of a central press and in this context it is very important in the study and the discussion about the local press.

The local press should make contribution to enhance the quality of the local people. This study analysed the reality for the purpose of revitalizing the function of the regional edition of a central press that take a great share quantitatively and qualitatively, and finding the devices of making the best paper space.

This research analysed the number of paper space, quantity, types and subjects of a press news in the regional edition(the middle regional edition) of 10 central daily newspaper and investigated how each newspaper company gathers regional news, and the production system of a regional edition through an in-depth interview with stationed reporters. On the basis of the result of this research's analysis, I presented the revitalizing plan of the regional edition of a central press. The result is 'a regional-close -adhesion- type news' and 'a life-close-adhesion-type news'. For this, infra, such as an ordinary production system of a regional edition that publishes it at ordinary times, should be established. But in consequence of the research the date of issue of a central press was uneven 3 or 6 times every week. The central press is yet stingy and indifferent in the concern about the paper space for local readers.

As a result of the paper space analysis, there was most numerous local administration news, next cultural sports news, then educational news in a regional edition. A large percentage of a administrative news is government issue that depends on news data. In addition the type of news was simplified with a straight-article, box-article and so on. We little found commentary, column, the reader's contribution in a regional edition. So there is a need for an effort to satisfy reader's desire through diversifying the subject and type of a regional edition news.

Recently we see such aspects that try to revitalize a local news around a certain central press. Good examles : In Chosun daily newspaper's case, stationed reporters run 'a local editorial department system' in fact and In Jungang daily newspaper's case, ‘Nation Wide’, a paper space for a local planning, is produced fixedly one time each week. Hankook daily newspaper and Hangyearee showed often editing that stationed local reporters gather news together and boldly stand out into country issue from the local issue. This is affirmatively evaluated in the light that central presses begin to see 'a local' as a important field.