비고츠키의 사회적 구성주의 이론을 바탕으로 한 음악과 협동학습 지도방안 연구 : 드뷔시의 ‘목신의 오후에의 전주곡’을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

2015 개정 음악과 교육과정의 목표 중 하나는 문화의 다원적 가치 인식을 통해 타인을 존중하고 배려하는 소통능력을 지닌 인재육성을 목표로 하고 있다. 하지만 그동안의 학교 교육에서 대부분의 교육방법은 지식을 주입하는 방법으로 교육이 행해졌다. 사회가 급속하게 변화하고 있는 흐름에서 교육의 방법도 변화되어야 한다.

음악교과에서는 다른 교과보다 다른 문화의 가치를 이해할 수 있는 수업이 다양하게 이루어지고 있으며 많은 협동학습이 이루어지는 교과 중 하나이다. 하지만 합주, 합창 등의 단순한 협동학습보다는 다원적인 협동학습이 되어야 한다. 계속해서 협동학습의 범주가 합주, 합창에만 초점이 맞춰져 있다면 학생들은 더 이상 음악교과에 대한 흥미를 갖지 못 할 것이다. 그래서 본 연구자는 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정의 목표를 바탕으로 하여 비고츠키의 사회적 구성주의 이론을 바탕으로 한 음악과 협동학습 지도안을 개발 하였다. 지도안은 제재곡 중심의 지도안으로 총 4가지 지도안이다. 첫째, STAD수업모형을 적용한 문화적 배경이해하기 지도안, 둘째, Jigsaw 모형을 이용한 제재곡 이해하기 지도안, 셋째, GI 모형을 이용한 음악신문 만들기 지도안, 넷째, TAI모형을 이용한 종합평가 지도안의 총 4가지의 지도안이다.

본 연구는 학생들은 비고츠키의 사회 문화적 구성주의 학습을 통해 다문화적인 면을 이해함으로써 우리나라의 문화와는 다른 문화를 이해 할 수 있으며 이러한 문화적 배경으로 음악을 더욱 깊게 이해 할 수 있다. 또한 협동학습을 통해서 서로 소통하고 다른 사람의 의견을 존중하는 사고를 가질 수 있다. 그래서 본 지도안은 이러한 요소들을 통해 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에서 추구하고 있는 문화의 다원적 가치 인식을 통해 타인을 존중하고 배려하는 소통능력을 지닌 인재육성을 목적으로 지도안을 작성 하였다.

지금까지의 교육이 교사 중심의 교육 이였다면 현대사회의 교육의 주체, 중심은 학생이여야 한다. 지속적으로 행해지고 있던 교사중심의 수업을 한순간에 학생중심의 수업으로 바꿀 수는 없다. 교육이 현대사회에 맞게 변화하기 위해서는 교사, 학부모, 학생들의 인식이 변화해야 하며, 교사들은 다채로운 수업을 위해 많은 연구를 행하여야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

One of the goals of the 2015 revised Music and Curriculum is to cultivate talented people who have the ability to communicate and respect others through recognition of the pluralistic value of culture. However, until now most of the education methods carried out in school education were injecting and enforcing knowledge. In a rapidly changing society, the methods of education must undergo changes.

In the music curriculum, there are many kinds of lessons in which students can understand the value of different cultures and requires cooperative learning more than other subjects. However, it should be more of cooperative learning with multiple aspects rather than simple cooperative learning such as concert and chorus. If the categories of cooperative learning continue to be focused on chorus and concerted music, students will no longer be interested in music subjects. Therefore, I developed a music and cooperative learning lesson plan based on Vygotsky 's social constructivist theory taking into account the goals of the revised music and curriculum of 2015.

The lesson plan consist of 4 lessons centering around the song of the chapter. There are 4 different lesson plans: first, the lesson plan for understanding the cultural background using the STAD instructional model; second, the lesson plan for understanding song of the chapter using Jigsaw model; third, the lesson plan for making music newspaper using GI model; fourth, the lesson plan for total evaluation using TAI model.

In this study, students can comprehend a culture different from our culture by understanding the multicultural aspects through learning Vygotsky's social constructivism in which the cultural background will enable them to understand music more extensively. Moreover, through cooperative learning, one can learn to communicate with others and respect other’s opinion. Hence, this lesson plan aims to cultivate talented students with communication ability for respecting and caring for others through recognition of the pluralistic value of culture pursued in the revised music and curriculum of 2015.

Until now education was centered around the teacher whereas the center of education in the modern society should be the student. It would be difficult to change the teacher-centered class into a student-centered class overnight. In order to alter education suitable for the modern society, teachers, parents, and students must change their perspectives whereas the teachers should consistently study to develop variety of lesson plans.