도시 취약계층 전·후기 여성노인의 구강건강상태와 삶의 질

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study was conducted from September 2010 to May 2011, with 120 elderly women who have been receiving health care for more than 6 months and have registered as ubjects of individual health care visit from health center, and as National Basic Livelihood Act Recipients, among 658 people who are in first line of individual health care visit of one health center located in Daegu, in order to understand differences in quality of life according to one's oral health status of the vulnerable elderly women thus to show the importance of it to improve quality of life accordingly, with the means of interviews and surveys with careful monitoring of teeth health status as well.

Collected data was processed through SPSS 18.0 program for technological statistics including frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, with x²-test, t-test, Pearson correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis.

The research has yielded results as the following.

․Results based on the general traits of subjects were found to have meaningful differences between elderly women in early phase or latter phase according to academic ability, economic status, overall health status.

․From examining remaining teeth for teeth status, it was found that the elderly of latter phase having bigger sense of loss of teeth with higher rate of using dentures, with number of remaining teeth being 12.49 for early phase and 2.41 for latter phase elderly people.

․Oral health status did not show meaningful difference between the elderly of early or latter phase, while oral health activities were found to be decreasing according to the shift from early phase to latter phase.

․From both quality of life based on oral health (OHIP-14) and quality of life based on health(EQ-5D), it was shown that quality of life downgrades as it becomes a part of latter phase.

․Among influencing factors of quality of life based on oral health(OHIP-14), while whether or not the subject is prone to drink alcohol, and the number of remaining teeth were found to be affecting quality of life based on oral health in all ages, in case of elderly women of latter phase, quality of life based on health(EQ-5D) was suggested as a variable that influences quality of life based on oral health.

․Among influencing factors of quality of life based on health(EQ-5D), oral health activities were found to be the variable influencing quality of life based on health in all ages while number of remaining teeth for elderly women of early phase, and quality of life based on oral health(OHIP-14) for elderly women of latter phase, were found to be influencing variable respectively.

According to the research result, as quality of life for elderly women of early phase is more influenced by oral health status and the number of remaining teeth than those of latter phase, it is necessary to be provided with health education including proper usage of toothbrush, dietary selection, and necessity of regular oral health checkup in order to prevent further teeth loss. On the other hand, most of elderly women of latter phase are influenced by overall quality of life based on both oral health and health. Also because they tend to recognize their health status in a more negative way as they are going through not only physical aging but also psychological aging, which leads to passive reaction to health promotion activities, health care providers should be able to take physical symptoms as well as psychological aging into consideration to provide mediation to promote objective and subjective health awareness of the elderly.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 취약계층 전․후기 여성노인을 대상으로 구강건강상태에 따른 삶의 질 차이를 파악하여 각 연령에 맞는 노인들의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해 구강건강의 중요성을 밝히고자 2010년 9월부터 2011년 5월까지 D시 1개 보건소의 맞춤형 방문 건강관리 1순위 대상인 658명 중 국민기초생활수급의 의료급여 대상자로 보건소의 맞춤형방문건강관리 대상으로 등록하여 6개월 이상 건강관리를 받고 있는 여성 노인 130명을 대면적 면접방법으로 설문조사를 실시하고 치아건강상태도 함께 조사 하였다.

수집 자료는 SPSS 18.0프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균과 표준 편차등의 기술통계와 x²-test, t-test, Pearson 상관 분석, 다중회귀분석 하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

․대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 결과는 학력, 경제적수준, 전신건강상태에서 전․후기 여성노인 간에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

․치아상태에서 현존치아수를 살펴보면 전기노인 12.49개, 후기노인 2.41개로 후기노인으로 갈수록 치아상실감이 크고 총틀니를 사용하는 비율도 높았다.

․구강건강상태는 전․후기 노인간에 유의한 차이가 없었지만 구강건강행위는 후기노인으로 갈수록 낮게 나타났다.

․구강건강관련 삶의 질(OHIP-14)과 건강관련 삶의 질(EQ-5D)에서 모두 후기노인으로 갈수록 삶의 질이 낮아짐을 알 수 있다.

․구강건강관련 삶의 질(OHIP-14)의 영향요인에서 음주유무, 현존치아수는 모든 연령층에서 구강건강관련 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 변인으로 나타났으나, 후기 여성노인의 경우 건강관련 삶의 질(EQ-5D)이 구강건강관련 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 변인으로 제시되었다.

․건강관련 삶의 질(EQ-5D)의 영향요인에서 구강건강행위는 모든 연령층에서 건강관련 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 변인으로 나타났으나, 전기여성노인의 경우 현존치아수, 후기여성의 경우 구강건강 련 삶의 질(OHIP-14)이 영향을 미치는 변인으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과에 의하면 전기여성노인의 경우 삶의 질이 후기노인보다 구강건강행위와 현존치아수에 더 영향을 받기 때문에 더 이상 치아손실이 생기지 않도록 올바른 칫솔법과 식이선택, 정기적인 구강검진의 필요성 등을 포함하여 보건교육을 지속적으로 제공해야 할 것이다.

하지만 상당수의 후기노인은 구강건강과 건강관련 삶의 질 전체에 영향을 받고 있다. 후기노인은 신체뿐만 아니라 심리적 노화를 겪고 있어 자신의 건강상태를 더 부정적으로 인지하며, 이는 자신의 건강증진 행위에 소극적으로 대처하는 경향을 보이므로 보건의료인은 신체적인 증상뿐만 아니라 심리적인 노화를 개선하여 노인의 객관적 및 주관적 건강인식을 향상 시킬 수 있는 중재를 제공 할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 또한 치과질환은 한번 악화되면 이전 정상상태로 돌아오기 어렵기 때문에 노인의 구강 건강을 향상시키기 위해서는 전기노인때부터 구강불량을 예방하기 위한 노력이 필요할 것이라 생각된다.