Identification of novel biomarker for early detection of diabetic nephropathy

국문 초록 (Abstract)

성인의 당뇨의 발병은 전 세계적으로 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 당뇨병성 신증은 당뇨의 가장 흔히 발병하는 합병증 중의 하나이다. 당뇨병성 신증이 발병하게 되면, 말기신부전증으로 진행하게 되고, 이는 높은 이환율과 사망률을 나타내기 때문에 치료에 많은 치료비가 들게 된다. 진단바이오마커를 이용하여 당뇨병성 신증을 조기에 진단하는 것이 신장기능의 저하를 늦추는데 중요한 역할을 한다. Microalbuminuria 는 당뇨병성 신증을 진단하는데 가장 흔히 쓰이고 있는 마커이지만, 예측력 부분에서 단점을 가지고 있다. 최근의 연구들은 당뇨모델에서 당뇨로 인해 진행되는 신증을 초기 단계에서 검출하는데 목표를 두고 있다. 동물모델의 확립을 위해 2형 당뇨와 관련된 혈관합병증 및 비슷한 임상적 증상을 나타내는 ZDF rat을 이용하였다. 당뇨에 의해 유도되는 진행성 신손상에서 변화하는 gene들을 분석하기 위해서 고지방식이섭취를 이용한 당뇨 유발 time point를 5주와 12주로 선정하였다. 당뇨 유발 후, 동물을 대사 케이지에 넣어서 혈액 및 24시간 urine을 얻었고, 부검 후에 장기들을 적출하였다. Serum biochemical parameters (glucose, AST, ALT, cholesterol, triglycerides, BUN, sCr, HbA1c, AGEs)과 urinary biochemical parameters (creatinine, albumin, protein)을 측정하였다. 당뇨성 신증 그룹에서 혈당, BUN, sCr 농도가 비당뇨성신증 그룹과 비교하였을 때 급격히 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 신장에서 fibrosis, microstructural change 같은 심각한 신장손상을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 당뇨성 신증 그룹에서 뇨중 Kim-1, NGAL의 발현 또한 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 신규 바이오 마커의 발굴을 위해서 당뇨성 신증이 유발된 신장조직을 이용하여 transcriptome analysis를 수행하였고, 이를 통해서 complementary component 4b (C4b), complementary factor D (CFD), C-X-C motif chemokine receptor 6 (CXCR6), and leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF)을 당뇨성 신증을 조기에 진단할 수 있는 candidate biomarker로 선정하였다. 선정된 바이오 마커들을 rat urine, kidney tissue을 이용하여 검증하였고, 당뇨성 신증이 발병한 군에서만 candidate biomarker들의 발현이 증가하였다. 게다가 신규 바이오 마커들은 당뇨성 신증에 선택적이고, 높은 민감도를 나타내어 기존의 쓰이고 있는 바이오마커에 대한 대안으로 잠재력을 나타내었다. C4b, CFD, CXCR6, LIF의 소변 검출은 당뇨병 환자에서 ESRD를 예방하기 위한 민감한 진단 키트로서 개발 될 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The universal recrudescence of diabetes mellitus (DM) in adults is increasing all over the world. Diabetic nephropathy (DN) is one of the most common complications of DM. After development of DN, patients will progress to end-stage renal disease (ESRD), which is associated with high morbidity and mortality, and needed high cost for treatment. Diagnostic biomarkers to detect early stage of DN are important as early treatment can prevention of loss of kidney functions. Although microalbuminuria is regarded as the standard indicator for diagnosing onset of DN, its predictive powers are limited. The aim of the current research was to identify better strategies for early detection of DN and progressive kidney dysfunction in DM model.

In experimental animal model, Zucker diabetic fatty (ZDF) rats, as a model of T2Dassociated with human vascular complications, were used. ZDF rats were fed with highfat diet for 5 weeks and 12 weeks. After diabetes induction, animals were placed in metabolic cages, blood and urine obtained and organs were collected after sacrifice. Blood glucose levels were assessed using glucometer, serum cholesterol, triglycerides, and blood urea nitrogen (BUN), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), advanced glycation end products (AGEs) levels were measured. For the assessment of proteinuria, urine samples were collected using metabolic cages and proteinuria determined. Serum and urinary creatinine were also measured. In comparison with the non-DN group, DN rats significantly increased blood glucose, BUN, and serum creatinine levels, accompanied by severe damaged kidney injury, fibrosis and microstructural changes. Furthermore, DN rats significantly increased urinary excretion of KIM-1, NGAL.

For the identification of new biomarkers in the diabetes-induced kidney injury, transcriptome analysis was performed. Among the identified genes, complementary component 4b (C4b), complementary factor D (CFD), C-X-C motif chemokine receptor 6 (CXCR6), and leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) were selected candidate as potential biomarker for the early detection of DN. These biomarkers were validated in rat urine, kidney tissue, cell lysate and conditioned media, but did not detect in normal subjects. Thus, this new biomarker may have potential as alternatives to traditional biomarkers for the selective and sensitive assessment of DN. Further, urinary detection of C4b, CFD, CXCR6, LIF can be developed as sensitive diagnostic kits to prevent ESRD in diabetic patients.