산업용지개발에서 산업단지 수법과 제2종지구단위계획 비교 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

There are several ways to construct an industrial lot to build a factor in a non-urban area including an industrial complex by the Industrial Location Act, agricultural and industrial complex, Second District Unit Plan(industrial) by the Land Planning Act, and individual factories whose size is smaller than the scope of development acts in the area. Given that the ultimate goals of building a factor in a non-urban area match the implementation results whatever the method is, there is a need to reduce confusion with the system operation and social conflicts to the minimum by unifying the planning criteria. Thus this study was conceived and conducted.

Despite the detailed criteria of the Individual Business Act, the system of the Second District Unit Plan has been rigid in its operation around the establishment criteria by the types according to the Guidelines for the Second District Unit Plan. As a result, there appeared irrationality and confusion with its implementation, and its original goal of controlling reckless development went off track. Today it serves as a regulation to inhibit development itself, which is clearly a misguided service. The professionals in the field accordingly regard the Second District Unit Plan as an unnecessary procedural obstacle and try to avoid it as much as possible, which reflects the status of the Second District Unit Plan today.

Thus the study examined the methods of industrial lot development and its system, analyzed each of their cases, identified problems with the methods, and proposed directions for improvement.

The directions for improvement can be summarized as follows: first, the decisive power of the Second District Unit Plan should be expanded to include local autonomous bodies and to cut down the time for overlapping administrative procedures. Secondly, the criteria of land use planning and infrastructure expansion should be unified between industrial complexes and the Second District Unit Plan(industrial) in their applications or flexible in their operations according to different business characteristics. Finally, the scope of free reversion of public facilities should be made clear and the subjects of management should be stipulated to improve management and operation and minimize damage to tenant companies.

The study has its limitations even though it compared the methods of industrial complex development and the Second District Unit Plan(industrial); its analysis concentrated on the problems of the Second District Unit Plan(industrial); it failed to suggest the specific scope of decisive power of district unit planning to be commissioned to local autonomous bodies; it did not analyze the fitness of scope merely pointing out differences in the installation criteria between industrial complexes and district unit plans. Those reflect the very poor content arrangement as well as limitations with data gathering. However, the study results based on the investigator's experiences with the limitations of the laws and systems and the irrationality of operation will hopefully provide a base for improving the guidelines and operational issues that require urgent enhancement and identifying more fundamental problems and improvement measures with the systems.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

비도시지역에서 공장건립을 위한 산업용지를 조성하는 방법에는 『산업입지법』에 의한 산업단지, 농공단지, 『국토계획법』에 의한 제2종지구단위계획(산업형) 그리고, 용도지역별 개발행위규모 이하로 개별공장을 설립하는 방법이 있다. 어떠한 방법으로 산업용지를 개발하든 비도시지역에 공장건립을 한다는 궁극적 목표와 시행결과가 같다는 점에서 계획의 기준을 통일하여 제도 운용상의 혼란과 사회적 갈등을 최소화 할 필요가 있다는 생각에서 본 연구를 진행하게 되었다.

제2종지구단위계획 제도가 개별사업법에 의한 세부기준에도 불구하고 『제2종지구단위계획 수립지침』상의 유형별 수립기준을 중심으로 경직되게 적용되어 시행상의 불합리와 혼란이 발생하고 무질서한 개발억제라는 초기목적을 벗어나 개발자체를 억제하는 규제로 오작동하고 있으며 이러한 결과 총체적으로 제2종지구단위계획을 일종의 불필요한 절차적 걸림돌 정도로 이해하고 가능한 한 피해가고자 하는 현상이 나타나고 있는 것이 실제 현장에서 인식되고 있는 제2종지구단위계획에 대한 위상이라고 할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 산업용지 개발수법의 제도적 고찰부터 산업용지 개발 수법별 사례분석을 통한 산업용지 개발방법의 문제점과 앞으로의 개선방향에 대해 살펴보았다.

개선방향을 요약하면 첫째, 제2종지구단위계획의 결정권을 기초자치단체로 확대 위임하여 중복 진행되는 행정절차 기간을 단축하고, 둘째, 토지이용계획의 기준과 기반시설확보기준을 산업단지와 제2종지구단위계획(산업형)에 통일하여 적용하거나 사업특성별로 탄력적으로 운용하는 것을 제안하였다. 셋째, 관리·운영의 개선방향으로 공공시설 무상귀속의 범위를 명확히 하고 관리주체를 명문화 하여 입주기업 피해를 최소화 하는 것을 제안하였다.

본 연구의 한계점으로는 산업단지개발 수법과 제2종지구단위계획(산업형)을 비교하였음에도 불구하고 제2종지구단위계획(산업형)의 문제점에만 치중하여 분석하였고, 지구단위계획 결정권을 기초자치단체에 위임할 범위를 구체적으로 제시하지 못하였으며, 산업단지와 지구단위계획의 기반시설 설치 기준의 차이점만 지적하고 그 규모의 적절성을 분석하지 못하였다는 점이다. 이는 자료취득의 한계와 함께 내용정리에 있어서도 많이 미흡한 결과라 하겠다. 하지만, 일선에서 법·제도의 한계와 운영의 불합리에 부딪치며 겪은 경험을 바탕으로 한 본 연구가 우선 시급히 개선될 필요가 있는 지침이나 운영상의 문제점을 개선하고 보다 근본적인 제도상의 문제나 개선을 이끌어 낼 수 있는 밑바탕이 되었으면 하는 작은 바람이다.