한국전통문양을 응용한 벽지 디자인 연구 = A Study on Application of Korean Traditional Patterns to the Wallpaper Design

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현재 우리는 전통에 대한 무관심과 경시풍조가 만연하는 혼돈의 시대에서 과연 우리 것에 대한 우수성을 잃어버리는 것이 세계화를 향한 우리의 자세인가를 되돌아보며 보다 적극적인 자세로 우리전통에 대한 우수성을 알고 계승, 발전시킬 필요성이 있다.

우리의 전통문화 중 한민족의 의식이 반영된 창조적 정신활동의 소산인 전통문양은 각 시대별 조상들의 생활 풍속이나 정서를 상징적으로 표현한 것 이다. 한국 전통문양은 한국인의 생활 정서와 의식의 표현이다. 문양은 언어나 문자와 마찬가지로 그 민족의 살아온 환경에 따라 고유한 형태를 지니며 나름대로의 독특한 성격과 개성을 표현하고 있는 것이다. 이렇듯 조상들의 사유는 현대인들의 생각이 미치지 못하는 이상향을 무늬로 나타내고 있다. 아름다운 삶과 내세를 추구한 심성이 아니고서는 이러한 오묘한 미술을 창조할 수 없다. 이러한 전통 문양의 상업 이미지의 적용은 우리 민족의 전통을 계승하고 고유문화에 대한 이해와 지도의 필요성을 강조한 것이다. 전통을 보존하고 지켜내는 것도 중요한 일이지만 현대에 이르러 여러 세계의 문화 사업화적인 측면에서 고수하는 것만이 최선의 방법이 되지는 않고 있다. 현대 흐름에 맞추어 다양한 변화가 시도되어 패션, 출판, 인테리어, 등 현대 상업 물 곳곳에 배어들어 시대흐름에 동떨어지지 않고 시간이 지나 변화에 맞추어 보다 앞서 나갈 수 있다.

이러한 점에서 전통문양은 현대에 이르러 다양한 방면으로 적용, 시도되어 오고 있는데 벽지는 주거 공간에 밀접한 연계를 가지는 제품으로서, 주거 공간의 심미적 완성도에 결정적인 요소라 할 만하다. 따라서 본 논문은 한국의 전통문양을 벽지디자인에 접목시켜 벽지를 한국적 특징을 가진 현대적인 디자인으로 개발하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구를 통하여 한국문양의 개념과 특성을 고찰하고 무늬 패턴들을 분류하고 전통문양 중에 식물문양을 중심으로 벽지에 대한 고찰을 통하여 벽지의 시각적 특성을 분석하고 한국의 색체인 오방색을 응용하여 한국적 특성을 가진 현대적인 디자인으로 한국벽지 디자인을 개발하고자 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In current chaotic era where indifference and negligence to our tradition are prevalent, we need to think back if losing our traditional excellence is our attitude toward globalization and we need to know the excellence of our tradition in more positive way to succeed and develop it.

Traditional pattern among our traditional culture is the result of creative spiritual activity that reflects the sense of the Korean race and it symbolically expresses living custom and sentiment of our ancestors in each period. Korean traditional pattern is the expression of Korean people’s living sentiment and sense. Pattern, like language and letter, has unique shape following the nation’s living environment and also expresses unique characteristics and personality of its own. This way, ancestor’s thinking expresses the utopia that modern people cannot even think of in the pattern. Without the heart that pursued beautiful life and afterlife, this profound art cannot be created. The application of this traditional pattern on the commercial image succeeds our national tradition and emphasizes the necessity in understanding and guiding our traditional culture. Preserving and protecting the tradition is important but in modern times, sticking only to the tradition is not the best way in cultural business aspect of various worlds. Along with the contemporary movement, various changes have been tried in the fields of fashion, publishing, interior and other modern products, and so it doesn’t lag behind the flow of time but steps ahead of time following the change.

In this aspect, traditional pattern has been applied and attempted in various ways, and wallpaper can be said to be a decisive factor of completing residence space as it is closely connected to residence space. Therefore, this study aims to apply Korean traditional patterns to wallpaper design so as to develop the wallpaper into modern design with Korean tradition.

From this study, I’d like to consider the concept and characteristics of Korean pattern and to categorize patterns and to analyze visual characteristics of wallpaper by studying the traditional patterns focused on botanic pattern and to develop Korean wallpaper design with the most contemporary design with Korean features by applying the five colors of Korea.