신명기에 나타난 하나님의 성민 = Holy People of God in Deuteronomy

국문 초록 (Abstract)

논문요약 본 논문의 목적은 신명기에서 나타난 하나님의 성민을 연구한다. 신명기에서 ‘하나님의 성민’은 개역개정과 개역한글에서 한자를 기반으로 된 언어이고, 총 5번 활용된다. 모...

논문요약

모세가 이스라엘 백성들에게 총 3번을 설교한다. 그 중에서 모세의 두 번째 설교(5-28장)를 말하는데, ‘권고와 메시지’, ‘율법’, ‘축복과 저주’에서 하나님의 성민이 나온다.

하나님께서 이스라엘을 하나님의 성민으로 선택하셨는데, 하나님의 성민은 누구인지 설명하고 있다. 선택받은 이스라엘은 하나님의 성민으로서 어떻게 살아가야 하는지 말하고 있다. 그리고 하나님의 성민인 이스라엘은 하나님께서 선조들에게 약속했던 땅에 들어가 하나님의 복을 받는다고 예고한다.

또한 하나님의 성민은 오늘 기점으로 1세대와 2세대를 나눌 수 있다. 1세대는 출애굽에 경험한 세대이고, 2세대는 출애굽에 경험하지 않는 세대이다. 하나님은 1세대와 2세대에게 동일하게 하나님의 성민으로 주셨지만, 하나님의 성민으로 응한 것은 바로 2세대이다. 1세대는 하나님께서 말씀하신 하나님의 성민으로 살아가지 못했고, 하나님께 불순종을 하였다. 그래서 하나님께서 1세대를 약속의 땅에 들어가지 못하게 하셨다. 그리고 하나님은 2세대에게 하나님께서 선조들에게 하신 말씀들을 교육시켜서 하나님의 성민으로 살아가는 것을 말한다.

본 논문의 각 장의 내용을 간단하게 설명하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 제2장은 신명기 개관에서 신명기의 구조와 신명기의 내용을 고찰하였다.

제3장은 하나님의 성민에 대해 4개의 본문을 본문구조와 본문분석을 하였다. 하나님의 성민과 신명기의 핵심은 밀접하게 연결되는데, 7장 1-11절(가나안 타파와 유일신 사상), 14장(중앙 성소), 26장(사랑과 정의 공동체)이다. 그리고 마지막 28장은 신명기의 핵심을 지킨 이스라엘은 하나님께서 말씀하신 복을 받을 수 있다고 결론으로 맺었다.

제4장은 결론이다. 이 장에서 하나님의 성민을 다시 정리하였다. 1세대와 2세대를 나누고, 1세대와 2세대뿐만 아니라 오늘날 우리에게 하나님의 성민으로서 어떻게 살아가야 하는 것에 대해 설명하고 끝맺음으로 마무리한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Holy People of God in Deuteronomy This paper presents an investigation into Holy People of God in Deuteronomy. In the New Korean Revised Version and the Korean Revised Version of Deuteronomy, "Holy People of God" was translated based on Chinese chara...

Holy People of God in Deuteronomy

This paper presents an investigation into Holy People of God in Deuteronomy. In the New Korean Revised Version and the Korean Revised Version of Deuteronomy, "Holy People of God" was translated based on Chinese characters and used total five times.

Moses gives total three sermons to people of Israel. Of the three sermons, the second one(Chapters 5-28) includes Holy People of God in his "recommendations and messages," "commandments" and "blessings and curses."

God chose Israel as his Holy People, and his sermon offers explanations about who are Holy People of God and how the people of Israel chosen by God should live as Holy People of God. It is predicted that the people of Israel as Holy People of God will enter the land that God promised their ancestors and be blessed with God's luck.

Holy People of God can be divided into the first and second generation based on today. The first generation of Holy People of God has experiences with the Exodus, whereas the second generation does not. God called both the first and second generation as his Holy People equally, but it was the second generation that answered his call. The first generation failed to live as Holy People of God mentioned by God himself and disobeyed him, which made God prevent them from entering the land of his promise. God offers the second generation education on what he told their ancestors and talks about living as his Holy People.

The present study consists of four chapters, whose content was briefly covered in the followings: Chapter 2 examined the structure and content of Book of Deuteronomy as an overview to the book.

Chapter 3 analyzed the four bodies about Holy People of God in the structure and content. There are close connections between Holy People of God and the essence of Book of Deuteronomy, where 1-11 of Chapter 7, Chapter 14, and Chapter 26 cover the conquest of Canaan and monotheism, the central holy place, and the community of love and justice, respectively. The last Chapter 28 concludes that Israel is eligible to receive the luck God mentioned as they kept the essence of Book of Deuteronomy.

Chapter 4 offers conclusions, arranging the findings about Holy People of God again. After dividing Holy People of God into the first and second generation, the chapter wraps up by providing explanations and conclusions about how today's people should live as Holy People of God as well as the first and second generation.

Keywords: Holy People of God, Israel, choice, land that God promised their ancestors, today.